Roswell, Georgia

Area Profile

92,621 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Roswell, in Fulton County.

77out of 100
Area Score
Top 3% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 1% of 4,199 cities measured87
SchoolsTop 6% of 4,162 cities measured86
Growth2,204th of 4,224 cities measured49
Housing affordability2,153rd of 4,218 cities measured66
ClimateTop 21% of 4,225 cities measured78
Physical resilienceTop 17% of 4,226 cities measured85
Access3,383rd of 4,226 cities measured79
Economic stabilityTop 26% of 4,226 cities measured69
The quick read

Roswell ranks in the top 1% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.7% and median household income of $128,654.

Public schools test above most of the state: 63% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 6% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
92,621
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$128,654
Top 8% nationally
Density
2,274/sq mi
40.7 sq mi of land
Median age
40.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Georgia
Nearest major airport
ATL
28 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$567,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.7%, lower than in 98% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 0.9% over the past year, to 49,419 employed residents.

66% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 95% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $128,654 is higher than in 92% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFulton County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$86,05569th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFulton County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$93,78780th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,8642024 ACS 5-Year$128,654Top 8%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,5762024 ACS 5-Year$67,386Top 7%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 35%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.0 minBottom 38%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year66.0%Top 5%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year55.7%9th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202649,419Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.4%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.9%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202650,77846th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year85.5%Top 22%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,900Top 38%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,170Bottom 49%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%81st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.7%Top 2%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.2%96th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.12.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.7% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024129k111k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $128,654 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons84,970$32,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers80,730$27,780
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand78,460$39,020
General and Operations Managers69,320$111,410
Customer Service Representatives59,990$42,710
Registered Nurses56,460$100,490

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

63% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 61% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.5 students for every full-time teacher across 17 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
17
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
62.6%
Top 12% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
60.7%
Top 13% in Georgia
The 12 largest of 17 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Roswell High SchoolFulton County2,03516.372%68%
Centennial High SchoolFulton County1,64314.351%56%
Roswell North Elementary SchoolFulton County95015.673%69%
Crabapple Middle SchoolFulton County88112.863%65%
Elkins Pointe Middle SchoolFulton County85712.453%52%
International Charter School of Atlanta · charterState Specialty Schools I- International Charter Sch of Atl84615.169%64%
Sweet Apple Elementary SchoolFulton County84514.181%81%
Mountain Park Elementary SchoolFulton County73514.179%78%
Mimosa Elementary SchoolFulton County58811.340%24%
Northwood Elementary SchoolFulton County57613.472%70%
Fulton Academy of Science and Technology · charterFulton County55212.371%70%
Hembree Springs Elementary SchoolFulton County53611.961%61%

37.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division is up 43% over five years, and up 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,383 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.77% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,038, some 13% above the $1,810 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,038 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $81,500 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $128,654.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,810 a month.

A median home at $567,100 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $166,009, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
100.5

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,038
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,810
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$567,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Roswell’s median household income of $128,654, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2023100.5Top 44%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+1.0%20th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+42.7%50th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+109.2%74th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 26%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.9%41st percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1,3842024 ACS 5-Year37,43999th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,858Bottom 24%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,444Bottom 36%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,038Bottom 31%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$342024 ACS 5-Year$1,810Bottom 11%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,3992024 ACS 5-Year$567,10091st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1602024 ACS 5-Year$4,38386th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,5412024 ACS 5-Year$166,009Top 4%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.77%35th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.9%Bottom 37%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1182024 ACS 5-Year15993rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%56th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%37th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5022024 ACS 5-Year1,89997th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 2,204 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 92,227 in 2024.

73% of the 195 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Fulton County, which contains Roswell, lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $86,055, below the $93,787 of households that moved out.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
195
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 43% nationally
Year over year
+231%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
73.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202493k92k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
42%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$86,055
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$93,787
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. DeKalb County, GA 12,335 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Cobb County, GA 7,154 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Clayton County, GA 6,099 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  4. Gwinnett County, GA 5,477 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  5. Forsyth County, GA 2,058 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. DeKalb County, GA 11,968 people · 15% of departures
  2. Cobb County, GA 8,582 people · 11% of departures
  3. Clayton County, GA 6,286 people · 7.7% of departures
  4. Gwinnett County, GA 5,960 people · 7.3% of departures
  5. Forsyth County, GA 4,368 people · 5.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Fulton County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202540047
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−82%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 50, in the Good band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ATLANTA PEACHTREE AP, 11.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
50
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
67
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

85 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 69% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 83% of measured US cities.

TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, hail, strong wind, heat wave, ice storm, cold wave, hurricane, winter weather, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
111
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
760
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Roswell's police department reported 111 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 760.

Fulton County records 13.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 19.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 18.0 per 100,000 residents in Fulton County.

Homicide
13.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Roswell’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Roswell (Fulton County) rather than Roswell itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 28 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year96.6%Top 18%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle28 miBottom 30%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%Top 20%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL28 mi12,390 ft
Donaldson FldGYH123 mi8,000 ft
Mc Ghee TysonTYS124 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
77
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
AtlantaFulton County505,26870Atlanta vs Roswell
South FultonFulton County110,47164South Fulton vs Roswell
Sandy SpringsFulton County107,08777Sandy Springs vs Roswell
Johns CreekFulton County81,98872
MabletonCobb County77,67864
AlpharettaFulton County66,85582
MariettaCobb County62,26373
StonecrestDeKalb County60,50158
BrookhavenDeKalb County57,85574
SmyrnaCobb County56,63373
DunwoodyDeKalb County51,75872
NewnanCoweta County44,23572

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Roswell side by side with a similar place.

Roswell vs Peachtree CityRoswell vs Dunwoody

Moving to Roswell from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Roswell

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Roswell with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3007556,263$157,335$611,50077
3007646,054$118,170$489,70075