35968 — Fort Payne, Alabama

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 35968. Its median home value runs 22% below Fort Payne as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 33% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,485th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured40
Schools1,867th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured42
Growth2,008th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured43
Housing affordabilityTop 2% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured90
ClimateTop 22% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
Physical resilience1,936th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured47
Access2,827th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Economic stability3,056th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured14
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 3.3% and the Opportunity signal places 35968 in the bottom 20%. The unemployment rate is published for Fort Payne, AL, which contains 35968, rather than for 35968 alone.

In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.5 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Fort Payne, AL, which contains 35968, rather than for 35968 alone.

24 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Fort Payne, AL, which contains 35968, rather than for 35968 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
4,763
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$43,539
Bottom 8% nationally
Density
75/sq mi
63.6 sq mi of land
Median age
42.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Fort Payne
Alabama
Micro area
Nearest major airport
HSV
57 mi · Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld
Median home value
$122,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Fort Payne, AL, which contains 35968, is 3.3%, lower than in 86% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Fort Payne, AL, which contains 35968, fell 4.1% over the past year, to 31,485 employed residents.

Median household income of $43,539 is lower than in 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDeKalb County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,46610th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDeKalb County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$42,6661st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,9332024 ACS 5-Year$43,539Bottom 8%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8632024 ACS 5-Year$23,798Bottom 11%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year27.1%Bottom 8%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±6.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.1 minBottom 43%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%Bottom 17%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year88.7%89th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFort Payne, AL’s figureJuly 202631,485Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Fort Payne, AL’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 41%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Fort Payne, AL’s figureJuly 2026−4.1%Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceFort Payne, AL’s figureJuly 202632,54534th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year56.9%Bottom 8%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Fort Payne, AL’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Bottom 11%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateFort Payne, AL’s figureJuly 20263.3%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%22nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k43k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $43,539 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fort Payne, AL, the city containing this ZIP code.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Fort Payne, AL, which contains 35968, rather than for 35968 alone.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Fort Payne, AL, which contains 35968, rather than for 35968 alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
15.5
Math proficiency
39.6%
Bottom 34% in Alabama
Reading proficiency
43.6%
Bottom 46% in Alabama

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Fort Payne, AL: too few schools in 35968 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alabama’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Alabama is up 50% over five years, and up 5.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $507 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.41% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $776, some 11% above the $698 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $776 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $31,000 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $43,539.

The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $698 a month.

A median home at $122,400 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $48,542, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
22.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$776
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$698
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$122,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 35968’s median household income of $43,539, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Alabama’s figure2026 Q2+5.2%82nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Alabama’s figure2026 Q2+49.8%73rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Alabama’s figure2026 Q2+89.5%41st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±1.02024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 43%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year84.7%67th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3162024 ACS 5-Year1,95657th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$591Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$992Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$776Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1302024 ACS 5-Year$698Top 13%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$23,0682024 ACS 5-Year$122,40018th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$5074th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$16,6072024 ACS 5-Year$48,542Bottom 7%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year0.41%7th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±15%2024 ACS 5-Year22.5%Top 21%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1162024 ACS 5-Year11878th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%75th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%68th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1582024 ACS 5-Year31864th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 2,008 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 24 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Fort Payne, AL, which contains 35968, rather than for 35968 alone.

At 1.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Fort Payne, AL, which contains 35968, rather than for 35968 alone.

Units permitted
24
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.6
Bottom 32% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
43%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$50,466
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$42,666
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Marshall County, AL 510 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Jackson County, AL 390 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Cherokee County, AL 160 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  4. Etowah County, AL 156 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  5. Hamilton County, TN 89 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jackson County, AL 478 people · 20% of departures
  2. Marshall County, AL 444 people · 18% of departures
  3. Etowah County, AL 180 people · 7.4% of departures
  4. Cherokee County, AL 161 people · 6.6% of departures
  5. Madison County, AL 97 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for DeKalb County, AL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fort Payne, AL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 56.2 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station VALLEY HEAD 1 SSW, 11.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year572024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals56.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
57
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

47 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Cold waveElevated
LandslideModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Inland floodingModerate
LightningModerate
HurricaneModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, tornado, drought, winter weather, wildfire, ice storm, hail, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
8.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
27.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
22.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 35968 (DeKalb County) rather than 35968 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Fort Payne carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld at 57 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year89.8%Top 48%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle57 miBottom 10%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%Bottom 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV57 mi10,001 ft
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth IntlBHM84 mi12,007 ft
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL97 mi12,390 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

35968 vs Fort Payne

How this ZIP area compares with Fort Payne as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

35968
Fort Payne
Median household income: Fort Payne is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$43,539
vs
$47,479
Per capita income: Fort Payne is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$23,798
vs
$26,126
Population density
75/sq mi
vs
265/sq mi
Median home value
$122,400
vs
$157,000
Median gross rent: Fort Payne is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$698
vs
$679
Homeownership rate
84.7%
vs
69.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Fort Payne is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.0%
vs
17.3%
Poverty rate: 35968 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
27.1%
vs
31.2%
Median age
42.5
vs
37.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.