Claremore, Oklahoma

Area Profile

20,166 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Claremore, in Rogers County.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 42% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,712th of 4,199 cities measured49
SchoolsTop 30% of 4,162 cities measured65
Growth2,628th of 4,224 cities measured45
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 4,218 cities measured74
Climate3,293rd of 4,225 cities measured62
Physical resilience2,799th of 4,226 cities measured43
Access2,170th of 4,226 cities measured92
Economic stability2,893rd of 4,226 cities measured48
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $58,685, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Rogers County, OK, which contains Claremore, rather than for Claremore alone.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 54 units authorized over the past twelve months, 85% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
20,166
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,685
Bottom 37% nationally
Density
1,340/sq mi
15 sq mi of land
Median age
35.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Oklahoma
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TUL
17 mi · Tulsa Intl
Median home value
$188,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Rogers County, OK, which contains Claremore, is 4.2%, lower than in 55% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Rogers County, OK, which contains Claremore, fell 1.7% over the past year, to 50,230 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsRogers County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$67,47342nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftRogers County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,71518th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,1982024 ACS 5-Year$58,685Bottom 37%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4692024 ACS 5-Year$32,624Bottom 46%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.4%Bottom 47%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.9 minTop 35%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.2%Top 46%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.1%46th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRogers County, OK’s figureJuly 202650,230Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Rogers County, OK’s figureJuly 2026+1.4%Top 26%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Rogers County, OK’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Bottom 31%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceRogers County, OK’s figureJuly 202652,43447th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.0%Bottom 46%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageTulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,070Bottom 12%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageTulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,670Bottom 14%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%78th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Rogers County, OK’s figureJuly 2026+1.2%Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateRogers County, OK’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 45%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%53rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202459k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,685 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Tulsa, OK

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,760$26,460
Retail Salespersons12,110$29,810
General and Operations Managers11,840$96,150
Registered Nurses10,880$84,790
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand9,990$36,980
Customer Service Representatives9,800$38,560

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Rogers County, OK, which contains this city.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.2 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
37.5%
Top 32% in Oklahoma
Reading proficiency
39.9%
Top 34% in Oklahoma
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Claremore HSCLAREMORE1,34918.040%43%
Will Rogers JhsCLAREMORE79214.728%34%
Sequoyah ESSEQUOYAH63717.256%52%
Westside ESCLAREMORE50113.242%37%
Claremont ESCLAREMORE39113.522%22%
Roosa ESCLAREMORE37613.456%45%
Sequoyah HSSEQUOYAH36613.112%37%
Sequoyah MSSEQUOYAH28414.233%42%

54.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oklahoma’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Tulsa, OK Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,471 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.78% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,240, some 23% above the $1,009 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,240 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,600 a year, about 85% of the median household income here of $58,685.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,009 a month.

A median home at $188,700 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $71,719, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.9

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Tulsa, OK Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,240
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,009
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$188,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Claremore’s median household income of $58,685, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Tulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure202389.9Top 7%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Tulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.0%66th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Tulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+45.5%61st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Tulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.6%41st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 45%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year53.2%12th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2502024 ACS 5-Year8,49393rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,010Top 24%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,630Top 25%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,240Top 23%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$322024 ACS 5-Year$1,009Bottom 46%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,0352024 ACS 5-Year$188,70051st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1022024 ACS 5-Year$1,47141st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,3812024 ACS 5-Year$71,719Bottom 40%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.78%36th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Bottom 44%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±62024 ACS 5-Year354th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%51st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%49th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1062024 ACS 5-Year57691st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 2,628 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 20,602 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 342 units authorized in 2025, up 249% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 54 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Rogers County, which contains Claremore, gained about 1.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $67,473, above the $56,715 of households that moved out.

At 2.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
54
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.7
Top 49% nationally
Year over year
−85%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202421k20k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
28%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$67,473
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,715
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Tulsa County, OK 2,872 people · 44% of arrivals
  2. Wagoner County, OK 363 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  3. Mayes County, OK 337 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  4. Osage County, OK 116 people · 1.8% of arrivals
  5. Oklahoma County, OK 110 people · 1.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Tulsa County, OK 2,250 people · 42% of departures
  2. Mayes County, OK 388 people · 7.2% of departures
  3. Wagoner County, OK 327 people · 6.1% of departures
  4. Washington County, OK 126 people · 2.3% of departures
  5. Oklahoma County, OK 119 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Rogers County, OK. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202534298
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+116%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.0 inches, including 8.7 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TULSA INTL AP, 17.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals8.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

43 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Heat wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormHigh
WildfireModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Inland floodingElevated
Cold waveModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, lightning, strong wind, hail, landslide, earthquake, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
326
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,235
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Claremore's police department reported 326 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,235.

Rogers County has a modeled homicide rate of about 7.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 47.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 44.9 per 100,000 residents in Rogers County.

Homicide
7.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
47.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
44.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
55.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Claremore’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Claremore (Rogers County) rather than Claremore itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tulsa Intl at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.4%Bottom 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 49%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Bottom 46%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tulsa IntlTUL17 mi10,000 ft
Northwest Arkansas NtlXNA73 mi8,801 ft
Fort Smith RgnlFSM97 mi9,318 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Tulsa, OK

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
TulsaTulsa County413,79452Tulsa vs Claremore
Broken ArrowTulsa County118,18066Broken Arrow vs Claremore
OwassoTulsa County40,15165Owasso vs Claremore
BixbyTulsa County30,15569
JenksTulsa County27,10270
SapulpaCreek County22,57057
Sand SpringsTulsa County20,11756
GlenpoolTulsa County14,15157
OkmulgeeOkmulgee County11,34840
CowetaWagoner County10,43359

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Claremore side by side with a similar place.

Claremore vs Van BurenClaremore vs Weatherford

Moving to Claremore from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Claremore

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Claremore with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7401729,206$65,368$201,70056