31533 — Douglas, Georgia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 31533. Its median household income runs 24% above Douglas as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 47% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 45% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured56
Schools1,787th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured44
GrowthTop 34% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured58
Housing affordabilityTop 15% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured80
ClimateTop 31% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilience1,696th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured54
Access2,859th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
Economic stability2,963rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured20
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $42,802, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Douglas, GA, which contains 31533, rather than for 31533 alone.

In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.4 students for every teacher.

39 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Douglas, GA, which contains 31533, rather than for 31533 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
17,032
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$42,802
Bottom 8% nationally
Density
257/sq mi
66.3 sq mi of land
Median age
33.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Douglas
Georgia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
VLD
60 mi · Valdosta Rgnl
Median home value
$123,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Douglas, GA, which contains 31533, is 3.6%, lower than in 78% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Douglas, GA, which contains 31533, grew 2.2% over the past year, to 17,601 employed residents.

Median household income of $42,802 is lower than in 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCoffee County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$39,2961st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCoffee County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$41,4491st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,7232024 ACS 5-Year$42,802Bottom 8%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1722024 ACS 5-Year$22,894Bottom 9%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year26.6%Bottom 9%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.4 minTop 9%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.8%Bottom 30%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year79.5%64th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDouglas, GA’s figureJuly 202617,601Bottom 15%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Douglas, GA’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Douglas, GA’s figureJuly 2026+2.2%Top 7%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceDouglas, GA’s figureJuly 202618,24915th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year68.1%Bottom 20%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Douglas, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateDouglas, GA’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%23rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202445k43k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $42,802 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Douglas, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.4 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
36.8%
Bottom 41% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
35.1%
Bottom 33% in Georgia
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Coffee Middle SchoolCoffee County1,59114.637%39%
Coffee County High SchoolCoffee County1,37314.530%33%
Westside Elementary SchoolCoffee County62513.646%37%
Eastside Elementary SchoolCoffee County57515.144%31%
George Washington Carver Freshman CampusCoffee County49313.337%—
Wiregrass Regional College and Career AcademyCoffee County21516.532%25%

100.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,098 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.89% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 45% above the $672 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $42,802.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $672 a month.

A median home at $123,100 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $61,948, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$672
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$123,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 31533’s median household income of $42,802, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%89th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+115.5%80th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 22%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year50.7%9th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4402024 ACS 5-Year7,28378th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$885Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,275Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$962024 ACS 5-Year$672Top 10%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$28,0132024 ACS 5-Year$123,10019th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1882024 ACS 5-Year$1,09822nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,1262024 ACS 5-Year$61,948Bottom 19%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.25%2024 ACS 5-Year0.89%49th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year26.9%Top 41%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±902024 ACS 5-Year11177th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%55th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%63rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2622024 ACS 5-Year78083rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

58/ 100
Top 34% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 39 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Douglas, GA, which contains 31533, rather than for 31533 alone.

At 3.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Douglas, GA, which contains 31533, rather than for 31533 alone.

Units permitted
39
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.3
Top 47% nationally
Year over year
+5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$39,296
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$41,449
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Atkinson County, GA 147 people · 11% of arrivals
  2. Bacon County, GA 80 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  3. Lowndes County, GA 69 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  4. Duval County, FL 40 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Ware County, GA 40 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Atkinson County, GA 136 people · 9.5% of departures
  2. Jeff Davis County, GA 81 people · 5.6% of departures
  3. Ben Hill County, GA 66 people · 4.6% of departures
  4. Lowndes County, GA 62 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Bacon County, GA 61 people · 4.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Coffee County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Douglas, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 39°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.8 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ALMA BACON CO AP, 19.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year602024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
60
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

54 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 34% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
DroughtModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, wildfire, heat wave, inland flooding, hail, strong wind, landslide, winter weather, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
7.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
12.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 31533 (Coffee County) rather than 31533 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Douglas carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Valdosta Rgnl at 60 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year86.7%Bottom 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle60 miBottom 8%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%Bottom 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Valdosta RgnlVLD60 mi8,003 ft
Brunswick Golden IslesBQK83 mi8,001 ft
Lake City GatewayLCQ97 mi8,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

31533 vs Douglas

How this ZIP area compares with Douglas as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

31533
Douglas
Median household income: 31533 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$42,802
vs
$34,408
Per capita income: 31533 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$22,894
vs
$21,605
Population density
257/sq mi
vs
813/sq mi
Median home value
$123,100
vs
$133,300
Median gross rent: 31533 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$672
vs
$680
Homeownership rate
50.7%
vs
45.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 31533 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.8%
vs
16.5%
Poverty rate: 31533 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
26.6%
vs
29.4%
Median age
33.3
vs
31.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.