78725 — Hornsby Bend, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 78725. Its median household income runs 18% above Hornsby Bend as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

74out of 100
Area Score
Top 5% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 12% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured76
SchoolsTop 31% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured65
GrowthTop 22% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured65
Housing affordabilityTop 7% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured84
Climate1,849th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 28% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
AccessTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stabilityTop 4% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured82
The quick read

78725 ranks in the top 12% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.9% and median household income of $105,795. The unemployment rate is published for Hornsby Bend, TX, which contains 78725, rather than for 78725 alone.

In the public schools here, 53% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.9 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Hornsby Bend, TX, which contains 78725, rather than for 78725 alone.

13,158 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 12% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Hornsby Bend, TX, which contains 78725, rather than for 78725 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,746
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$105,795
Top 15% nationally
Density
608/sq mi
17.7 sq mi of land
Median age
36.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Hornsby Bend
Texas
Nearest major airport
AUS
4 mi · Austin-Bergstrom Intl
Median home value
$330,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hornsby Bend, TX, which contains 78725, is 3.9%, lower than in 67% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Hornsby Bend, TX, which contains 78725, grew 0.4% over the past year, to 843,034 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 73% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsTravis County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$99,61885th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftTravis County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$103,86992nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$14,8372024 ACS 5-Year$105,795Top 15%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,2352024 ACS 5-Year$49,595Top 20%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%Top 27%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year34.8 minBottom 18%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year34.7%Top 27%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year58.1%12th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHornsby Bend, TX’s figureJuly 2026843,034Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hornsby Bend, TX’s figureJuly 2026+4.8%Top 7%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hornsby Bend, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHornsby Bend, TX’s figureJuly 2026877,41797th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.4%Top 12%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$74,580Top 21%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,950Top 21%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%72nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hornsby Bend, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHornsby Bend, TX’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year23.4%89th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024106k78k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $105,795 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers42,190$117,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers35,000$29,310
Customer Service Representatives32,690$43,720
Software Developers31,960$134,120
Retail Salespersons29,660$33,860
Stockers and Order Fillers27,430$37,720

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hornsby Bend, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

53% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Hornsby Bend, TX, which contains 78725, rather than for 78725 alone.

There are 14.9 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Hornsby Bend, TX, which contains 78725, rather than for 78725 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
53.1%
Top 38% in Texas
Reading proficiency
53.4%
Top 29% in Texas

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Hornsby Bend, TX: too few schools in 78725 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Dailey MiddleDEL VALLE ISD76714.531%28%

92.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area is up 15% over five years, and up 0.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,846 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.16% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,852, below the $2,232 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,852 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $74,100 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $105,795.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,232 a month.

A median home at $330,600 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $107,029, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.3

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
24.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,852
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,232
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$330,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 78725’s median household income of $105,795, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure202398.3Top 49%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.3%10th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+15.2%1st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+80.8%26th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.82024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 37%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%44th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4962024 ACS 5-Year4,39870th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,562Bottom 32%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,347Bottom 33%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,852Bottom 32%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1482024 ACS 5-Year$2,232Bottom 4%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$36,1622024 ACS 5-Year$330,60071st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$7542024 ACS 5-Year$3,84679th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$24,9562024 ACS 5-Year$107,029Top 24%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.26%2024 ACS 5-Year1.16%67th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year24.5%Top 30%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±232024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%10th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±712024 ACS 5-Year4927th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

65/ 100
Top 22% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 9.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Hornsby Bend, TX, which contains 78725, rather than for 78725 alone.

Units permitted
13K
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.9
Top 13% nationally
Year over year
−12%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
57.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
46%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$99,618
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$103,869
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Williamson County, TX 13,309 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Harris County, TX 4,282 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  3. Hays County, TX 3,843 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  4. Bexar County, TX 2,736 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  5. Dallas County, TX 2,174 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Williamson County, TX 21,819 people · 25% of departures
  2. Hays County, TX 9,079 people · 10% of departures
  3. Bastrop County, TX 3,915 people · 4.4% of departures
  4. Harris County, TX 3,302 people · 3.7% of departures
  5. Bexar County, TX 2,719 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Travis County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hornsby Bend, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.6 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station AUSTIN BERGSTROM AP, 5.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year802024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year72024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
52
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
80
90th percentile index
Days above 100
7
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

75 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 57% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 72% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailHigh
Strong windModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, inland flooding, lightning, wildfire, cold wave, ice storm, winter weather, hurricane, earthquake, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 78725 (Travis County) rather than 78725 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Hornsby Bend carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Austin-Bergstrom Intl at 4 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year96.7%Top 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle4 miTop 6%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%Top 14%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Austin-Bergstrom IntlAUS4 mi12,250 ft
San Antonio IntlSAT70 mi8,505 ft
Kelly FldSKF83 mi11,550 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
74
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

78725 vs Hornsby Bend

How this ZIP area compares with Hornsby Bend as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

78725
Hornsby Bend
Median household income: 78725 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$105,795
vs
$89,614
Per capita income: 78725 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$49,595
vs
$41,509
Population density
608/sq mi
vs
1,316/sq mi
Median home value
$330,600
vs
$314,900
Median gross rent: Hornsby Bend is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,232
vs
$2,147
Homeownership rate
76.7%
vs
73.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 78725 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
34.7%
vs
32.5%
Poverty rate: 78725 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.1%
vs
13.6%
Median age
36.9
vs
34.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.