76008 — Fort Worth, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 76008. Its median household income runs 112% above Fort Worth as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

75out of 100
Area Score
Top 4% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 18% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured71
SchoolsTop 17% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured76
GrowthTop 6% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured78
Housing affordabilityTop 8% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured83
Climate1,930th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Physical resilienceTop 32% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
Access2,012th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured88
Economic stabilityTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
The quick read

76008 ranks in the top 18% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.8% and median household income of $168,314. The unemployment rate is published for Fort Worth, TX, which contains 76008, rather than for 76008 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 73% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 17% of published profiles for schools.

10,867 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Fort Worth, TX, which contains 76008, rather than for 76008 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
25,165
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$168,314
Top 2% nationally
Density
309/sq mi
81.5 sq mi of land
Median age
37.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Fort Worth
Texas
Nearest major airport
AFW
28 mi · Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance
Median home value
$493,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Fort Worth, TX, which contains 76008, is 4.8% — higher than in all but 35% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Fort Worth, TX, which contains 76008, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 514,686 employed residents.

59% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $168,314 is higher than in 98% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsParker County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$94,14782nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftParker County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$75,74864th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,9432024 ACS 5-Year$168,314Top 2%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,0512024 ACS 5-Year$65,530Top 8%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%Top 13%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year34.1 minBottom 21%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year58.6%Top 8%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year74.2%43rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFort Worth, TX’s figureJuly 2026514,686Top 7%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Fort Worth, TX’s figureJuly 2026+4.1%Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Fort Worth, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 32%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceFort Worth, TX’s figureJuly 2026540,53293rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.5%Top 36%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$70,630Top 34%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,440Top 36%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Fort Worth, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateFort Worth, TX’s figureJuly 20264.8%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.8%77th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024168k138k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $168,314 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers128,380$28,070
General and Operations Managers125,090$111,010
Stockers and Order Fillers111,100$37,590
Retail Salespersons100,340$33,400
Customer Service Representatives96,930$44,990
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand81,940$38,510

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fort Worth, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

73% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.4 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
72.8%
Top 6% in Texas
Reading proficiency
57.5%
Top 21% in Texas
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Aledo H SALEDO ISD1,73017.3—25%
Aledo MiddleALEDO ISD1,04918.177%74%
McAnally MiddleALEDO ISD89818.0——
Annetta ElALEDO ISD68916.8——
Uplift Elevate Prep Ps · charterUPLIFT EDUCATION65018.6——
Vandagriff ElALEDO ISD64016.073%71%
Don R Daniel Ninth Grade CampusALEDO ISD61919.373%81%
Walsh ElALEDO ISD55016.760%66%
Stuard ElALEDO ISD54416.081%72%
Coder ElALEDO ISD53315.769%65%
Early Childhood AcademyALEDO ISD18923.6——

18.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division is up 34% over five years, and up 0.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $9,309 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.89% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,580, close to the $2,695 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,580 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $103,200 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $168,314.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,695 a month.

A median home at $493,200 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $171,490, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,580
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,695
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$493,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 76008’s median household income of $168,314, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 33%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+0.7%14th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+34.4%24th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+98.9%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 44%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.8%85th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5722024 ACS 5-Year8,41380th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,210Bottom 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,400Bottom 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,580Bottom 11%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$5552024 ACS 5-Year$2,695Bottom 1%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$26,8172024 ACS 5-Year$493,20087th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$5492024 ACS 5-Year$9,30999th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,8762024 ACS 5-Year$171,490Top 4%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.15%2024 ACS 5-Year1.89%92nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year25.4%Top 34%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±282024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%30th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2372024 ACS 5-Year35066th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

78/ 100
Top 6% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 11.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Fort Worth, TX, which contains 76008, rather than for 76008 alone.

Units permitted
11K
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.3
Top 10% nationally
Year over year
+4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
44.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+3.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$94,147
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$75,748
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Tarrant County, TX 5,618 people · 38% of arrivals
  2. Denton County, TX 536 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  3. Dallas County, TX 471 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  4. Hood County, TX 437 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Palo Pinto County, TX 433 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Tarrant County, TX 3,115 people · 32% of departures
  2. Palo Pinto County, TX 546 people · 5.5% of departures
  3. Hood County, TX 440 people · 4.5% of departures
  4. Wise County, TX 435 people · 4.4% of departures
  5. Johnson County, TX 282 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Parker County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fort Worth, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 97°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 32.6 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT WORTH NAS, 11.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals32.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals97°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

72 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and wildfire, with tornado alone responsible for 34% of it. Tornado and inland flooding are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

WildfireElevated
HailModerate
Cold waveModerate
LightningModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, inland flooding, ice storm, landslide, hurricane, earthquake, drought, strong wind, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 76008 (Parker County) rather than 76008 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Fort Worth carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance at 28 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year97.7%Top 9%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle28 miBottom 32%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%Top 9%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Perot Fld/Fort Worth AllianceAFW28 mi11,125 ft
Dallas-Fort Worth IntlDFW37 mi13,401 ft
Dallas Love FldDAL46 mi8,800 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
75
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

76008 vs Fort Worth

How this ZIP area compares with Fort Worth as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

76008
Fort Worth
Median household income: 76008 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$168,314
vs
$79,507
Per capita income: 76008 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$65,530
vs
$38,724
Population density
309/sq mi
vs
2,737/sq mi
Median home value
$493,200
vs
$303,000
Median gross rent: Fort Worth is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,695
vs
$1,509
Homeownership rate
91.8%
vs
57.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 76008 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
58.6%
vs
32.0%
Poverty rate: 76008 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
3.7%
vs
12.5%
Median age
37.0
vs
33.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.