35756 — Huntsville, Alabama
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 35756. Its median household income runs 74% above Huntsville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sources35756 ranks in the top 6% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.3% and median household income of $129,852. The unemployment rate is published for Huntsville, AL, which contains 35756, rather than for 35756 alone.
In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.8 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Huntsville, AL, which contains 35756, rather than for 35756 alone.
Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 2,108 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 87% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Huntsville, AL, which contains 35756, rather than for 35756 alone.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Huntsville, AL, which contains 35756, is 3.3%, lower than in 86% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across Huntsville, AL, which contains 35756, fell 0.9% over the past year, to 118,960 employed residents.
57% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 92% of measured US ZIP areas.
Median household income of $129,852 is higher than in 93% of measured US ZIP areas.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsLimestone County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $74,044 | 60th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftLimestone County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $75,655 | 64th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$11,1372024 ACS 5-Year | $129,852 | Top 7%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$4,2662024 ACS 5-Year | $52,898 | Top 16%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.7% | Top 14%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 23.7 min | Top 28%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 57.0% | Top 8%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 73.8% | 42nd percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentHuntsville, AL’s figureJuly 2026 | 118,960 | Top 28%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Huntsville, AL’s figureJuly 2026 | +3.5% | Top 12%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Huntsville, AL’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.9% | Bottom 46%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceHuntsville, AL’s figureJuly 2026 | 122,996 | 72nd percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 81.7% | Top 35%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageHuntsville, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $71,090 | Top 31%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageHuntsville, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $51,740 | Top 33%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Huntsville, AL’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.6% | Bottom 18%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateHuntsville, AL’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.3% | Top 14%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 21.2% | 86th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Huntsville, AL
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 7,570 | $46,390 |
| Software Developers | 7,030 | $128,080 |
| Retail Salespersons | 7,030 | $33,120 |
| Registered Nurses | 6,800 | $77,090 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 5,330 | $34,620 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 5,030 | $27,180 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Huntsville, AL, the city containing this ZIP code.
51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Huntsville, AL, which contains 35756, rather than for 35756 alone.
There are 17.8 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Huntsville, AL, which contains 35756, rather than for 35756 alone.
The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Huntsville, AL: too few schools in 35756 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Clemens High School | Madison City | 2,159 | 18.0 | 77% | 70% |
23.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alabama’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Huntsville, AL Metro Area is up 43% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,713 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.45% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,310, below the $1,810 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,310 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $52,400 a year, about 40% of the median household income here of $129,852.
The typical renter household here spends 22% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,810 a month.
A median home at $377,400 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $138,696, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Huntsville, AL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against 35756’s median household income of $129,852, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Huntsville, AL Metro Area’s figure2023 | 93.8 | Top 30%of 2,737 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Huntsville, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +3.3% | 51st percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Huntsville, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +43.0% | 50th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Huntsville, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +101.7% | 60th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year | 2.7 | Top 50%of 29,275 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 82.6% | 61st percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±6032024 ACS 5-Year | 9,278 | 82nd percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,136 | Top 40%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,690 | Top 36%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,310 | Top 36%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$1232024 ACS 5-Year | $1,810 | Bottom 12%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$22,8012024 ACS 5-Year | $377,400 | 78th percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$2282024 ACS 5-Year | $1,713 | 43rd percentileof 28,935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$9,9752024 ACS 5-Year | $138,696 | Top 9%of 29,802 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.45% | 9th percentileof 24,099 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 21.9% | Top 19%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±252024 ACS 5-Year | 0 | 1st percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.0% | 36th percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2402024 ACS 5-Year | 463 | 72nd percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
At 9.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Huntsville, AL, which contains 35756, rather than for 35756 alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Madison County, AL 3,017 people · 39% of arrivals
- Morgan County, AL 507 people · 6.6% of arrivals
- Lauderdale County, AL 267 people · 3.5% of arrivals
- Giles County, TN 134 people · 1.7% of arrivals
- Jefferson County, AL 133 people · 1.7% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Madison County, AL 1,974 people · 38% of departures
- Morgan County, AL 448 people · 8.7% of departures
- Lauderdale County, AL 294 people · 5.7% of departures
- Giles County, TN 105 people · 2.0% of departures
- Jefferson County, AL 100 people · 1.9% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Limestone County, AL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Huntsville, AL, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 33°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 54.3 inches, including 2.4 inches of snow.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 54.3" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 2.4" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 33°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 92°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 39°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, ice storm, hurricane, wildfire, hail, landslide, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 35756 (Limestone County) rather than 35756 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Huntsville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld at 2 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 92.3% | Top 34%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 2 mi | Top 2%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 3 | Bottom 21%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.8% | Top 25%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld | HSV | 2 mi | 10,001 ft |
| Birmingham-Shuttlesworth Intl | BHM | 75 mi | 12,007 ft |
| Smyrna | MQY | 96 mi | 8,038 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
35756 vs Huntsville
How this ZIP area compares with Huntsville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.