Van Buren, Arkansas
Area Profile
23,763 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Van Buren, in Crawford County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 15 sourcesUnemployment is 4.5% and median household income $61,149, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Crawford County, AR, which contains Van Buren, rather than for Van Buren alone.
In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.8 students for every teacher.
Residential permitting has slowed: 31 units authorized over the past twelve months, 30% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Crawford County, AR, which contains Van Buren, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 43% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Crawford County, AR, which contains Van Buren, grew 1.0% over the past year, to 25,294 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsCrawford County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $46,413 | 4th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftCrawford County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $43,867 | 2nd percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$3,1782024 ACS 5-Year | $61,149 | Bottom 41%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,3552024 ACS 5-Year | $29,398 | Bottom 35%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 15.9% | Bottom 32%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 21.2 min | Top 22%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 20.9% | Top 49%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 82.2% | 67th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentCrawford County, AR’s figureJuly 2026 | 25,294 | Bottom 30%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Crawford County, AR’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.3% | Top 41%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Crawford County, AR’s figureJuly 2026 | +1.0% | Top 17%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceCrawford County, AR’s figureJuly 2026 | 26,482 | 30th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 75.9% | Bottom 42%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageFort Smith, AR-OK Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $50,300 | Bottom 2%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageFort Smith, AR-OK Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $39,560 | Bottom 2%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Crawford County, AR’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.1% | Bottom 47%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateCrawford County, AR’s figureJuly 2026 | 4.5% | Bottom 43%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.3% | 28th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Fort Smith, AR-OK
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 2,880 | $28,350 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,760 | $23,760 |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,320 | $70,330 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,240 | $28,410 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,240 | $32,050 |
| Registered Nurses | 2,180 | $79,870 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Crawford County, AR, which contains this city.
46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 14.8 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Van Buren High School | VAN BUREN SCHOOL DISTRICT | 1,232 | 10.7 | 34% | 47% |
| Northridge Middle School | VAN BUREN SCHOOL DISTRICT | 713 | 16.2 | 57% | 57% |
| Butterfield Trail Middle School | VAN BUREN SCHOOL DISTRICT | 557 | 14.3 | 45% | 42% |
| Van Buren Freshman Academy | VAN BUREN SCHOOL DISTRICT | 468 | 12.6 | 36% | 46% |
| Central Elementary School | VAN BUREN SCHOOL DISTRICT | 466 | 18.6 | 45% | 31% |
| James R. Tate Elementary School | VAN BUREN SCHOOL DISTRICT | 459 | 18.4 | 47% | 32% |
| Oliver Springs Elementary School | VAN BUREN SCHOOL DISTRICT | 441 | 18.4 | — | — |
| Parkview Elementary School | VAN BUREN SCHOOL DISTRICT | 437 | 19.0 | 47% | 38% |
| King Elementary School | VAN BUREN SCHOOL DISTRICT | 437 | 15.6 | 54% | 35% |
| Rena Elementary School | VAN BUREN SCHOOL DISTRICT | 414 | 19.7 | 68% | 52% |
64.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arkansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 15% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 85.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Fort Smith, AR-OK Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,047 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.58% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $937, some 11% above the $847 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $937 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,500 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $61,149.
The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $847 a month.
A median home at $181,500 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $72,619, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
Prices here run about 15% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Fort Smith, AR-OK Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Van Buren’s median household income of $61,149, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Fort Smith, AR-OK Metro Area’s figure2023 | 85.3 | Top 1%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Fort Smith, AR-OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +3.2% | 50th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Fort Smith, AR-OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +47.7% | 69th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Fort Smith, AR-OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +87.7% | 41st percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year | 2.5 | Bottom 49%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 65.6% | 29th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±3082024 ACS 5-Year | 9,862 | 94th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $714 | Top 2%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,266 | Top 6%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $937 | Top 3%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$282024 ACS 5-Year | $847 | Top 35%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$15,4242024 ACS 5-Year | $181,500 | 49th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1462024 ACS 5-Year | $1,047 | 25th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$7,0662024 ACS 5-Year | $72,619 | Bottom 41%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.58% | 18th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.9% | Top 42%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±252024 ACS 5-Year | 0 | 1st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.2% | 51st percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2262024 ACS 5-Year | 713 | 93rd percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 24,396 in 2024.
Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 35 units authorized in 2025, up 21% on the prior year.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 24,396 residents in 2024, up 1.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 31 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Crawford County, which contains Van Buren, gained about 1.0% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $46,413, above the $43,867 of households that moved out.
At 1.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Sebastian County, AR 1,403 people · 40% of arrivals
- Washington County, AR 165 people · 4.7% of arrivals
- Sequoyah County, OK 141 people · 4.0% of arrivals
- Benton County, AR 135 people · 3.8% of arrivals
- Franklin County, AR 113 people · 3.2% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Sebastian County, AR 1,229 people · 41% of departures
- Sequoyah County, OK 190 people · 6.3% of departures
- Franklin County, AR 168 people · 5.5% of departures
- Washington County, AR 166 people · 5.5% of departures
- Benton County, AR 111 people · 3.7% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Crawford County, AR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 30°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 47.3 inches, including 2.9 inches of snow.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 47.3" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 2.9" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 30°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 94°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 43°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Heat wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.
Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, lightning, hurricane, strong wind, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Van Buren's police department reported 211 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,102.
Crawford County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 19.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at about 7.5 per 100,000 residents in Crawford County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Van Buren’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Van Buren (Crawford County) rather than Van Buren itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Fort Smith Rgnl at 8 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 91.8% | Top 40%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 8 mi | Top 19%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 2 | Bottom 8%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.6% | Top 40%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Smith Rgnl | FSM | 8 mi | 9,318 ft |
| Northwest Arkansas Ntl | XNA | 57 mi | 8,801 ft |
| Tulsa Intl | TUL | 100 mi | 10,000 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Fort Smith, AR-OK
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Smith | Sebastian County | 89,805 | 61 | Fort Smith vs Van Buren |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Van Buren side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Van Buren from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Van Buren
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Van Buren with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Van Buren closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72956 | 34,546 | $62,988 | $184,100 | — |