Clovis, California

Area Profile

124,725 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Clovis, in Fresno County.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 40% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 48% of 4,199 cities measured57
SchoolsTop 27% of 4,162 cities measured68
GrowthTop 17% of 4,224 cities measured68
Housing affordability2,832nd of 4,218 cities measured58
Climate2,247th of 4,225 cities measured70
Physical resilience3,870th of 4,226 cities measured12
Access2,395th of 4,226 cities measured90
Economic stabilityTop 34% of 4,226 cities measured65
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.4% and median household income $99,241, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 56% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.1 students for every teacher.

583 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
124,725
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$99,241
Top 19% nationally
Density
4,750/sq mi
26.3 sq mi of land
Median age
36.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Metro area
Nearest major airport
FAT
4 mi · Fresno Yosemite Intl
Median home value
$482,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.4% — higher than in all but 15% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 0.4% over the past year, to 59,267 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 78% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFresno County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,28423rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFresno County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,24827th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,1652024 ACS 5-Year$99,241Top 19%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8492024 ACS 5-Year$44,253Top 25%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%Top 36%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.8 minTop 40%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year36.6%Top 22%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year74.9%42nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202659,267Top 50%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.7%Top 14%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202662,63950th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year81.5%Top 38%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageFresno, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$63,820Bottom 27%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageFresno, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,910Bottom 16%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%78th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 34%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.4%Bottom 15%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%67th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.62.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.4% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024100k90k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $99,241 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Fresno, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides33,580$34,320
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse28,570$34,610
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,330$39,480
Registered Nurses11,030$125,420
Cashiers9,780$35,270
Retail Salespersons9,290$36,460

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

56% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 73% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 22.1 students for every full-time teacher across 30 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
31
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
22.1
across 30 of them
Math proficiency
55.6%
Top 20% in California
Reading proficiency
72.5%
Top 13% in California
The 12 largest of 31 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Clovis East HighClovis Unified3,11323.845%74%
Clovis HighClovis Unified2,77919.749%77%
Buchanan HighClovis Unified2,55121.855%88%
Reyburn IntermediateClovis Unified1,78523.547%70%
Clark IntermediateClovis Unified1,43722.853%74%
Alta Sierra IntermediateClovis Unified1,37422.961%79%
Dry Creek ElementaryClovis Unified93926.177%80%
Cedarwood ElementaryClovis Unified84825.771%75%
Reagan ElementaryClovis Unified81824.860%71%
Red Bank ElementaryClovis Unified78823.266%71%
Century ElementaryClovis Unified72224.972%79%
Clovis ElementaryClovis Unified70921.553%61%

47.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 104.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Fresno, CA Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 2.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,348 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.90% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,664, close to the $1,792 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,664 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $66,600 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $99,241.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,792 a month.

A median home at $482,700 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $123,290, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
104.0

Prices here run about 4% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Fresno, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,664
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,792
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$482,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Clovis’s median household income of $99,241, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Fresno, CA Metro Area’s figure2023104.0Bottom 37%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Fresno, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.0%34th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Fresno, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.5%30th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Fresno, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+95.5%52nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.9Bottom 18%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year65.4%29th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±9092024 ACS 5-Year43,69199th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,355Top 47%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,314Bottom 43%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,664Top 49%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$562024 ACS 5-Year$1,792Bottom 12%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,3442024 ACS 5-Year$482,70088th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1352024 ACS 5-Year$4,34886th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,1892024 ACS 5-Year$123,290Top 14%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.90%45th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.1%Bottom 31%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1432024 ACS 5-Year21594th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%56th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%28th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4222024 ACS 5-Year1,62097th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

68/ 100
Top 17% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 5 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 127,993 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 5 calendar years through 2025.

Federal tax returns show Fresno County, which contains Clovis, lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $58,284, below the $62,248 of households that moved out.

At 4.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
583
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.7
Top 31% nationally
Year over year
−11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
35.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024128k121k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
28%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$58,284
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,248
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Tulare County, CA 2,232 people · 11% of arrivals
  2. Madera County, CA 2,091 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Los Angeles County, CA 1,285 people · 6.4% of arrivals
  4. Kings County, CA 916 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Santa Clara County, CA 722 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Madera County, CA 2,708 people · 11% of departures
  2. Tulare County, CA 2,092 people · 8.7% of departures
  3. Kings County, CA 1,219 people · 5.1% of departures
  4. Los Angeles County, CA 1,093 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Sacramento County, CA 778 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Fresno County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420251k588
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−49%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 98°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.0 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 67, in the Moderate band, and about 79 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FRESNO YOSEMITE INTL AP, 3.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1262024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals98°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year792024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
67
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
126
90th percentile index
Days above 100
79
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

12 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are drought, inland flooding and earthquake, with drought alone responsible for 40% of it.

DroughtHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingModerate
WildfireModerate
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate
Volcanic activityModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, hail, lightning, tornado, winter weather, strong wind, cold wave, tsunami, hurricane, ice storm, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
261
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,414
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Clovis's police department reported 261 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,414.

Fresno County records 4.3 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 7.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 18.8 per 100,000 residents in Fresno County.

Homicide
4.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Clovis’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Clovis (Fresno County) rather than Clovis itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Fresno Yosemite Intl at 4 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year95.7%Top 22%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle4 miTop 6%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%Top 27%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Fresno Yosemite IntlFAT4 mi9,539 ft
Meadows FldBFL102 mi10,849 ft
Stockton MetroSCK113 mi10,245 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Fresno, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
FresnoFresno County545,97046Fresno vs Clovis
MaderaMadera County67,83135Madera vs Clovis
SangerFresno County26,69946Sanger vs Clovis
ReedleyFresno County25,60944
SelmaFresno County24,65937
ChowchillaMadera County19,02039
CoalingaFresno County17,20342
KermanFresno County16,81544
ParlierFresno County14,50735
MendotaFresno County12,57740

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Clovis side by side with a similar place.

Clovis vs PuyallupClovis vs Deer Park

Moving to Clovis from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Clovis

3 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Clovis with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9361955,610$136,966$601,10059
9361146,624$110,982$485,90056
9361237,755$66,683$341,00051