Olive Branch, Mississippi

Area Profile

47,019 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Olive Branch, in DeSoto County.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 18% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 31% of 4,199 cities measured65
SchoolsTop 12% of 4,162 cities measured80
GrowthTop 37% of 4,224 cities measured56
Housing affordabilityTop 17% of 4,218 cities measured78
Climate2,510th of 4,225 cities measured68
Physical resilience2,174th of 4,226 cities measured56
AccessTop 21% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stabilityTop 17% of 4,226 cities measured73
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.3% and median household income $100,606, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 70% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 12% of published profiles for schools.

177 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
47,019
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$100,606
Top 18% nationally
Density
842/sq mi
55.8 sq mi of land
Median age
38.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Mississippi
Nearest major airport
MEM
10 mi · Frederick W Smith Intl/Memphis
Median home value
$290,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.3%, lower than in 87% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.9% over the past year, to 24,138 employed residents.

31% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 71% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDeSoto County, MS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,01212th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDeSoto County, MS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,10511th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,5632024 ACS 5-Year$100,606Top 18%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5012024 ACS 5-Year$43,248Top 26%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%Top 21%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.7 minTop 45%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.4%Top 29%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.7%65th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202624,138Bottom 29%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.3%Bottom 48%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.9%Bottom 25%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202624,95429th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.7%Top 33%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMemphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,240Bottom 15%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageMemphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,890Bottom 16%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.3%Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%50th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.01.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.3% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024101k82k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $100,606 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Memphis, TN-MS-AR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand37,750$39,510
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers19,460$63,070
Retail Salespersons17,050$32,580
Fast Food and Counter Workers15,320$27,490
Registered Nurses13,760$81,500
Stockers and Order Fillers12,200$37,280

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

70% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.0 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.0
across 14 of them
Math proficiency
70.0%
Top 5% in Mississippi
Reading proficiency
56.0%
Top 20% in Mississippi
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lewisburg High SchoolDeSoto County School District1,33016.486%61%
Pleasant Hill Elementary SchoolDeSoto County School District1,07916.973%68%
Center Hill High SchoolDeSoto County School District1,05915.380%64%
Olive Branch High SchoolDeSoto County School District1,05813.968%45%
Center Hill Elementary SchoolDeSoto County School District78817.176%62%
Center Hill Middle SchoolDeSoto County School District75716.572%49%
Olive Branch Middle SchoolDeSoto County School District74416.956%38%
Overpark Elementary SchoolDeSoto County School District63514.861%54%
Lewisburg Intermediate SchoolDeSoto County School District60615.2——
Lewisburg Elementary SchoolDeSoto County School District60416.368%70%
Lewisburg Primary SchoolDeSoto County School District57818.1——
Olive Branch Elementary SchoolDeSoto County School District50416.8——

41.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Mississippi’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,864 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.64% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,690, below the $1,829 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,690 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,600 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $100,606.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,829 a month.

A median home at $290,000 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $110,011, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.9

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,690
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,829
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$290,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Olive Branch’s median household income of $100,606, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure202391.9Top 13%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.8%32nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+33.1%22nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.8%42nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 45%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year82.3%63rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6012024 ACS 5-Year17,79397th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,530Bottom 41%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,230Bottom 48%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,690Bottom 49%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1532024 ACS 5-Year$1,829Bottom 11%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,5042024 ACS 5-Year$290,00071st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1042024 ACS 5-Year$1,86453rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,4382024 ACS 5-Year$110,011Top 20%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.64%24th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 45%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±302024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%29th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2142024 ACS 5-Year61291st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 37% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 47,365 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 177 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show DeSoto County, which contains Olive Branch, gained about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,012, close to the $53,105 of households that moved out.

At 3.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
177
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.8
Top 38% nationally
Year over year
−9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202447k47k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
71%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,012
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$53,105
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Shelby County, TN 4,835 people · 40% of arrivals
  2. Marshall County, MS 666 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  3. Tate County, MS 413 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  4. Tunica County, MS 268 people · 2.2% of arrivals
  5. Bolivar County, MS 175 people · 1.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Shelby County, TN 3,385 people · 32% of departures
  2. Marshall County, MS 767 people · 7.2% of departures
  3. Tate County, MS 575 people · 5.4% of departures
  4. Tunica County, MS 198 people · 1.9% of departures
  5. Panola County, MS 186 people · 1.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for DeSoto County, MS. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025284126
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−30%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 54.9 inches, including 2.7 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 47, in the Good band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MEMPHIS INTL AP, 10.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals54.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
47
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
67
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

56 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and tornado, with earthquake alone responsible for 28% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoModerate
EarthquakeHigh
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, lightning, inland flooding, strong wind, ice storm, wildfire, hail, hurricane, drought, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
174
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,036
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Olive Branch's police department reported 174 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,036.

DeSoto County records 8.8 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 16.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 12.9 per 100,000 residents in DeSoto County.

Homicide
8.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Olive Branch’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Olive Branch (DeSoto County) rather than Olive Branch itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Frederick W Smith Intl/Memphis at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year94.5%Top 27%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 26%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%Top 25%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Frederick W Smith Intl/MemphisMEM10 mi11,120 ft
Millington/MemphisNQA28 mi8,001 ft
Tunica MuniUTA34 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Memphis, TN-MS-AR

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
MemphisShelby County618,98043Memphis vs Olive Branch
BartlettShelby County56,87663Bartlett vs Olive Branch
SouthavenDeSoto County56,22660Southaven vs Olive Branch
ColliervilleShelby County51,51571
GermantownShelby County40,67365
Horn LakeDeSoto County26,64753
West MemphisCrittenden County23,92943
HernandoDeSoto County17,94967
ArlingtonShelby County15,20557
LakelandShelby County14,19261
MarionCrittenden County13,62351
MillingtonShelby County11,28947

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Olive Branch side by side with a similar place.

Olive Branch vs BixbyOlive Branch vs Trussville

Moving to Olive Branch from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Olive Branch

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Olive Branch with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Olive Branch closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3865457,898$103,092$309,400—