85342 — Surprise, Arizona

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 85342. Its median household income runs 42% below Surprise as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

48out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 17% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,802nd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured32
SchoolsTop 44% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured55
GrowthTop 11% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured73
Housing affordability2,503rd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured50
Climate2,818th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured58
Physical resilience2,427th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured30
Access1,963rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured88
Economic stability2,514th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured33
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.1% and the Opportunity signal places 85342 in the bottom 10%. The unemployment rate is published for Surprise, AZ, which contains 85342, rather than for 85342 alone.

In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.9 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Surprise, AZ, which contains 85342, rather than for 85342 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 2,428 units authorized over the past twelve months, 34% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Surprise, AZ, which contains 85342, rather than for 85342 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
1,823
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,917
Bottom 23% nationally
Density
5/sq mi
379.1 sq mi of land
Median age
49.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Surprise
Arizona
Nearest major airport
DVT
28 mi · Phoenix Deer Valley
Median home value
$343,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Surprise, AZ, which contains 85342, is 5.1% — higher than in all but 24% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Surprise, AZ, which contains 85342, fell 3.3% over the past year, to 74,531 employed residents.

Median household income of $55,917 is lower than in 77% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$12,0012024 ACS 5-Year$55,917Bottom 23%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,2502024 ACS 5-Year$28,248Bottom 21%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year14.6%Bottom 31%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±9.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year44.0 minBottom 4%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year20.4%Bottom 42%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year60.6%14th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSurprise, AZ’s figureJuly 202674,531Top 37%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Surprise, AZ’s figureJuly 2026+2.6%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Surprise, AZ’s figureJuly 2026−3.3%Bottom 6%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSurprise, AZ’s figureJuly 202678,53563rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year64.5%Bottom 14%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePrescott Valley-Prescott, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,700Bottom 17%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wagePrescott Valley-Prescott, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,330Bottom 16%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Surprise, AZ’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Bottom 12%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSurprise, AZ’s figureJuly 20265.1%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year13.8%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202461k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $55,917 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers2,890$78,400
Retail Salespersons2,570$35,290
Cashiers2,470$34,350
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,080$33,350
Waiters and Waitresses1,840$36,670
Office Clerks, General1,660$45,760

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Surprise, AZ, the city containing this ZIP code.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Surprise, AZ, which contains 85342, rather than for 85342 alone.

There are 17.9 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Surprise, AZ, which contains 85342, rather than for 85342 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
49.9%
Top 39% in Arizona
Reading proficiency
52.5%
Top 37% in Arizona

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Surprise, AZ: too few schools in 85342 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Morristown Elementary SchoolMorristown Elementary District (4251)11611.632%27%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arizona’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ Metro Area is up 35% over five years, but down 0.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,054 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.31% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,530, some 80% above the $850 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,530 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $61,200 a year, about 109% of the median household income here of $55,917.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $850 a month.

A median home at $343,600 costs 6.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $56,944, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
95.6

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
6.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,530
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$850
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$343,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 85342’s median household income of $55,917, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ Metro Area’s figure202395.6Top 39%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.7%3rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+34.5%24th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+112.4%77th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±12024 ACS 5-Year6.0Bottom 5%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year90.3%82nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2032024 ACS 5-Year85042nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,300Bottom 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,070Bottom 47%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,530Top 49%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$5892024 ACS 5-Year$850Top 31%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$58,0332024 ACS 5-Year$343,60073rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2892024 ACS 5-Year$1,05421st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,0612024 ACS 5-Year$56,944Bottom 14%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year0.31%2nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year27.3%Top 44%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±692024 ACS 5-Year7871st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%80th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%37th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±782024 ACS 5-Year12144th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

73/ 100
Top 11% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2,428 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 6% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Surprise, AZ, which contains 85342, rather than for 85342 alone.

At 15.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Surprise, AZ, which contains 85342, rather than for 85342 alone.

Units permitted
2,428
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
15.7
Top 5% nationally
Year over year
−34%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
5.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Surprise, AZ, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 104°F and January a low of 44°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 8.9 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PHOENIX DEER VALLEY MUNI AP, 27.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year802024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals8.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals104°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
47
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
80
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

30 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 65% of it. Lightning is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireElevated
Inland floodingElevated
Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, hail, landslide, winter weather, strong wind, drought, tornado, volcanic activity, hurricane, cold wave, tsunami, coastal flooding, ice storm.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
25.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
22.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
39.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 85342 (Yavapai County) rather than 85342 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Surprise carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Phoenix Deer Valley at 28 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.6%Top 33%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle28 miBottom 33%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%Top 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Phoenix Deer ValleyDVT28 mi8,196 ft
Phoenix GoodyearGYR36 mi8,500 ft
ScottsdaleSDL38 mi8,249 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
48
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

85342 vs Surprise

How this ZIP area compares with Surprise as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

85342
Surprise
Median household income: Surprise is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$55,917
vs
$96,711
Per capita income: Surprise is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$28,248
vs
$41,888
Population density
5/sq mi
vs
1,402/sq mi
Median home value
$343,600
vs
$435,100
Median gross rent: 85342 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$850
vs
$2,033
Homeownership rate
90.3%
vs
79.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Surprise is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.4%
vs
30.5%
Poverty rate: Surprise is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.6%
vs
8.7%
Median age
49.4
vs
41.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.