Owensboro, Kentucky

Area Profile

60,302 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Owensboro, in Daviess County.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 48% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,258th of 4,199 cities measured54
SchoolsTop 48% of 4,162 cities measured51
GrowthTop 50% of 4,224 cities measured50
Housing affordabilityTop 15% of 4,218 cities measured79
ClimateTop 29% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilience2,928th of 4,226 cities measured39
AccessTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stability3,448th of 4,226 cities measured38
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.7% and median household income $56,357, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.8 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 193 units authorized over the past twelve months, 35% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
60,302
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,357
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
2,831/sq mi
21.3 sq mi of land
Median age
37.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Kentucky
Metro area
Nearest major airport
OWB
3 mi · Owensboro/Daviess County Rgnl
Median home value
$178,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.7% — higher than in all but 36% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 0.2% over the past year, to 26,571 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDaviess County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,12514th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDaviess County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,34420th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,7752024 ACS 5-Year$56,357Bottom 33%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0422024 ACS 5-Year$33,626Bottom 49%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.9%Bottom 25%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.9 minTop 14%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.1%Top 37%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.0%66th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202626,571Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.5%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202627,88632nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.3%Bottom 40%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageOwensboro, KY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,150Bottom 4%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageOwensboro, KY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,960Bottom 6%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%79th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.7%Bottom 36%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%46th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.93.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.7% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k47k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $56,357 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Owensboro, KY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons1,490$29,030
General and Operations Managers1,200$73,460
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,180$36,100
Cashiers1,130$27,870
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,130$39,380
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,080$26,750

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.8 students for every full-time teacher across 29 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
34
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.8
across 29 of them
Math proficiency
46.6%
Top 44% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
53.6%
Bottom 47% in Kentucky
The 12 largest of 34 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Daviess County High SchoolDaviess County1,75020.644%52%
Owensboro High SchoolOwensboro Independent1,34216.833%45%
Apollo High SchoolDaviess County1,26516.240%47%
Daviess County Middle SchoolDaviess County87016.754%69%
College View Middle SchoolDaviess County82116.149%63%
Owensboro Middle SchoolOwensboro Independent79012.748%53%
F T Burns Middle SchoolDaviess County75715.141%51%
Tamarack Elementary SchoolDaviess County56416.666%62%
Newton Parrish Elementary SchoolOwensboro Independent54515.160%61%
Sutton Elementary SchoolOwensboro Independent53516.263%68%
Estes Elementary SchoolOwensboro Independent49213.728%38%
Deer Park Elementary SchoolDaviess County48019.258%67%

61.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Owensboro, KY Metro Area is up 49% over five years, and up 13% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,642 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.92% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,110, some 23% above the $905 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,110 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,400 a year, about 79% of the median household income here of $56,357.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $905 a month.

A median home at $178,900 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $72,325, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.5

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Owensboro, KY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,110
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$905
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$178,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Owensboro’s median household income of $56,357, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Owensboro, KY Metro Area’s figure202389.5Top 6%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Owensboro, KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+13.0%99th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Owensboro, KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+48.6%75th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Owensboro, KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+91.7%48th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 50%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year57.4%17th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4212024 ACS 5-Year27,27498th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$846Top 10%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,466Top 16%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,110Top 15%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$452024 ACS 5-Year$905Top 42%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,8842024 ACS 5-Year$178,90048th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$832024 ACS 5-Year$1,64246th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,2062024 ACS 5-Year$72,325Bottom 41%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.92%47th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.1%Top 43%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1062024 ACS 5-Year16193rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%58th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%45th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3082024 ACS 5-Year1,82397th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Top 50% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 60,675 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 253 units authorized in 2025, up 12% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 193 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Daviess County, which contains Owensboro, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $54,125, below the $57,344 of households that moved out.

At 3.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
193
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.2
Top 42% nationally
Year over year
−35%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202461k60k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
50%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,125
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$57,344
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Ohio County, KY 277 people · 8.9% of arrivals
  2. Hancock County, KY 198 people · 6.4% of arrivals
  3. McLean County, KY 166 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  4. Henderson County, KY 144 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  5. Vanderburgh County, IN 127 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ohio County, KY 279 people · 9.2% of departures
  2. Hancock County, KY 175 people · 5.8% of departures
  3. McLean County, KY 171 people · 5.7% of departures
  4. Vanderburgh County, IN 143 people · 4.7% of departures
  5. Jefferson County, KY 135 people · 4.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Daviess County, KY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025388226
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−25%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.6 inches, including 4.3 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CALHOUN LOCK 2, 17.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals4.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

39 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
Ice stormModerate
Strong windElevated
Winter weatherModerate
HailModerate
Inland floodingElevated
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, drought, lightning, hurricane, landslide, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
413
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,343
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Owensboro's police department reported 413 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,343.

Daviess County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 21.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 14.5 per 100,000 residents in Daviess County.

Homicide
5.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
21.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
26.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Owensboro’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Owensboro (Daviess County) rather than Owensboro itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Owensboro/Daviess County Rgnl at 3 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.4%Bottom 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle3 miTop 3%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%Bottom 45%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB3 mi8,000 ft
Evansville RgnlEVV30 mi8,021 ft
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF81 mi11,887 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Owensboro side by side with a similar place.

Owensboro vs Van BurenOwensboro vs Evansville

Moving to Owensboro from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Owensboro

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Owensboro with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4230145,445$66,885$198,20057
4230342,119$64,773$198,20059