Rexburg, Idaho

Area Profile

40,543 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Rexburg, in Madison County.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 42% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,631st of 4,199 cities measured50
Schools3,140th of 4,162 cities measured30
GrowthTop 8% of 4,224 cities measured76
Housing affordability2,285th of 4,218 cities measured65
Climate4,067th of 4,225 cities measured54
Physical resilienceTop 45% of 4,226 cities measured63
Access2,867th of 4,226 cities measured87
Economic stability3,838th of 4,226 cities measured30
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $50,617, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 43% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.3 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 624 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 43% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
40,543
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$50,617
Bottom 24% nationally
Density
3,910/sq mi
10.4 sq mi of land
Median age
21.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Idaho
Micro area
Nearest major airport
IDA
26 mi · Idaho Falls Rgnl
Median home value
$395,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.8%, lower than in 69% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.6% over the past year, to 20,142 employed residents.

42% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 83% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $50,617 is lower than in 76% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMadison County, ID’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$39,0741st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMadison County, ID’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$41,3111st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,8912024 ACS 5-Year$50,617Bottom 24%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,9052024 ACS 5-Year$21,417Bottom 11%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year21.8%Bottom 19%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year16.6 minTop 8%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year42.0%Top 17%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year54.2%8th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202620,142Bottom 23%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 40%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.6%Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202620,94023rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.8%Bottom 39%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.1%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.8%Top 31%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year13.7%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.91.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202451k44k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $50,617 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

43% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.3 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.3
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
43.2%
Bottom 42% in Idaho
Reading proficiency
50.8%
Bottom 25% in Idaho
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Madison Senior High SchoolMADISON DISTRICT1,29919.735%53%
Madison Junior High SchoolMADISON DISTRICT1,26122.923%25%
Madison Middle SchoolMADISON DISTRICT87822.547%60%
Burton Elementary SchoolMADISON DISTRICT51622.462%62%
Kennedy Elementary SchoolMADISON DISTRICT39121.737%57%
Lincoln Elementary SchoolMADISON DISTRICT34020.072%72%
Hibbard Elementary SchoolMADISON DISTRICT29220.967%77%
South Fork ElementaryMADISON DISTRICT28120.147%37%
Adams Elementary SchoolMADISON DISTRICT27024.572%67%
Madison Early Childhood CenterMADISON DISTRICT97———
Central High SchoolMADISON DISTRICT9313.3—30%
Madison Online ElementaryMADISON DISTRICT2———

35.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Idaho’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Idaho is up 44% over five years, and up 2.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,125 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.54% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,105, some 10% above the $1,004 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,105 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,200 a year, about 87% of the median household income here of $50,617.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,004 a month.

A median home at $395,100 costs 3.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $107,250, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
29.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,105
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,004
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$395,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Rexburg’s median household income of $50,617, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Idaho’s figure2026 Q2+2.0%34th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Idaho’s figure2026 Q2+44.1%55th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Idaho’s figure2026 Q2+146.8%99th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.7Bottom 22%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.0%2nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3352024 ACS 5-Year10,83494th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,008Top 24%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,537Top 19%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,105Top 14%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$472024 ACS 5-Year$1,004Bottom 47%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$29,5872024 ACS 5-Year$395,10082nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2452024 ACS 5-Year$2,12558th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,9072024 ACS 5-Year$107,250Top 22%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.54%14th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.9%Bottom 41%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1522024 ACS 5-Year26395th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%72nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%66th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3272024 ACS 5-Year1,42496th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

76/ 100
Top 8% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 40,695 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 667 units authorized in 2025, up 373% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 624 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 17% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Madison County, which contains Rexburg, lost about 3.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $39,074, below the $41,311 of households that moved out.

At 15.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
624
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
15.4
Top 5% nationally
Year over year
+43%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
16.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202441k40k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−3.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
62%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$39,074
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$41,311
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Bonneville County, ID 454 people · 10% of arrivals
  2. Jefferson County, ID 268 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  3. Utah County, UT 247 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  4. Fremont County, ID 244 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 179 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bonneville County, ID 721 people · 13% of departures
  2. Utah County, UT 457 people · 8.3% of departures
  3. Jefferson County, ID 376 people · 6.8% of departures
  4. Salt Lake County, UT 229 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. Ada County, ID 184 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Madison County, ID. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025667141
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+68%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 13°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 12.0 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station REXBURG MADISON CO AP, 1.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals12.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals13°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

63 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it.

EarthquakeHigh
Cold waveModerate
Heat waveModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, avalanche, wildfire, winter weather, volcanic activity, landslide, hail, drought, strong wind, ice storm, tornado, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
49
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
464
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Rexburg's police department reported 49 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 464.

Madison County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 12.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 8.1 per 100,000 residents in Madison County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
8.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Rexburg’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Rexburg (Madison County) rather than Rexburg itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Idaho Falls Rgnl at 26 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year72.0%Bottom 10%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle26 miBottom 34%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%Top 13%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Idaho Falls RgnlIDA26 mi9,002 ft
YellowstoneWYS68 mi8,400 ft
Pocatello RgnlPIH75 mi9,059 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Rexburg side by side with a similar place.

Rexburg vs ElkhartRexburg vs Middletown

Moving to Rexburg from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Rexburg

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Rexburg with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8344051,421$58,159$419,30057