30474 — Vidalia, Georgia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 30474. Its median household income runs 12% above Vidalia as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 33% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,231st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured44
Schools1,945th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured39
Growth2,085th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured42
Housing affordabilityTop 7% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured84
ClimateTop 42% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
Physical resilience1,705th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured53
Access2,951st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured58
Economic stability2,884th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured23
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.5% and the Opportunity signal places 30474 in the bottom 28%. The unemployment rate is published for Vidalia, GA, which contains 30474, rather than for 30474 alone.

In the public schools here, 33% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.9 students for every teacher.

31 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Vidalia, GA, which contains 30474, rather than for 30474 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
17,315
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,295
Bottom 22% nationally
Density
135/sq mi
128.1 sq mi of land
Median age
38.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Vidalia
Georgia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
SAV
71 mi · Savannah/Hilton Head Intl
Median home value
$154,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Vidalia, GA, which contains 30474, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 44% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Vidalia, GA, which contains 30474, grew 2.7% over the past year, to 10,665 employed residents.

Median household income of $55,295 is lower than in 78% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsToombs County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$40,8411st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftToombs County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$40,6411st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,0052024 ACS 5-Year$55,295Bottom 22%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9792024 ACS 5-Year$27,900Bottom 20%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year21.4%Bottom 15%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.1 minTop 30%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.7%Bottom 43%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year80.6%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentVidalia, GA’s figureJuly 202610,665Bottom 3%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Vidalia, GA’s figureJuly 2026−4.2%Bottom 6%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Vidalia, GA’s figureJuly 2026+2.7%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceVidalia, GA’s figureJuly 202611,1633rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year71.3%Bottom 27%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Vidalia, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Top 12%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateVidalia, GA’s figureJuly 20264.5%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%22nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k47k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $55,295 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Vidalia, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 33% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.9 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
33.1%
Bottom 32% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
33.0%
Bottom 29% in Georgia
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Vidalia Comprehensive High SchoolVidalia City70313.333%37%
Sally Dailey Meadows Elementary SchoolVidalia City62214.838%31%
J. R. Trippe Middle SchoolVidalia City49813.127%30%
J. D. Dickerson Primary SchoolVidalia City45614.7——

93.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,458 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.94% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 19% above the $820 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $55,295.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $820 a month.

A median home at $154,400 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $63,876, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
25.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$820
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$154,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 30474’s median household income of $55,295, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%89th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+115.5%80th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 39%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year59.2%15th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4122024 ACS 5-Year7,39678th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$784Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,293Top 9%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$642024 ACS 5-Year$820Top 26%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,3962024 ACS 5-Year$154,40028th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1392024 ACS 5-Year$1,45835th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,8662024 ACS 5-Year$63,876Bottom 22%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.94%53rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year25.0%Top 32%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±782024 ACS 5-Year7169th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%49th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%68th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2632024 ACS 5-Year84284th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

42/ 100
Ranks 2,085 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 2.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Vidalia, GA, which contains 30474, rather than for 30474 alone.

Units permitted
31
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.9
Bottom 48% nationally
Year over year
−11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
32.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
23%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$40,841
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$40,641
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Montgomery County, GA 172 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Tattnall County, GA 96 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  3. Emanuel County, GA 80 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  4. Jeff Davis County, GA 58 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  5. Chatham County, GA 52 people · 4.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Montgomery County, GA 183 people · 16% of departures
  2. Tattnall County, GA 62 people · 5.4% of departures
  3. Bulloch County, GA 52 people · 4.5% of departures
  4. Emanuel County, GA 52 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Treutlen County, GA 51 people · 4.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Toombs County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Vidalia, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 39°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.2 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station METTER, 23.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

53 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 33% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
DroughtElevated
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, wildfire, inland flooding, hail, ice storm, strong wind, landslide, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Vidalia carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, and no county figure could be attached to this page.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Savannah/Hilton Head Intl at 71 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.6%Bottom 26%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle71 miBottom 5%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%Bottom 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Savannah/Hilton Head IntlSAV71 mi9,351 ft
Augusta Rgnl At Bush FldAGS83 mi8,001 ft
Brunswick Golden IslesBQK87 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

30474 vs Vidalia

How this ZIP area compares with Vidalia as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

30474
Vidalia
Median household income: 30474 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$55,295
vs
$49,370
Per capita income: 30474 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$27,900
vs
$25,239
Population density
135/sq mi
vs
601/sq mi
Median home value
$154,400
vs
$158,500
Median gross rent: Vidalia is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$820
vs
$794
Homeownership rate
59.2%
vs
48.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Vidalia is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.7%
vs
23.1%
Poverty rate: 30474 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
21.4%
vs
26.0%
Median age
38.1
vs
40.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.