Lauderdale County, AL

County Profile

95,830 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Lauderdale County, AL.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 30% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity939th of 1,463 counties measured48
SchoolsTop 23% of 1,377 counties measured71
GrowthTop 21% of 1,453 counties measured66
Housing affordabilityTop 10% of 1,462 counties measured84
ClimateTop 13% of 1,463 counties measured77
Physical resilience752nd of 1,463 counties measured58
Access1,095th of 1,463 counties measured67
Economic stability850th of 1,463 counties measured55
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $62,649, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 55% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.7 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most counties measured: rent takes 25% of renter income and the median home is 2.5 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
95,830
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,649
Bottom 43% nationally
Density
143/sq mi
668 sq mi of land
Median age
40.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Lauderdale County
Alabama
Nearest major airport
HSV
53 mi · Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld
Median home value
$200,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.1%, lower than in 50% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.4% over the past year, to 41,578 employed residents.

30% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 76% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$54,40937th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$51,30927th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,9652024 ACS 5-Year$62,649Bottom 43%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2422024 ACS 5-Year$35,993Top 44%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$47,167Bottom 14%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%Top 31%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.0 minBottom 34%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year29.8%Top 24%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.2%62nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202641,578Top 45%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.6%Bottom 41%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.4%Bottom 33%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202643,36355th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.0%Bottom 47%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%28th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Bottom 13%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.1%Top 50%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%43rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.11.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.1% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $62,649 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons2,080$28,980
Cashiers1,580$27,310
Registered Nurses1,320$66,360
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,310$22,590
Stockers and Order Fillers1,190$30,570
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,160$38,850

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.7 students for every full-time teacher across 21 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
24
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.7
across 21 of them
Math proficiency
55.1%
Top 15% in Alabama
Reading proficiency
51.4%
Top 18% in Alabama
The 12 largest of 24 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Florence High SchoolFlorence City1,10117.844%49%
Forest Hills SchoolFlorence City90614.676%70%
Brooks Elementary SchoolLauderdale County87418.661%62%
Lauderdale Elementary SchoolLauderdale County74618.2——
Brooks High SchoolLauderdale County72917.853%56%
Central Elementary SchoolLauderdale County71317.4——
Florence Middle SchoolFlorence City66317.455%45%
Central High SchoolLauderdale County59615.751%52%
Rogers Elementary SchoolLauderdale County59219.7——
Wilson High SchoolLauderdale County58515.845%48%
Wilson Elementary SchoolLauderdale County55218.4——
Lauderdale County High SchoolLauderdale County54217.558%50%

47.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alabama’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 16% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 84.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL Metro Area is up 54% over five years, and up 6.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $757 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.38% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,000, some 19% above the $838 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,000 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,000 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $62,649.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $838 a month.

A median home at $200,300 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $78,553, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
84.5

Prices here run about 16% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
24.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,000
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$838
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$200,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lauderdale County’s median household income of $62,649, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL Metro Area’s figure202384.5Top 1%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+6.7%94th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+54.2%85th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+97.0%52nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.5Bottom 48%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.9%25th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±822024 ACS 5-Year44,93681st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$775Top 20%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,242Top 16%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,000Top 26%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$242024 ACS 5-Year$838Top 43%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,3712024 ACS 5-Year$200,30057th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$392024 ACS 5-Year$75713th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,3542024 ACS 5-Year$78,553Top 45%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.38%6th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year24.9%Top 25%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2902024 ACS 5-Year1,34779th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%53rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%54th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5212024 ACS 5-Year5,67883rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

66/ 100
Top 21% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 97,502 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 97,502 residents in 2024, up 0.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 287 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 8% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Lauderdale County gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $54,409, above the $51,309 of households that moved out.

At 3.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
287
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.0
Top 47% nationally
Year over year
+34%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
8.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202498k94k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
45%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,409
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,309
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Colbert County, AL 933 people · 25% of arrivals
  2. Limestone County, AL 294 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  3. Madison County, AL 210 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  4. Lawrence County, TN 114 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. Morgan County, AL 108 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Colbert County, AL 1,055 people · 30% of departures
  2. Madison County, AL 303 people · 8.7% of departures
  3. Limestone County, AL 267 people · 7.7% of departures
  4. Morgan County, AL 115 people · 3.3% of departures
  5. Franklin County, AL 103 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025312116
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+77%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 31°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 57.6 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MUSCLE SHOALS 2 N, 9.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals57.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

58 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windModerate
EarthquakeModerate
TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, lightning, ice storm, hurricane, drought, winter weather, landslide, hail, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Lauderdale County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 19.6 per 100,000 residents in Lauderdale County.

Homicide
3.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Lauderdale County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld at 53 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year85.1%Bottom 37%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle53 miBottom 27%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 15%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%Bottom 39%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV53 mi10,001 ft
SmyrnaMQY99 mi8,038 ft
Nashville IntlBNA101 mi11,030 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Lauderdale County, AL

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.