Riverton, Wyoming
Area Profile
10,856 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Riverton, in Fremont County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 3.5% and the Opportunity signal places Riverton in the bottom 24%. The unemployment rate is published for Fremont County, WY, which contains Riverton, rather than for Riverton alone.
11 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning.
Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 26% of renter income and the median home is 3.1 times what its owners earn.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Fremont County, WY, which contains Riverton, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Fremont County, WY, which contains Riverton, fell 1.9% over the past year, to 16,189 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsFremont County, WY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $61,476 | 30th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftFremont County, WY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $62,242 | 27th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$4,0862024 ACS 5-Year | $55,208 | Bottom 31%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,0362024 ACS 5-Year | $28,564 | Bottom 32%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 10.9% | Bottom 49%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 15.6 min | Top 7%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 24.1% | Top 41%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 75.7% | 45th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentFremont County, WY’s figureJuly 2026 | 16,189 | Bottom 16%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Fremont County, WY’s figureJuly 2026 | −6.6% | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Fremont County, WY’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.9% | Bottom 22%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceFremont County, WY’s figureJuly 2026 | 16,773 | 15th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 77.0% | Bottom 46%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.4% | 87th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Fremont County, WY’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.2% | Top 44%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateFremont County, WY’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.5% | Top 19%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.4% | 33rd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Fremont County, WY, which contains this city.
38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Fremont County, WY, which contains Riverton, rather than for Riverton alone.
There are 10.8 students for every full-time teacher, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Fremont County, WY, which contains Riverton, rather than for Riverton alone.
The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Fremont County, WY: too few schools in Riverton reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wyoming’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming is up 44% over five years, and up 3.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,413 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.64% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $963, close to the $921 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $963 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,500 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $55,208.
The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $921 a month.
A median home at $219,400 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $70,533, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
The figures above are measured against Riverton’s median household income of $55,208, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2 | +3.9% | 65th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2 | +43.6% | 52nd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2 | +76.5% | 24th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year | 3.1 | Bottom 32%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 55.1% | 14th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±2342024 ACS 5-Year | 4,608 | 88th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $753 | Top 4%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,320 | Top 8%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $963 | Top 5%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$942024 ACS 5-Year | $921 | Top 44%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$9,2762024 ACS 5-Year | $219,400 | 58th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$752024 ACS 5-Year | $1,413 | 39th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$7,7682024 ACS 5-Year | $70,533 | Bottom 38%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.64% | 24th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 25.9% | Top 37%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±472024 ACS 5-Year | 76 | 87th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.6% | 67th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.4% | 52nd percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±992024 ACS 5-Year | 418 | 88th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 10,953 in 2024.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 11 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Fremont County, which contains Riverton, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $61,476, close to the $62,242 of households that moved out.
At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Natrona County, WY 85 people · 6.2% of arrivals
- Sweetwater County, WY 40 people · 2.9% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Natrona County, WY 120 people · 8.8% of departures
- Albany County, WY 61 people · 4.5% of departures
- Laramie County, WY 50 people · 3.7% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Fremont County, WY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 8°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 8.6 inches.
Air quality measures a median index of 49, in the Good band, and about 5 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 74 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 8.6" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 8°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 88°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 4 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 5 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 49 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 53°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: landslide, winter weather, lightning, hail, drought, strong wind, volcanic activity, tornado, ice storm, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Riverton's police department reported 817 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,104.
Fremont County has a modeled homicide rate of about 9.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 35.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at about 17.4 per 100,000 residents in Fremont County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Riverton’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Riverton (Fremont County) rather than Riverton itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Central Wyoming Rgnl at 5 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 90.6% | Top 46%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 5 mi | Top 8%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 3 | Bottom 20%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.2% | Bottom 46%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Wyoming Rgnl | RIW | 5 mi | 8,204 ft |
| Ralph Wenz Fld | PNA | 74 mi | 8,900 ft |
| Casper/Natrona County Intl | CPR | 97 mi | 10,165 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Riverton side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Riverton from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.