56301 — St. Cloud, Minnesota

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 56301. Its median home value runs 28% above St. Cloud as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

48out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 15% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,720th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured34
Schools2,418th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured26
Growth2,602nd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured31
Housing affordabilityTop 31% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured74
Climate3,086th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured51
Physical resilienceTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Access2,971st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
Economic stability1,694th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured52
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.2% and the Opportunity signal places 56301 in the bottom 13%. The unemployment rate is published for St. Cloud, MN, which contains 56301, rather than for 56301 alone.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 70 units authorized over the past twelve months, 81% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for St. Cloud, MN, which contains 56301, rather than for 56301 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
35,580
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,142
Top 48% nationally
Density
465/sq mi
76.6 sq mi of land
Median age
27.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
St. Cloud
Minnesota
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MSP
65 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$288,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across St. Cloud, MN, which contains 56301, is 5.2% — higher than in all but 21% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across St. Cloud, MN, which contains 56301, fell 3.0% over the past year, to 35,532 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsStearns County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,23116th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftStearns County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,38036th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,1422024 ACS 5-Year$73,142Top 48%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1262024 ACS 5-Year$34,316Bottom 42%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year15.1%Bottom 30%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.9 minTop 16%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.0%Top 31%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year73.0%39th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSt. Cloud, MN’s figureJuly 202635,532Bottom 39%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)St. Cloud, MN’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Bottom 38%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)St. Cloud, MN’s figureJuly 2026−3.0%Bottom 8%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSt. Cloud, MN’s figureJuly 202637,49739th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.2%Top 24%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSt. Cloud, MN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$63,750Bottom 36%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSt. Cloud, MN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,840Top 42%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%89th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)St. Cloud, MN’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Bottom 11%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSt. Cloud, MN’s figureJuly 20265.2%Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%49th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202473k62k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $73,142 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — St. Cloud, MN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,140$37,100
Registered Nurses2,910$105,290
Retail Salespersons2,850$34,860
Cashiers2,560$32,480
General and Operations Managers2,340$89,700
Office Clerks, General2,240$46,390

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for St. Cloud, MN, the city containing this ZIP code.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.0 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.0
across 6 of them
Math proficiency
42.2%
Bottom 19% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
47.7%
Bottom 17% in Minnesota
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Technical Senior HighST. CLOUD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1,56117.938%45%
Oak Hill Community ElementaryST. CLOUD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT87814.957%56%
South Junior HighST. CLOUD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT83116.035%46%
Stride Academy K-8 Charter School · charterSTRIDE Academy56910.347%48%
Athlos Academy of Saint Cloud · charterAthlos Academy of Saint Cloud26013.030%41%
Newport AcademyST. CLOUD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1717.0——
180 Degrees / Youth ShelterST. CLOUD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT0———

68.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the St. Cloud, MN Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,780 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.96% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,206, close to the $1,151 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,206 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,200 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $73,142.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,151 a month.

A median home at $288,600 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $103,624, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.3

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the St. Cloud, MN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,206
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,151
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$288,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 56301’s median household income of $73,142, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe St. Cloud, MN Metro Area’s figure202389.3Top 8%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the St. Cloud, MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.2%49th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the St. Cloud, MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.9%28th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the St. Cloud, MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+80.9%26th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 47%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year50.9%9th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5562024 ACS 5-Year13,57390th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$919Top 20%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,604Top 30%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,206Top 28%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$872024 ACS 5-Year$1,151Bottom 38%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,9832024 ACS 5-Year$288,60065th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1372024 ACS 5-Year$2,78066th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,8042024 ACS 5-Year$103,624Top 27%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.96%54th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Bottom 43%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±622024 ACS 5-Year9674th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%45th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%47th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2412024 ACS 5-Year96487th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

31/ 100
Ranks 2,602 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for St. Cloud, MN, which contains 56301, rather than for 56301 alone.

Units permitted
70
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 22% nationally
Year over year
−81%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
20.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
26%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,231
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,380
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Benton County, MN 1,174 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Sherburne County, MN 728 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Hennepin County, MN 604 people · 8.3% of arrivals
  4. Wright County, MN 357 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  5. Morrison County, MN 195 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Benton County, MN 1,314 people · 17% of departures
  2. Hennepin County, MN 811 people · 10% of departures
  3. Sherburne County, MN 787 people · 10% of departures
  4. Wright County, MN 404 people · 5.2% of departures
  5. Morrison County, MN 234 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Stearns County, MN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for St. Cloud, MN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 3°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 28.5 inches, including 47.9 inches of snow.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ST CLOUD RGNL AP, 10.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals28.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals47.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals3°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year392024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals58°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
39
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windElevated
TornadoElevated
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: hail, winter weather, lightning, cold wave, wildfire, ice storm, landslide, drought, earthquake, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
8.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 56301 (Stearns County) rather than 56301 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. St. Cloud carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 65 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.5%Top 33%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle65 miBottom 7%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%Top 28%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP65 mi11,006 ft
Duluth IntlDLH136 mi10,591 ft
Rochester IntlRST139 mi9,034 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
48
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

56301 vs St. Cloud

How this ZIP area compares with St. Cloud as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

56301
St. Cloud
Median household income: 56301 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$73,142
vs
$61,374
Per capita income: 56301 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$34,316
vs
$32,108
Population density
465/sq mi
vs
1,756/sq mi
Median home value
$288,600
vs
$225,000
Median gross rent: St. Cloud is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,151
vs
$1,003
Homeownership rate
50.9%
vs
48.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 56301 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.0%
vs
30.4%
Poverty rate: 56301 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.1%
vs
17.1%
Median age
27.1
vs
30.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.