Coweta County, GA

County Profile

152,852 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Coweta County, GA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

76out of 100
Area Score
Top 3% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 2% of 1,463 counties measured86
SchoolsTop 17% of 1,377 counties measured75
GrowthTop 47% of 1,453 counties measured52
Housing affordability1,130th of 1,462 counties measured65
ClimateTop 14% of 1,463 counties measured77
Physical resilienceTop 14% of 1,463 counties measured84
Access791st of 1,463 counties measured79
Economic stabilityTop 20% of 1,463 counties measured81
The quick read

Coweta County ranks in the top 2% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $95,548.

Public schools test above most of the state: 53% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 17% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 582 units authorized over the past twelve months, 35% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
152,852
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$95,548
Top 7% nationally
Density
347/sq mi
441 sq mi of land
Median age
39.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Coweta County
Georgia
Nearest major airport
ATL
27 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$357,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.9%, lower than in 93% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 1.1% over the past year, to 78,806 employed residents.

36% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 87% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $95,548 is higher than in 93% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$76,39879th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$73,40881st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,2782024 ACS 5-Year$95,548Top 7%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2532024 ACS 5-Year$44,463Top 14%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$61,857Top 32%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 9%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year32.0 minBottom 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year36.2%Top 13%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.3%41st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202678,806Top 28%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.5%Top 33%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.1%Top 18%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202681,11871st percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.6%Top 34%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%59th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 40%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.9%Top 7%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year14.0%84th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.42.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.9% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202496k83k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $95,548 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons84,970$32,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers80,730$27,780
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand78,460$39,020
General and Operations Managers69,320$111,410
Customer Service Representatives59,990$42,710
Registered Nurses56,460$100,490

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

53% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.8 students for every full-time teacher across 30 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
31
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.8
across 30 of them
Math proficiency
52.9%
Top 17% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
53.7%
Top 19% in Georgia
The 12 largest of 31 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
East Coweta High SchoolCoweta County3,00117.845%53%
Newnan High SchoolCoweta County2,21416.055%52%
Northgate High SchoolCoweta County2,14217.761%67%
Welch Elementary SchoolCoweta County1,01214.743%40%
Newnan Crossing Elementary SchoolCoweta County91215.060%60%
Blake Bass Middle SchoolCoweta County88716.7——
East Coweta Middle SchoolCoweta County84516.949%49%
Brooks ElementaryCoweta County83516.179%69%
Madras Middle SchoolCoweta County75414.561%70%
Arnall Middle SchoolCoweta County74013.752%52%
Evans Middle SchoolCoweta County73613.644%47%
Lee Middle SchoolCoweta County73015.961%63%

45.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division is up 43% over five years, and up 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,624 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.73% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,820, some 22% above the $1,488 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,820 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $72,800 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $95,548.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,488 a month.

A median home at $357,500 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $110,783, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
100.5

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,820
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,488
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$357,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Coweta County’s median household income of $95,548, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2023100.5Bottom 27%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+1.0%12th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+42.7%39th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+109.2%75th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 23%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.4%72nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±862024 ACS 5-Year59,19785th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,660Bottom 9%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,182Bottom 18%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,820Bottom 11%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$832024 ACS 5-Year$1,488Bottom 8%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,2482024 ACS 5-Year$357,50088th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$812024 ACS 5-Year$2,62479th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,6262024 ACS 5-Year$110,783Top 8%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.73%44th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.6%Bottom 11%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1152024 ACS 5-Year10120th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%2nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%14th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4232024 ACS 5-Year2,92266th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 47% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 8% since 2020, reaching 158,233 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 750 units authorized in 2025, 22% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 158,233 residents in 2024, up 1.3% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 582 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Coweta County gained about 1.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $76,398, close to the $73,408 of households that moved out.

At 3.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
582
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.8
Top 39% nationally
Year over year
−35%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024158k147k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$76,398
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$73,408
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Fayette County, GA 1,245 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Fulton County, GA 1,050 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Troup County, GA 379 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  4. Clayton County, GA 367 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  5. Henry County, GA 283 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Fayette County, GA 801 people · 9.9% of departures
  2. Fulton County, GA 701 people · 8.6% of departures
  3. Troup County, GA 569 people · 7.0% of departures
  4. Meriwether County, GA 416 people · 5.1% of departures
  5. Carroll County, GA 265 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420252k717
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−26%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ATLANTA, 11.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

84 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 57% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 86% of measured US counties.

HailModerate
Ice stormModerate
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, strong wind, inland flooding, heat wave, cold wave, hurricane, wildfire, landslide, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Coweta County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 10.9 per 100,000 residents in Coweta County.

Homicide
5.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Coweta County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 27 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year93.7%Top 6%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle27 miTop 38%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%Top 9%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL27 mi12,390 ft
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth IntlBHM116 mi12,007 ft
Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld)MGM119 mi9,020 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
76
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Coweta County, GA

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.