Androscoggin County, ME

County Profile

113,423 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Androscoggin County, ME.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 26% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 33% of 1,463 counties measured63
GrowthTop 41% of 1,453 counties measured55
Housing affordability887th of 1,462 counties measured71
Climate1,244th of 1,463 counties measured57
Physical resilienceTop 13% of 1,463 counties measured86
Access1,360th of 1,463 counties measured45
Economic stabilityTop 41% of 1,463 counties measured66
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.3% and median household income $67,873, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Residential permitting has slowed: 374 units authorized over the past twelve months, 25% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
113,423
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,873
Top 42% nationally
Density
242/sq mi
468 sq mi of land
Median age
40.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Androscoggin County
Maine
Nearest major airport
BGR
81 mi · Bangor Intl
Median home value
$252,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.3%, lower than in 81% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.8% over the past year, to 54,038 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$54,98739th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$54,32639th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,9912024 ACS 5-Year$67,873Top 42%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0752024 ACS 5-Year$36,085Top 44%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$53,635Bottom 40%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year13.5%Bottom 46%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.1 minBottom 47%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year23.4%Top 45%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year72.2%21st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202654,038Top 37%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.1%Top 37%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.8%Bottom 46%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202655,88062nd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%Top 27%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%68th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 45%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.3%Top 19%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year13.8%83rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.32.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.3% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202468k59k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,873 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Lewiston-Auburn, ME

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,870$38,240
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,490$34,720
Retail Salespersons1,430$36,540
Registered Nurses1,280$85,870
Stockers and Order Fillers1,210$40,680
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,080$57,900

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

27% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.2 students for every full-time teacher across 35 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
36
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.2
across 35 of them
Math proficiency
27.3%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
45.1%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 36 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lewiston High SchoolLewiston Public Schools1,70914.719%41%
Edward Little High SchoolAuburn Public Schools1,04513.119%45%
Lewiston Middle SchoolLewiston Public Schools74411.819%32%
Robert V. Connors Elementary SchoolLewiston Public Schools73710.0——
Montello SchoolLewiston Public Schools67511.812%22%
Lisbon Community SchoolLisbon Public Schools65712.931%38%
Raymond A. Geiger Elementary SchoolLewiston Public Schools57211.029%42%
Leavitt Area High SchoolRSU 52/MSAD 5256311.727%47%
Poland Regional H SRSU 1650612.327%57%
Auburn Middle SchoolAuburn Public Schools49910.821%45%
Fairview SchoolAuburn Public Schools48915.343%56%
Thomas J McMahon Elementary SchLewiston Public Schools4749.19%19%

52.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Maine’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Lewiston-Auburn, ME Metro Area is up 57% over five years, and up 1.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,940 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.16% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,010 a month.

A median home at $252,800 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $84,899, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
100.9

Prices here run about 1% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Lewiston-Auburn, ME Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$1,010
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$252,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Androscoggin County’s median household income of $67,873, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Lewiston-Auburn, ME Metro Area’s figure2023100.9Bottom 24%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Lewiston-Auburn, ME Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.7%20th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Lewiston-Auburn, ME Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+56.7%90th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Lewiston-Auburn, ME Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+130.7%96th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 30%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.9%22nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±592024 ACS 5-Year50,47183rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$342024 ACS 5-Year$1,010Bottom 30%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,2562024 ACS 5-Year$252,80073rd percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$682024 ACS 5-Year$2,94084th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,0792024 ACS 5-Year$84,899Top 33%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year1.16%75th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.7%Bottom 23%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3372024 ACS 5-Year1,24678th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%47th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%11th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4812024 ACS 5-Year3,51871st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

55/ 100
Top 41% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 115,272 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 115,272 residents in 2024, up 0.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 374 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 19% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Androscoggin County gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $54,987, close to the $54,326 of households that moved out.

At 3.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
374
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.3
Top 44% nationally
Year over year
−25%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
19.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024115k111k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,987
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,326
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cumberland County, ME 1,433 people · 29% of arrivals
  2. Oxford County, ME 460 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Kennebec County, ME 384 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  4. York County, ME 273 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  5. Sagadahoc County, ME 222 people · 4.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cumberland County, ME 885 people · 19% of departures
  2. Oxford County, ME 554 people · 12% of departures
  3. Kennebec County, ME 534 people · 12% of departures
  4. Sagadahoc County, ME 199 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Franklin County, ME 186 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025453319
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2022 (−2%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 80°F and January a low of 12°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 31, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station AUGUSTA STATE AP, 22.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals12°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals80°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year312024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
31
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
47
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

86 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and ice storm, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 87% of measured US counties.

Ice stormHigh
HurricaneElevated
DroughtElevated
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, landslide, hail, strong wind, cold wave, wildfire, tornado, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Androscoggin County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 33.4 per 100,000 residents in Androscoggin County.

Homicide
1.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
33.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Androscoggin County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Bangor Intl at 81 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year89.8%Top 28%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle81 miBottom 9%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%Top 28%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Bangor IntlBGR81 mi11,440 ft
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT105 mi9,250 ft
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS131 mi10,083 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Androscoggin County, ME