Huntington, Indiana

Area Profile

17,030 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Huntington, in Huntington County.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 45% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 35% of 4,199 cities measured64
Schools2,727th of 4,162 cities measured38
Growth3,453rd of 4,224 cities measured33
Housing affordabilityTop 15% of 4,218 cities measured79
Climate3,312th of 4,225 cities measured62
Physical resilienceTop 29% of 4,226 cities measured76
Access3,248th of 4,226 cities measured81
Economic stability3,328th of 4,226 cities measured40
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.1% and median household income $56,520, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Huntington County, IN, which contains Huntington, rather than for Huntington alone.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 16 units authorized over the past twelve months, 27% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
17,030
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,520
Bottom 34% nationally
Density
1,803/sq mi
9.4 sq mi of land
Median age
34.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Indiana
Micro area
Nearest major airport
GUS
37 mi · Grissom ARB
Median home value
$119,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Huntington County, IN, which contains Huntington, is 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Huntington County, IN, which contains Huntington, held steady over the past year, at 19,132 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHuntington County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,72010th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHuntington County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,50712th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6142024 ACS 5-Year$56,520Bottom 34%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6472024 ACS 5-Year$27,844Bottom 29%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%Bottom 34%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.0 minTop 21%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.4%Bottom 39%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.0%39th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHuntington County, IN’s figureJuly 202619,132Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Huntington County, IN’s figureJuly 2026+1.2%Top 28%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Huntington County, IN’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 34%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceHuntington County, IN’s figureJuly 202619,73421st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.8%Bottom 39%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Huntington County, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateHuntington County, IN’s figureJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%41st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202457k47k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $56,520 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Huntington County, IN, which contains this city.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.5 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
33.8%
Bottom 14% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
52.0%
Top 47% in Indiana
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Huntington North High SchoolHuntington Co Com Sch Corp1,44114.927%66%
Crestview Middle SchoolHuntington Co Com Sch Corp59616.136%46%
Riverview SchoolHuntington Co Com Sch Corp50314.442%55%
Flint Springs ElementaryHuntington Co Com Sch Corp45415.732%39%
Horace Mann ElementaryHuntington Co Com Sch Corp43813.343%36%
Lincoln Elementary SchoolHuntington Co Com Sch Corp35011.737%37%
Huntington Schools PreschoolHuntington Co Com Sch Corp12715.9——

50.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana is up 51% over five years, and up 5.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $930 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.78% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $960, some 9% above the $879 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $960 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,400 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $56,520.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $879 a month.

A median home at $119,500 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $63,100, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$960
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$879
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$119,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Huntington’s median household income of $56,520, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+5.5%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+50.9%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+103.3%68th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 29%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year65.1%28th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2482024 ACS 5-Year7,54892nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$730Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,240Top 4%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$960Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$632024 ACS 5-Year$879Top 39%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,2862024 ACS 5-Year$119,50028th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$492024 ACS 5-Year$93021st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,1052024 ACS 5-Year$63,100Bottom 28%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.78%36th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.1%Top 43%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±422024 ACS 5-Year2775th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%55th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%49th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1822024 ACS 5-Year53990th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

33/ 100
Ranks 3,453 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 17,033 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 15 units authorized in 2025, 55% below the prior year.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Huntington County, which contains Huntington, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $51,720, close to the $53,507 of households that moved out.

At 0.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
16
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.9
Bottom 24% nationally
Year over year
−27%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
31.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202417k17k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
23%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$51,720
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$53,507
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Allen County, IN 474 people · 30% of arrivals
  2. Wells County, IN 120 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  3. Wabash County, IN 100 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  4. Whitley County, IN 90 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  5. Grant County, IN 72 people · 4.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Allen County, IN 427 people · 28% of departures
  2. Wells County, IN 122 people · 7.9% of departures
  3. Grant County, IN 87 people · 5.6% of departures
  4. Wabash County, IN 86 people · 5.6% of departures
  5. Whitley County, IN 75 people · 4.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Huntington County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420253715
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−29%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.5 inches, including 33.6 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT WAYNE INTL AP, 16.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals33.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

76 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 52% of it. Strong wind is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 71% of measured US cities.

TornadoHigh
DroughtModerate
HailModerate
Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Cold waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, landslide, winter weather, hurricane, ice storm, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
106
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
563
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Huntington's police department reported 106 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 563.

Huntington County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 27.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 13.1 per 100,000 residents in Huntington County.

Homicide
5.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
27.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Huntington’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Huntington (Huntington County) rather than Huntington itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grissom ARB at 37 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.1%Bottom 42%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle37 miBottom 21%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%Bottom 47%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Grissom ARBGUS37 mi12,501 ft
South Bend IntlSBN71 mi8,412 ft
Indianapolis IntlIND91 mi11,200 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Huntington side by side with a similar place.

Huntington vs BataviaHuntington vs Pekin

Moving to Huntington from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Huntington

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Huntington with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4675027,271$63,978$158,10062