Deer Park, Texas

Area Profile

33,967 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Deer Park, in Harris County.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 46% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 46% of 4,199 cities measured58
SchoolsTop 22% of 4,162 cities measured72
Growth2,182nd of 4,224 cities measured49
Housing affordability2,203rd of 4,218 cities measured66
ClimateTop 27% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilience3,561st of 4,226 cities measured21
AccessTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stability2,176th of 4,226 cities measured57
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.3% and median household income $100,382, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 59% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.1 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 34% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
33,967
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$100,382
Top 18% nationally
Density
3,233/sq mi
10.5 sq mi of land
Median age
38.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Texas
Nearest major airport
EFD
6 mi · Ellington
Median home value
$264,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.3% — higher than in all but 17% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 0.1% over the past year, to 16,295 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHarris County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,19753rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHarris County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$82,01967th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,5032024 ACS 5-Year$100,382Top 18%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8252024 ACS 5-Year$44,643Top 24%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%Top 44%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.2 minTop 47%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year26.5%Top 36%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year78.7%55th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202616,295Bottom 16%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.9%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Top 33%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202617,20916th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.5%Top 38%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,610Bottom 48%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,410Bottom 36%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Top 50%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.3%Bottom 17%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%56th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.04.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.3% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024100k82k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $100,382 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers105,810$27,570
General and Operations Managers97,320$119,600
Retail Salespersons78,960$31,340
Stockers and Order Fillers72,970$36,890
Registered Nurses65,910$99,830
Customer Service Representatives65,510$40,380

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

59% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.1 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.1
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
59.1%
Top 22% in Texas
Reading proficiency
53.3%
Top 28% in Texas
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Deer Park H SDEER PARK ISD4,05715.060%56%
Deer Park J HDEER PARK ISD87715.475%60%
San Jacinto ElDEER PARK ISD86215.457%56%
Carpenter ElDEER PARK ISD83714.752%50%
Heritage ElLA PORTE ISD66718.552%54%
Bonnette J HDEER PARK ISD66213.549%41%
Deer Park ElDEER PARK ISD66115.468%54%
Jp Dabbs ElDEER PARK ISD61214.654%42%
College Park ElLA PORTE ISD43215.457%47%
H S PointDEER PARK ISD8———
Harris Co J J a E PDEER PARK ISD0———

43.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 99.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,954 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.49% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,571, some 19% above the $1,318 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,571 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $62,900 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $100,382.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,318 a month.

A median home at $264,600 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $119,593, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
99.7

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,571
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,318
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$264,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Deer Park’s median household income of $100,382, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure202399.7Top 43%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+32.7%21st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+68.8%13th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 41%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.3%55th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5032024 ACS 5-Year12,89595th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,321Top 46%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,112Top 48%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,571Top 45%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$852024 ACS 5-Year$1,318Bottom 26%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,2172024 ACS 5-Year$264,60067th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3912024 ACS 5-Year$3,95483rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,2912024 ACS 5-Year$119,593Top 16%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.17%2024 ACS 5-Year1.49%78th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year33.7%Bottom 24%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±642024 ACS 5-Year3980th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%54th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%48th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3142024 ACS 5-Year89694th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 2,182 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 34,495 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 8 units authorized in 2025, against 5 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 30 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Harris County, which contains Deer Park, lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $74,197, below the $82,019 of households that moved out.

At 0.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
30
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.9
Bottom 24% nationally
Year over year
+2900%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202434k34k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$74,197
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$82,019
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Fort Bend County, TX 21,458 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Montgomery County, TX 13,365 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  3. Brazoria County, TX 6,317 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  4. Galveston County, TX 6,042 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  5. Travis County, TX 3,302 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Fort Bend County, TX 29,268 people · 16% of departures
  2. Montgomery County, TX 25,206 people · 14% of departures
  3. Brazoria County, TX 9,828 people · 5.4% of departures
  4. Galveston County, TX 8,050 people · 4.4% of departures
  5. Liberty County, TX 6,072 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Harris County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420252882.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−33%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 46°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 55.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 61, in the Moderate band, and about 47 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HOUSTON HOBBY AP, 10.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1082024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals55.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
61
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
108
90th percentile index
Days above 100
47
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

21 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
Inland floodingElevated
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, lightning, cold wave, heat wave, ice storm, strong wind, earthquake, hail, winter weather, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
98
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,028
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Deer Park's police department reported 98 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,028.

Harris County records 7.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 14.7 per 100,000 residents in Harris County.

Homicide
7.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Deer Park’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Deer Park (Harris County) rather than Deer Park itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Ellington at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year95.1%Top 24%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 12%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%Top 31%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
EllingtonEFD6 mi9,001 ft
George Bush Intcntl/HoustonIAH25 mi12,001 ft
Sugar Land RgnlSGR33 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
HoustonHarris County2,328,25355Houston vs Deer Park
PasadenaHarris County149,43348Pasadena vs Deer Park
PearlandBrazoria County127,51462Pearland vs Deer Park
The WoodlandsMontgomery County121,00272
League CityGalveston County116,21572
Sugar LandFort Bend County110,01669
ConroeMontgomery County102,36065
AtascocitaHarris County99,35460
BaytownHarris County85,20548
Missouri CityFort Bend County76,55857
SpringHarris County68,58053
Texas CityGalveston County55,36462

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Deer Park side by side with a similar place.

Deer Park vs West MelbourneDeer Park vs Myrtle Grove

Moving to Deer Park from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Deer Park

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Deer Park with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Deer Park closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7753633,174$102,045$264,600—