Carroll County, GA
County Profile
124,569 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Carroll County, GA.
Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesCarroll County ranks in the top 13% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $73,714.
In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.0 students for every teacher.
Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,509 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 66% on the prior year.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 3.1%, lower than in 87% of the 1,467 measured US counties.
Employment grew 1.0% over the past year, to 61,917 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023 | $53,557 | 34th percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023 | $50,248 | 24th percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$2,7112024 ACS 5-Year | $73,714 | Top 29%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,1812024 ACS 5-Year | $33,089 | Bottom 41%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per-capita personal income2023 | $51,195 | Bottom 29%of 1,389 | 2023 |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.0% | Bottom 42%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 31.5 min | Bottom 17%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 23.8% | Top 43%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 74.6% | 31st percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 61,917 | Top 34%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +2.3% | Top 23%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | +1.0% | Top 20%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 63,892 | 66th percentileof 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 75.7% | Top 50%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.5% | 73rd percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.4% | Top 35%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 3.1% | Top 13%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 10.1% | 63rd percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 84,970 | $32,850 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 80,730 | $27,780 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 78,460 | $39,020 |
| General and Operations Managers | 69,320 | $111,410 |
| Customer Service Representatives | 59,990 | $42,710 |
| Registered Nurses | 56,460 | $100,490 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 16.0 students for every full-time teacher across 27 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrollton Elementary School | Carrollton City | 1,894 | 14.8 | 58% | 45% |
| Carrollton High School | Carrollton City | 1,859 | 16.9 | 44% | 53% |
| Villa Rica High School | Carroll County | 1,681 | 20.3 | 35% | 58% |
| Central High School | Carroll County | 1,338 | 19.7 | 40% | 52% |
| Carrollton Middle School | Carrollton City | 1,280 | 16.8 | 43% | 40% |
| Central Middle School | Carroll County | 1,009 | 14.8 | 59% | 57% |
| Central Elementary School | Carroll County | 991 | 13.8 | 58% | 50% |
| Temple High School | Carroll County | 868 | 20.2 | 42% | 57% |
| Carrollton Upper Elementary | Carrollton City | 817 | 14.9 | 43% | 47% |
| Ithica Elementary | Carroll County | 809 | 15.9 | 69% | 60% |
| Bowdon Elementary School | Carroll County | 781 | 16.6 | 56% | 48% |
| Sand Hill Elementary School | Carroll County | 733 | 15.6 | 58% | 50% |
48.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division is up 43% over five years, and up 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,566 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.61% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,820, some 58% above the $1,153 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,820 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $72,800 a year, about 99% of the median household income here of $73,714.
The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,153 a month.
A median home at $255,100 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,098, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Carroll County’s median household income of $73,714, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2023 | 100.5 | Bottom 27%of 887 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +1.0% | 12th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +42.7% | 39th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +109.2% | 75th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year | 2.9 | Bottom 33%of 3,218 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 71.3% | 34th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±542024 ACS 5-Year | 47,840 | 82nd percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,660 | Bottom 9%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,182 | Bottom 18%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,820 | Bottom 11%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$472024 ACS 5-Year | $1,153 | Bottom 19%of 3,216 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$7,9032024 ACS 5-Year | $255,100 | 73rd percentileof 3,219 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$672024 ACS 5-Year | $1,566 | 49th percentileof 3,172 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$3,0022024 ACS 5-Year | $88,098 | Top 27%of 3,218 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.61% | 30th percentileof 3,126 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 31.4% | Bottom 18%of 3,217 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±962024 ACS 5-Year | 135 | 26th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.3% | 5th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.5% | 37th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±5702024 ACS 5-Year | 3,734 | 73rd percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 9% since 2020, reaching 129,911 in 2024.
Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 129,911 residents in 2024, up 2.1% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
Federal tax returns show Carroll County gained about 1.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,557, above the $50,248 of households that moved out.
At 12.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Douglas County, GA 1,433 people · 19% of arrivals
- Paulding County, GA 800 people · 10% of arrivals
- Haralson County, GA 659 people · 8.5% of arrivals
- Cobb County, GA 477 people · 6.2% of arrivals
- Fulton County, GA 316 people · 4.1% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Douglas County, GA 750 people · 12% of departures
- Haralson County, GA 749 people · 12% of departures
- Paulding County, GA 585 people · 9.4% of departures
- Fulton County, GA 247 people · 4.0% of departures
- Coweta County, GA 242 people · 3.9% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 32°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 53.5 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 53.5" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 0.6" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 32°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 90°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 37°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it. inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 75% of measured US counties.
Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, ice storm, winter weather, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Carroll County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 17.3 per 100,000 residents in Carroll County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Carroll County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 38 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 89.7% | Top 29%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 38 mi | Bottom 46%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 2 | Bottom 15%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.2% | Top 33%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl | ATL | 38 mi | 12,390 ft |
| Birmingham-Shuttlesworth Intl | BHM | 96 mi | 12,007 ft |
| Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld) | MGM | 117 mi | 9,020 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing, Income | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
Cities in Carroll County, GA
ZIP areas
Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.