80132 — Monument, Colorado

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 80132. Its median household income runs 26% above Monument as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 32% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 40% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured58
SchoolsTop 13% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured79
GrowthTop 16% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured69
Housing affordability1,985th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured62
Climate2,454th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilience2,115th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured43
AccessTop 48% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured93
Economic stabilityTop 10% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $161,670, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Monument, CO, which contains 80132, rather than for 80132 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 58% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 13% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 5,387 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 30% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Monument, CO, which contains 80132, rather than for 80132 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
30,073
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$161,670
Top 2% nationally
Density
754/sq mi
39.9 sq mi of land
Median age
43.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Monument
Colorado
Nearest major airport
COS
21 mi · City of Colorado Springs Muni
Median home value
$773,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Monument, CO, which contains 80132, is 4.3%, lower than in 54% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Monument, CO, which contains 80132, fell 1.9% over the past year, to 361,077 employed residents.

59% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 93% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $161,670 is higher than in 98% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsEl Paso County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,80545th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftEl Paso County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,00744th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,3022024 ACS 5-Year$161,670Top 2%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,5472024 ACS 5-Year$65,822Top 8%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%Top 11%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.0 minBottom 33%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year58.9%Top 7%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year64.4%19th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMonument, CO’s figureJuly 2026361,077Top 12%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Monument, CO’s figureJuly 2026−1.6%Bottom 31%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Monument, CO’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMonument, CO’s figureJuly 2026377,34988th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.8%Top 43%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageColorado Springs, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$70,780Top 31%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageColorado Springs, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$52,710Top 30%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Monument, CO’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 40%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMonument, CO’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.2%93rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024162k134k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $161,670 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Colorado Springs, CO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers11,470$34,420
Stockers and Order Fillers9,110$41,440
Retail Salespersons8,820$36,060
Registered Nurses6,800$96,140
Cashiers5,900$35,740
Home Health and Personal Care Aides5,730$37,530

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Monument, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

58% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 72% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.5 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.5
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
57.7%
Top 9% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
71.8%
Top 4% in Colorado
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lewis-Palmer High SchoolLewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the co1,14422.956%77%
Palmer Ridge High SchoolLewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the co1,06620.966%79%
Bear Creek Elementary SchoolLewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the co86916.451%68%
Lewis-Palmer Middle SchoolLewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the co73119.256%58%
Monument Charter Academy · charterLewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the co61216.1——
Lewis-Palmer Elementary SchoolLewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the co40916.454%69%
Prairie Winds Elementary SchoolLewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the co37414.462%74%
Education reEnvisioned SchoolEDUCATION REENVISIONED BOCES592.5——

15.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area is up 23% over five years, and up 0.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,395 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.44% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,320, some 12% above the $2,068 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,320 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $92,800 a year, about 57% of the median household income here of $161,670.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,068 a month.

A median home at $773,100 costs 4.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $170,901, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.1

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,320
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,068
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$773,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 80132’s median household income of $161,670, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area’s figure202398.1Top 47%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.1%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+22.8%6th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+97.7%53rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.5Bottom 13%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.6%75th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4952024 ACS 5-Year10,86685th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,960Bottom 15%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,230Bottom 12%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,320Bottom 15%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1812024 ACS 5-Year$2,068Bottom 7%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$29,1302024 ACS 5-Year$773,10095th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1442024 ACS 5-Year$3,39575th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,1512024 ACS 5-Year$170,901Top 4%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.44%8th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year27.3%Top 44%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±932024 ACS 5-Year7370th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%44th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%11th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1632024 ACS 5-Year19754th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

69/ 100
Top 16% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 7.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Monument, CO, which contains 80132, rather than for 80132 alone.

Units permitted
5,387
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.3
Top 20% nationally
Year over year
+30%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
42.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
81%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,805
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$66,007
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Arapahoe County, CO 1,273 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  2. Douglas County, CO 1,205 people · 2.5% of arrivals
  3. Pueblo County, CO 1,145 people · 2.3% of arrivals
  4. Denver County, CO 1,040 people · 2.1% of arrivals
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 924 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pueblo County, CO 1,671 people · 3.4% of departures
  2. Douglas County, CO 1,213 people · 2.5% of departures
  3. Denver County, CO 1,085 people · 2.2% of departures
  4. Arapahoe County, CO 1,009 people · 2.0% of departures
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 915 people · 1.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for El Paso County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Monument, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 15.9 inches, including 32.5 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COLORADO SPRINGS MUNI AP, 21.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year802024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals15.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals32.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year142024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
49
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
80
90th percentile index
Days above 100
14
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

43 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

WildfireHigh
HailElevated

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, tornado, inland flooding, strong wind, avalanche, heat wave, earthquake, cold wave, volcanic activity, ice storm, drought, landslide, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
24.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 80132 (El Paso County) rather than 80132 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Monument carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

9 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest City of Colorado Springs Muni at 21 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year98.1%Top 8%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle21 miBottom 43%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle9Top 4%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%Top 9%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
City of Colorado Springs MuniCOS21 mi13,500 ft
CentennialAPA33 mi10,001 ft
Colorado Air and Space PortCFO51 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

80132 vs Monument

How this ZIP area compares with Monument as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

80132
Monument
Median household income: 80132 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$161,670
vs
$128,816
Per capita income: 80132 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$65,822
vs
$54,741
Population density
754/sq mi
vs
1,683/sq mi
Median home value
$773,100
vs
$636,700
Median gross rent: Monument is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,068
vs
$1,929
Homeownership rate
87.6%
vs
76.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 80132 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
58.9%
vs
57.7%
Poverty rate: 80132 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
3.2%
vs
4.4%
Median age
43.0
vs
38.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.