Millbrook, Alabama

Area Profile

17,189 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Millbrook, in Elmore County.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 48% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 40% of 4,199 cities measured61
SchoolsTop 44% of 4,162 cities measured54
Growth2,792nd of 4,224 cities measured43
Housing affordabilityTop 11% of 4,218 cities measured81
ClimateTop 48% of 4,225 cities measured71
Physical resilience2,942nd of 4,226 cities measured38
AccessTop 43% of 4,226 cities measured94
Economic stability2,120th of 4,226 cities measured58
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.1% and median household income $70,313, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Elmore County, AL, which contains Millbrook, rather than for Millbrook alone.

In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 39 units authorized over the past twelve months, 56% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
17,189
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$70,313
Top 45% nationally
Density
1,194/sq mi
14.4 sq mi of land
Median age
38.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Alabama
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MGM
14 mi · Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld)
Median home value
$207,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Elmore County, AL, which contains Millbrook, is 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Elmore County, AL, which contains Millbrook, fell 2.3% over the past year, to 40,869 employed residents.

31% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 71% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsElmore County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,08030th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftElmore County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,96024th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,1892024 ACS 5-Year$70,313Top 45%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,1452024 ACS 5-Year$36,117Top 43%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 39%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.4 minTop 48%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.9%Top 29%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year83.7%72nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentElmore County, AL’s figureJuly 202640,869Bottom 42%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Elmore County, AL’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 41%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Elmore County, AL’s figureJuly 2026−2.3%Bottom 16%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceElmore County, AL’s figureJuly 202642,17042nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.3%Top 43%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMontgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,740Bottom 6%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageMontgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,950Bottom 6%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Elmore County, AL’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Bottom 9%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateElmore County, AL’s figureJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%45th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202470k59k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $70,313 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Montgomery, AL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7,410$45,380
Retail Salespersons4,720$29,650
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive4,060$40,260
Registered Nurses3,990$79,570
Stockers and Order Fillers3,780$34,370
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,510$37,370

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Elmore County, AL, which contains this city.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.6 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
51.5%
Top 39% in Alabama
Reading proficiency
47.5%
Top 46% in Alabama
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Stanhope Elmore High SchoolElmore County1,12316.850%47%
Millbrook Middle SchoolElmore County1,07118.253%48%
Coosada Elementary SchoolElmore County79714.8——

55.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alabama’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Montgomery, AL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 6.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $597 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.29% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $960, below the $1,111 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $960 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,400 a year, about 55% of the median household income here of $70,313.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,111 a month.

A median home at $207,100 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,273, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.9

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Montgomery, AL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$960
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,111
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$207,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Millbrook’s median household income of $70,313, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Montgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure202389.9Top 7%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Montgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+6.0%87th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Montgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+41.0%46th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Montgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+64.0%9th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.5Bottom 48%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year75.0%48th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4312024 ACS 5-Year7,24592nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$820Top 9%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,230Top 4%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$960Top 4%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$692024 ACS 5-Year$1,111Bottom 38%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,2702024 ACS 5-Year$207,10055th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$492024 ACS 5-Year$5979th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,8712024 ACS 5-Year$81,273Top 46%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.29%1st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year26.5%Top 40%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±302024 ACS 5-Year1669th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%53rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%46th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1922024 ACS 5-Year47389th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 2,792 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 17,392 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 17,392 residents in 2024, up 0.6% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 39 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Elmore County, which contains Millbrook, gained about 0.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $61,080, close to the $59,960 of households that moved out.

At 2.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
39
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.3
Bottom 46% nationally
Year over year
−56%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202417k17k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$61,080
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$59,960
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Montgomery County, AL 1,118 people · 25% of arrivals
  2. Autauga County, AL 847 people · 19% of arrivals
  3. Tallapoosa County, AL 254 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  4. Lee County, AL 112 people · 2.5% of arrivals
  5. Jefferson County, AL 96 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Autauga County, AL 842 people · 21% of departures
  2. Montgomery County, AL 839 people · 21% of departures
  3. Tallapoosa County, AL 244 people · 6.0% of departures
  4. Lee County, AL 118 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Jefferson County, AL 112 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Elmore County, AL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420259547
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−18%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 37, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MONTGOMERY AP, 14.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year462024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
46
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

38 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 65% of it.

Heat waveModerate
Inland floodingElevated
TornadoElevated
EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, strong wind, wildfire, cold wave, hail, ice storm, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
136
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,509
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Millbrook's police department reported 136 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,509.

Elmore County has a modeled homicide rate of about 9.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 23.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 12.2 per 100,000 residents in Elmore County.

Homicide
9.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
23.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
21.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Millbrook’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Millbrook (Elmore County) rather than Millbrook itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld) at 14 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.7%Top 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle14 miTop 39%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%Top 42%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld)MGM14 mi9,020 ft
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth IntlBHM77 mi12,007 ft
Dothan RgnlDHN98 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Montgomery, AL

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
MontgomeryMontgomery County197,49452Montgomery vs Millbrook
PrattvilleAutauga County39,48266Prattville vs Millbrook
Pike RoadMontgomery County10,57465Pike Road vs Millbrook

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Millbrook side by side with a similar place.

Millbrook vs ArnoldMillbrook vs Van Buren

Moving to Millbrook from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Millbrook

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Millbrook with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3605414,600$68,438$183,30059