Fort Smith, AR-OK

Metro Area Profile

229,899 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Fort Smith, AR-OK metropolitan area.

58out of 100
Area Score
Top 44% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity551st of 835 metro and micro areas measured43
SchoolsTop 16% of 695 metro and micro areas measured77
Growth451st of 834 metro and micro areas measured48
Housing affordabilityTop 11% of 835 metro and micro areas measured83
Climate511th of 835 metro and micro areas measured63
Physical resilience515th of 835 metro and micro areas measured47
AccessTop 13% of 835 metro and micro areas measured97
Economic stability646th of 835 metro and micro areas measured29
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $58,468, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 44% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 16% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 600 units authorized over the past twelve months, 18% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
229,899
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,468
Bottom 23% nationally
Density
128/sq mi
1,800 sq mi of land
Median age
38.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Arkansas and Oklahoma
Nearest major airport
FSM
8 mi · Fort Smith Rgnl
Median home value
$171,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 38% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.5% over the past year, to 99,087 employed residents.

Median household income of $58,468 is lower than in 77% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,7232024 ACS 5-Year$58,468Bottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6822024 ACS 5-Year$32,511Bottom 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year16.1%Bottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.9 minTop 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year21.0%Bottom 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%76th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202699,087Top 26%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.3%Bottom 49%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Top 25%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026103,73274th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year73.0%Bottom 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$50,300Bottom 5%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$39,560Bottom 5%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS95,56046th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%24th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 33%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 38%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%30th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.02.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Fort Smith, AR-OK

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons2,880$28,350
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,760$23,760
General and Operations Managers2,320$70,330
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,240$28,410
Stockers and Order Fillers2,240$32,050
Registered Nurses2,180$79,870

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.8 students for every full-time teacher across 84 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
87
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.8
across 84 of them
Math proficiency
44.1%
Top 28% in Arkansas
Reading proficiency
44.7%
Top 13% in Arkansas
The 12 largest of 87 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Northside High SchoolFORT SMITH SCHOOL DISTRICT2,23111.322%35%
Southside High SchoolFORT SMITH SCHOOL DISTRICT2,05310.840%53%
Van Buren High SchoolVAN BUREN SCHOOL DISTRICT1,23210.734%47%
Greenwood High SchoolGREENWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT1,1618.551%67%
Alma High SchoolALMA SCHOOL DISTRICT9818.235%39%
Westwood Elementary SchoolGREENWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT83919.175%59%
Ramsey Middle SchoolFORT SMITH SCHOOL DISTRICT80114.150%55%
Dora Kimmons Middle SchoolFORT SMITH SCHOOL DISTRICT75314.832%37%
L. A. Chaffin Middle SchoolFORT SMITH SCHOOL DISTRICT75313.965%71%
Alma Middle SchoolALMA SCHOOL DISTRICT72211.656%51%
Northridge Middle SchoolVAN BUREN SCHOOL DISTRICT71316.257%57%
William O. Darby Middle SchoolFORT SMITH SCHOOL DISTRICT71112.732%40%

66.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within Arkansas, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 15% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 85.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 48% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $997 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.58% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $937, some 8% above the $866 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $937 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,500 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $58,468.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $866 a month.

A median home at $171,200 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $71,466, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
85.3

Prices here run about 15% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
25.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$937
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$866
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$171,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Fort Smith’s median household income of $58,468, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202385.3Top 1%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+3.2%46th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+47.7%64th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+87.7%36th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year66.6%30th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1192024 ACS 5-Year101,45877th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$714Top 8%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,266Top 22%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$937Top 13%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$192024 ACS 5-Year$866Top 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,5072024 ACS 5-Year$171,20030th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$342024 ACS 5-Year$99714th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,9232024 ACS 5-Year$71,466Bottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.58%23rd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year25.6%Top 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2742024 ACS 5-Year1,55661st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%43rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%62nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7752024 ACS 5-Year10,46676th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

48/ 100
Ranks 451 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 232,848 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 600 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 19% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
600
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.6
Bottom 49% nationally
Year over year
−18%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
19.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024233k227k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.3 inches, including 2.9 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT SMITH RGNL AP, 8.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

47 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Tornado and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormHigh
WildfireElevated
Winter weatherModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, lightning, cold wave, hail, strong wind, drought, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Fort Smith Rgnl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year86.1%Bottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 9%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year11.4%Bottom 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Fort Smith RgnlFSM8 mi9,318 ft
Northwest Arkansas NtlXNA59 mi8,801 ft
Tulsa IntlTUL97 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.