Villa Rica, Georgia
Area Profile
18,551 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Villa Rica, in Carroll County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 15 sourcesVilla Rica ranks in the top 6% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $87,803. The unemployment rate is published for Carroll County, GA, which contains Villa Rica, rather than for Villa Rica alone.
In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.3 students for every teacher.
Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 809 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 129% on the prior year.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Carroll County, GA, which contains Villa Rica, is 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Carroll County, GA, which contains Villa Rica, grew 1.0% over the past year, to 61,917 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsCarroll County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $53,557 | 13th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftCarroll County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $50,248 | 7th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$6,6752024 ACS 5-Year | $87,803 | Top 26%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,6132024 ACS 5-Year | $31,214 | Bottom 41%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 12.0% | Bottom 45%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±3.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 35.5 min | Bottom 15%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 28.4% | Top 33%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 75.6% | 44th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentCarroll County, GA’s figureJuly 2026 | 61,917 | Top 50%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Carroll County, GA’s figureJuly 2026 | +2.3% | Top 17%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Carroll County, GA’s figureJuly 2026 | +1.0% | Top 18%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceCarroll County, GA’s figureJuly 2026 | 63,892 | 50th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 84.3% | Top 27%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $71,900 | Top 38%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $51,170 | Bottom 49%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.7% | 82nd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Carroll County, GA’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.4% | Top 32%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateCarroll County, GA’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.1% | Top 9%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 13.5% | 72nd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 84,970 | $32,850 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 80,730 | $27,780 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 78,460 | $39,020 |
| General and Operations Managers | 69,320 | $111,410 |
| Customer Service Representatives | 59,990 | $42,710 |
| Registered Nurses | 56,460 | $100,490 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Carroll County, GA, which contains this city.
49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 16.3 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villa Rica High School | Carroll County | 1,681 | 20.3 | 35% | 58% |
| Ithica Elementary | Carroll County | 809 | 15.9 | 69% | 60% |
| Bay Springs Middle School | Carroll County | 723 | 12.9 | 49% | 47% |
| Glanton-Hindsman Elementary | Carroll County | 691 | 16.5 | 47% | 44% |
| Mirror Lake Elementary School | Douglas County | 554 | 17.9 | 55% | 57% |
| Villa Rica Elementary School | Carroll County | 513 | 14.3 | 50% | 50% |
| New Georgia Elementary School | Paulding County | 336 | 12.4 | 57% | 52% |
46.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division is up 43% over five years, and up 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,295 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.84% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,680, some 9% above the $1,547 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,680 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,200 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $87,803.
The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,547 a month.
A median home at $274,200 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,776, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Villa Rica’s median household income of $87,803, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2023 | 100.5 | Top 44%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +1.0% | 20th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +42.7% | 50th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +109.2% | 74th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year | 3.0 | Bottom 34%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 65.2% | 29th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±5032024 ACS 5-Year | 6,654 | 91st percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,530 | Bottom 41%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,010 | Top 42%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,680 | Top 50%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$1502024 ACS 5-Year | $1,547 | Bottom 18%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$11,9832024 ACS 5-Year | $274,200 | 69th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$2022024 ACS 5-Year | $2,295 | 62nd percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$9,6252024 ACS 5-Year | $90,776 | Top 36%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.84% | 41st percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 24.7% | Top 32%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±232024 ACS 5-Year | 0 | 1st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.0% | 55th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2542024 ACS 5-Year | 534 | 90th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 17% since 2020, reaching 20,095 in 2024.
Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 588 units authorized in 2025, up 56% on the prior year.
Federal tax returns show Carroll County, which contains Villa Rica, gained about 1.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,557, above the $50,248 of households that moved out.
At 43.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Douglas County, GA 1,433 people · 19% of arrivals
- Paulding County, GA 800 people · 10% of arrivals
- Haralson County, GA 659 people · 8.5% of arrivals
- Cobb County, GA 477 people · 6.2% of arrivals
- Fulton County, GA 316 people · 4.1% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Douglas County, GA 750 people · 12% of departures
- Haralson County, GA 749 people · 12% of departures
- Paulding County, GA 585 people · 9.4% of departures
- Fulton County, GA 247 people · 4.0% of departures
- Coweta County, GA 242 people · 3.9% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Carroll County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 34°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 48.1 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 48.1" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 34°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 90°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 36°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, ice storm, heat wave, wildfire, hurricane, strong wind, winter weather, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Villa Rica's police department reported 235 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,212.
Carroll County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 17.3 per 100,000 residents in Carroll County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Villa Rica’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Villa Rica (Carroll County) rather than Villa Rica itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 29 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 93.7% | Top 31%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 29 mi | Bottom 29%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 1 | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.0% | Top 42%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl | ATL | 29 mi | 12,390 ft |
| Birmingham-Shuttlesworth Intl | BHM | 106 mi | 12,007 ft |
| Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld | HSV | 123 mi | 10,001 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta | Fulton County | 505,268 | 70 | Atlanta vs Villa Rica |
| South Fulton | Fulton County | 110,471 | 64 | South Fulton vs Villa Rica |
| Sandy Springs | Fulton County | 107,087 | 77 | Sandy Springs vs Villa Rica |
| Roswell | Fulton County | 92,621 | 77 | |
| Johns Creek | Fulton County | 81,988 | 72 | |
| Mableton | Cobb County | 77,678 | 64 | |
| Alpharetta | Fulton County | 66,855 | 82 | |
| Marietta | Cobb County | 62,263 | 73 | |
| Stonecrest | DeKalb County | 60,501 | 58 | |
| Brookhaven | DeKalb County | 57,855 | 74 | |
| Smyrna | Cobb County | 56,633 | 73 | |
| Dunwoody | DeKalb County | 51,758 | 72 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Villa Rica side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Villa Rica from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Villa Rica
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Villa Rica with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Villa Rica closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30180 | 43,013 | $88,514 | $283,500 | — |