83440 — Rexburg, Idaho

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 83440. Its median household income runs 15% above Rexburg as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 44% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity1,771st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured51
Schools2,158th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured34
GrowthTop 8% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured75
Housing affordability1,941st of 3,112 ZIP areas measured62
Climate3,014th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured54
Physical resilienceTop 46% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
Access1,999th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured88
Economic stability2,573rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured32
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $58,159, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Rexburg, ID, which contains 83440, rather than for 83440 alone.

In the public schools here, 43% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.3 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 624 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 43% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Rexburg, ID, which contains 83440, rather than for 83440 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
51,421
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,159
Bottom 27% nationally
Density
283/sq mi
181.7 sq mi of land
Median age
21.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Rexburg
Idaho
Micro area
Nearest major airport
IDA
24 mi · Idaho Falls Rgnl
Median home value
$419,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Rexburg, ID, which contains 83440, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Rexburg, ID, which contains 83440, fell 1.6% over the past year, to 20,142 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMadison County, ID’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$39,0741st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMadison County, ID’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$41,3111st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,2482024 ACS 5-Year$58,159Bottom 27%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,9032024 ACS 5-Year$23,661Bottom 10%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year16.5%Bottom 25%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.6 minTop 8%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year40.9%Top 20%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year58.2%12th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRexburg, ID’s figureJuly 202620,142Bottom 20%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Rexburg, ID’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 40%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Rexburg, ID’s figureJuly 2026−1.6%Bottom 31%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceRexburg, ID’s figureJuly 202620,94019th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.7%Bottom 37%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%79th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Rexburg, ID’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Top 8%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateRexburg, ID’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.5%63rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,159 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Rexburg, ID, the city containing this ZIP code.

43% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.3 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.3
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
43.2%
Top 46% in Idaho
Reading proficiency
50.8%
Bottom 23% in Idaho
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Madison Senior High SchoolMADISON DISTRICT1,29919.735%53%
Madison Junior High SchoolMADISON DISTRICT1,26122.923%25%
Madison Middle SchoolMADISON DISTRICT87822.547%60%
Burton Elementary SchoolMADISON DISTRICT51622.462%62%
Kennedy Elementary SchoolMADISON DISTRICT39121.737%57%
Lincoln Elementary SchoolMADISON DISTRICT34020.072%72%
Hibbard Elementary SchoolMADISON DISTRICT29220.967%77%
South Fork ElementaryMADISON DISTRICT28120.147%37%
Adams Elementary SchoolMADISON DISTRICT27024.572%67%
Madison Early Childhood CenterMADISON DISTRICT97———
Central High SchoolMADISON DISTRICT9313.3—30%
Madison Online ElementaryMADISON DISTRICT2———

35.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Idaho’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Idaho is up 44% over five years, and up 2.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,096 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.50% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,105, some 11% above the $1,000 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,105 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,200 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $58,159.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,000 a month.

A median home at $419,300 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $107,111, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
29.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,105
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,000
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$419,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 83440’s median household income of $58,159, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Idaho’s figure2026 Q2+2.0%34th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Idaho’s figure2026 Q2+44.1%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Idaho’s figure2026 Q2+146.8%99th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.9Bottom 20%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year38.5%5th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2132024 ACS 5-Year14,12091st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,008Top 30%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,537Top 25%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,105Top 18%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$432024 ACS 5-Year$1,000Top 49%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$21,4072024 ACS 5-Year$419,30082nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1822024 ACS 5-Year$2,09653rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,2802024 ACS 5-Year$107,111Top 24%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.50%13th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.9%Bottom 40%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1702024 ACS 5-Year32891st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%61st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%65th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3842024 ACS 5-Year1,69495th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

75/ 100
Top 8% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 624 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 17% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Rexburg, ID, which contains 83440, rather than for 83440 alone.

At 15.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Rexburg, ID, which contains 83440, rather than for 83440 alone.

Units permitted
624
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
15.4
Top 5% nationally
Year over year
+43%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
16.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−3.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
62%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$39,074
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$41,311
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Bonneville County, ID 454 people · 10% of arrivals
  2. Jefferson County, ID 268 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  3. Utah County, UT 247 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  4. Fremont County, ID 244 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 179 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bonneville County, ID 721 people · 13% of departures
  2. Utah County, UT 457 people · 8.3% of departures
  3. Jefferson County, ID 376 people · 6.8% of departures
  4. Salt Lake County, UT 229 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. Ada County, ID 184 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Madison County, ID. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Rexburg, ID, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 13°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 12.0 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station REXBURG MADISON CO AP, 1.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals12.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals13°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

61 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it.

EarthquakeHigh
Cold waveModerate
Heat waveModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, avalanche, wildfire, winter weather, landslide, volcanic activity, hail, drought, strong wind, ice storm, tornado, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
8.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 83440 (Madison County) rather than 83440 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Rexburg carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Idaho Falls Rgnl at 24 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year77.5%Bottom 13%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle24 miBottom 38%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%Top 9%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Idaho Falls RgnlIDA24 mi9,002 ft
YellowstoneWYS70 mi8,400 ft
Pocatello RgnlPIH74 mi9,059 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

83440 vs Rexburg

How this ZIP area compares with Rexburg as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

83440
Rexburg
Median household income: 83440 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$58,159
vs
$50,617
Per capita income: 83440 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$23,661
vs
$21,417
Population density
283/sq mi
vs
3,910/sq mi
Median home value
$419,300
vs
$395,100
Median gross rent: 83440 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,000
vs
$1,004
Homeownership rate
38.5%
vs
23.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Rexburg is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
40.9%
vs
42.0%
Poverty rate: 83440 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
16.5%
vs
21.8%
Median age
21.3
vs
21.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.