61822 — Champaign, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 61822. Its median household income runs 76% above Champaign as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 10% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 19% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured71
SchoolsTop 45% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured54
GrowthTop 3% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured82
Housing affordabilityTop 5% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured86
Climate2,003rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
Physical resilienceTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Access2,439th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
Economic stabilityTop 19% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
The quick read

61822 ranks in the top 19% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.8% and median household income of $99,006. The unemployment rate is published for Champaign, IL, which contains 61822, rather than for 61822 alone.

In the public schools here, 33% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.2 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Champaign, IL, which contains 61822, rather than for 61822 alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,811 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 284% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Champaign, IL, which contains 61822, rather than for 61822 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
27,642
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$99,006
Top 19% nationally
Density
258/sq mi
107.2 sq mi of land
Median age
38.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Champaign
Illinois
Nearest major airport
BMI
40 mi · Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-Normal
Median home value
$287,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Champaign, IL, which contains 61822, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Champaign, IL, which contains 61822, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 44,161 employed residents.

58% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsChampaign County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,49519th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftChampaign County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,72549th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,3782024 ACS 5-Year$99,006Top 19%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,5362024 ACS 5-Year$55,066Top 14%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%Top 25%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.7 minTop 8%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year57.8%Top 8%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year69.2%28th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentChampaign, IL’s figureJuly 202644,161Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Champaign, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 40%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Champaign, IL’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceChampaign, IL’s figureJuly 202645,88847th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.3%Top 28%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageChampaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$68,290Top 40%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageChampaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,700Top 44%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%87th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Champaign, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Top 8%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateChampaign, IL’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.1%75th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202499k87k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $99,006 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Champaign-Urbana, IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses3,520$90,230
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,890$31,300
Cashiers2,500$32,130
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary2,480$50,110
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,310$39,000
General and Operations Managers2,260$96,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Champaign, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 34% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Champaign, IL, which contains 61822, rather than for 61822 alone.

There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Champaign, IL, which contains 61822, rather than for 61822 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
32.9%
Top 46% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
33.5%
Bottom 45% in Illinois

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Champaign, IL: too few schools in 61822 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Vernon L Barkstall Elementary SchChampaign CUSD 442613.345%33%

43.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Champaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 5.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,401 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.23% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,122, below the $1,302 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,122 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,900 a year, about 45% of the median household income here of $99,006.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,302 a month.

A median home at $287,000 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $122,826, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.7

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Champaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
24.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,122
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,302
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$287,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 61822’s median household income of $99,006, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Champaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area’s figure202390.7Top 13%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Champaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.4%84th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Champaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.5%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Champaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+74.6%18th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 35%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year68.8%27th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6482024 ACS 5-Year11,79587th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$946Top 23%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,436Top 18%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,122Top 19%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1072024 ACS 5-Year$1,302Bottom 30%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,4232024 ACS 5-Year$287,00065th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3412024 ACS 5-Year$6,40194th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,4682024 ACS 5-Year$122,826Top 15%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.15%2024 ACS 5-Year2.23%97th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.0%Top 28%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±222024 ACS 5-Year2852nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%35th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%31st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2462024 ACS 5-Year53775th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

82/ 100
Top 3% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

96% of the 1,811 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Champaign, IL, which contains 61822, rather than for 61822 alone.

At 20.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Champaign, IL, which contains 61822, rather than for 61822 alone.

Units permitted
1,811
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
20.1
Top 3% nationally
Year over year
+284%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
95.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
51%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,495
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$68,725
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cook County, IL 786 people · 11% of arrivals
  2. Vermilion County, IL 356 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  3. McLean County, IL 244 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  4. Ford County, IL 187 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  5. Douglas County, IL 163 people · 2.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cook County, IL 1,047 people · 11% of departures
  2. Vermilion County, IL 422 people · 4.5% of departures
  3. Piatt County, IL 297 people · 3.2% of departures
  4. McLean County, IL 226 people · 2.4% of departures
  5. Douglas County, IL 211 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Champaign County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Champaign, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CHAMPAIGN WILLARD AP, 6.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year602024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
60
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtModerate
TornadoElevated
HailModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, strong wind, lightning, ice storm, hurricane, landslide, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 61822 (Champaign County) rather than 61822 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Champaign carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-Normal at 40 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year96.1%Top 14%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle40 miBottom 20%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%Top 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-NormalBMI40 mi8,000 ft
Terre Haute RgnlHUF71 mi9,021 ft
Abraham Lincoln CapitalSPI75 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

61822 vs Champaign

How this ZIP area compares with Champaign as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

61822
Champaign
Median household income: 61822 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$99,006
vs
$56,118
Per capita income: 61822 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$55,066
vs
$36,223
Population density
258/sq mi
vs
3,908/sq mi
Median home value
$287,000
vs
$210,900
Median gross rent: Champaign is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,302
vs
$1,123
Homeownership rate
68.8%
vs
43.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 61822 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
57.8%
vs
52.7%
Poverty rate: 61822 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.9%
vs
13.4%
Median age
38.1
vs
26.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.