Cape Girardeau, Missouri

Area Profile

40,344 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Cape Girardeau, in Cape Girardeau County.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 40% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 44% of 4,199 cities measured59
Schools2,650th of 4,162 cities measured40
Growth2,246th of 4,224 cities measured49
Housing affordabilityTop 27% of 4,218 cities measured74
ClimateTop 35% of 4,225 cities measured74
Physical resilience2,830th of 4,226 cities measured42
Access3,527th of 4,226 cities measured76
Economic stability3,436th of 4,226 cities measured38
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.6% and median household income $55,658, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.8 students for every teacher.

45 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
40,344
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,658
Bottom 32% nationally
Density
1,379/sq mi
29.3 sq mi of land
Median age
34.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Missouri
Nearest major airport
MWA
43 mi · Veterans Airport of Southern Illinois
Median home value
$196,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.6% — higher than in all but 40% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 1.2% over the past year, to 19,790 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 76% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCape Girardeau County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,6657th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCape Girardeau County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,87319th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,3132024 ACS 5-Year$55,658Bottom 32%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1622024 ACS 5-Year$32,930Bottom 47%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.5%Bottom 28%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.0 minTop 9%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.9%Top 24%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.9%59th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202619,790Bottom 23%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.8%Top 22%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.2%Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202620,73523rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%Top 47%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCape Girardeau, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,640Bottom 7%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageCape Girardeau, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,470Bottom 5%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.6%Bottom 40%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%51st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.11.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.6% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $55,658 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Cape Girardeau, MO-IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,540$33,940
Registered Nurses1,470$82,640
Retail Salespersons1,460$30,250
General and Operations Managers1,450$74,790
Cashiers1,270$29,350
Cooks, Fast Food1,070$28,820

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.8 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.8
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
36.0%
Bottom 24% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
48.4%
Bottom 30% in Missouri
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Central HighCAPE GIRARDEAU 631,27814.433%58%
Central Jr. HighCAPE GIRARDEAU 6363311.733%42%
Central MiddleCAPE GIRARDEAU 6362313.347%52%
Jefferson Elem.CAPE GIRARDEAU 6349411.022%27%
Clippard Elem.CAPE GIRARDEAU 6338310.427%32%
Alma Schrader Elem.CAPE GIRARDEAU 6333211.152%62%
Blanchard Elem.CAPE GIRARDEAU 6332612.162%67%
Nell Holcomb Elem.NELL HOLCOMB R-IV2498.632%47%
Franklin Elem.CAPE GIRARDEAU 632419.622%32%
Parkview SchoolMO SCHLS FOR THE SEV DISABLED255.0——
Cape Girardeau Car Tech Ctr.CAPE GIRARDEAU 630———

96.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 14% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 86.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL Metro Area is up 39% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,380 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.70% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $992, some 13% above the $876 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $992 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,700 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $55,658.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $876 a month.

A median home at $196,300 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,297, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
86.1

Prices here run about 14% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$992
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$876
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$196,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Cape Girardeau’s median household income of $55,658, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Cape Girardeau, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure202386.1Top 1%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.7%75th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+39.0%38th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+67.0%11th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 50%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year54.0%13th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3692024 ACS 5-Year18,74597th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$807Top 8%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,380Top 12%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$992Top 7%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$452024 ACS 5-Year$876Top 39%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,2892024 ACS 5-Year$196,30052nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$662024 ACS 5-Year$1,38038th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,4282024 ACS 5-Year$79,297Top 49%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.70%29th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%Bottom 45%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1972024 ACS 5-Year35396th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%68th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%67th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3752024 ACS 5-Year2,38198th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 2,246 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 40,818 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 45 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Cape Girardeau County, which contains Cape Girardeau, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $49,665, below the $56,873 of households that moved out.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
45
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 28% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202441k40k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
43%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$49,665
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,873
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Scott County, MO 503 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Bollinger County, MO 219 people · 6.7% of arrivals
  3. St. Louis County, MO 141 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Stoddard County, MO 132 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Perry County, MO 129 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Scott County, MO 474 people · 14% of departures
  2. Bollinger County, MO 220 people · 6.7% of departures
  3. St. Louis County, MO 192 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Perry County, MO 109 people · 3.3% of departures
  5. St. Louis city, MO 91 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cape Girardeau County, MO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202511139
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−59%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.9 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CAPE GIRARDEAU MUNI AP, 5.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

42 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 43% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
Ice stormModerate
Winter weatherModerate
LandslideModerate
Cold waveModerate
TornadoElevated
Inland floodingModerate
Strong windModerate
HailModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, drought, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
467
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,743
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Cape Girardeau's police department reported 467 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,743.

Cape Girardeau County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 19.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 14.5 per 100,000 residents in Cape Girardeau County.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Cape Girardeau’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Cape Girardeau (Cape Girardeau County) rather than Cape Girardeau itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Veterans Airport of Southern Illinois at 43 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.4%Bottom 40%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle43 miBottom 17%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%Bottom 45%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Veterans Airport of Southern IllinoisMWA43 mi8,012 ft
Scott AFB/Midamerica St LouisBLV87 mi10,000 ft
Arkansas IntlBYH95 mi11,602 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
JacksonCape Girardeau County15,65965Jackson vs Cape Girardeau

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Cape Girardeau side by side with a similar place.

Cape Girardeau vs BakerCape Girardeau vs Tahlequah

Moving to Cape Girardeau from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Cape Girardeau

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Cape Girardeau with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6370139,345$66,654$219,80058
637038,201$38,695$122,20051