DeKalb County, AL

County Profile

72,269 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for DeKalb County, AL.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

48out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 14% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,180th of 1,463 counties measured38
Schools1,138th of 1,377 counties measured24
Growth1,173rd of 1,453 counties measured33
Housing affordabilityTop 32% of 1,462 counties measured78
ClimateTop 11% of 1,463 counties measured78
Physical resilience951st of 1,463 counties measured48
Access1,092nd of 1,463 counties measured67
Economic stability1,359th of 1,463 counties measured20
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 3.3% and the Opportunity signal places DeKalb County in the bottom 19%.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.0 students for every teacher.

45 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
72,269
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$51,204
Bottom 16% nationally
Density
93/sq mi
777.1 sq mi of land
Median age
39.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
DeKalb County
Alabama
Micro area
Nearest major airport
HSV
57 mi · Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld
Median home value
$152,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.3%, lower than in 81% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 4.1% over the past year, to 31,485 employed residents.

Median household income of $51,204 is lower than in 84% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$50,46623rd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$42,6664th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,5082024 ACS 5-Year$51,204Bottom 16%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9492024 ACS 5-Year$26,490Bottom 12%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$42,416Bottom 4%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.5%Bottom 12%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.4 minBottom 45%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year14.1%Bottom 9%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.2%87th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202631,485Bottom 48%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.4%Top 44%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−4.1%Bottom 5%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202632,54547th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.3%Bottom 24%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%26th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Bottom 10%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.3%Top 19%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%12th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.31.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.3% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202451k44k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $51,204 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 36% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.0 students for every full-time teacher across 17 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
20
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.0
across 17 of them
Math proficiency
38.3%
Bottom 23% in Alabama
Reading proficiency
36.5%
Bottom 23% in Alabama
The 12 largest of 20 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Geraldine SchoolDeKalb County1,21116.632%33%
Plainview SchoolDeKalb County1,16715.841%48%
Fort Payne High SchoolFort Payne City1,10616.837%45%
Fyffe High SchoolDeKalb County95416.749%45%
Sylvania SchoolDeKalb County91516.945%43%
Collinsville High SchoolDeKalb County90615.627%22%
Little Ridge Intermediate SchoolFort Payne City79216.2——
Crossville Middle SchoolDeKalb County77017.526%15%
Fort Payne Middle SchoolFort Payne City74115.844%44%
Wills Valley Elementary SchoolFort Payne City73813.4——
Crossville Elementary SchoolDeKalb County65815.357%27%
Crossville High SchoolDeKalb County64917.127%22%

65.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alabama’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Alabama is up 50% over five years, and up 5.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $496 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.32% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $776, some 12% above the $693 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $776 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $31,000 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $51,204.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $693 a month.

A median home at $152,700 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $58,764, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$776
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$693
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$152,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against DeKalb County’s median household income of $51,204, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Alabama’s figure2026 Q2+5.2%76th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Alabama’s figure2026 Q2+49.8%68th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Alabama’s figure2026 Q2+89.5%42nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 45%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.3%72nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±792024 ACS 5-Year30,96375th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$591Top 2%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$992Top 2%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$776Top 2%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$252024 ACS 5-Year$693Top 14%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,8892024 ACS 5-Year$152,70032nd percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$222024 ACS 5-Year$4964th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,7212024 ACS 5-Year$58,764Bottom 14%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.32%3rd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.8%Top 50%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2262024 ACS 5-Year95973rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%53rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.3%71st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4572024 ACS 5-Year4,78279th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

33/ 100
Ranks 1,173 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 73,122 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 73,122 residents in 2024, up 0.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 45 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show DeKalb County gained about 0.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $50,466, above the $42,666 of households that moved out.

At 0.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
45
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.6
Bottom 10% nationally
Year over year
−13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202473k72k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
43%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$50,466
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$42,666
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Marshall County, AL 510 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Jackson County, AL 390 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Cherokee County, AL 160 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  4. Etowah County, AL 156 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  5. Hamilton County, TN 89 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jackson County, AL 478 people · 20% of departures
  2. Marshall County, AL 444 people · 18% of departures
  3. Etowah County, AL 180 people · 7.4% of departures
  4. Cherokee County, AL 161 people · 6.6% of departures
  5. Madison County, AL 97 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420259947
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−20%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 56.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station VALLEY HEAD 1 SSW, 12.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year572024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals56.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
57
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

48 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Cold waveElevated
LandslideModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Inland floodingModerate
LightningModerate
HurricaneModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, tornado, drought, winter weather, wildfire, ice storm, hail, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

DeKalb County has a modeled homicide rate of about 8.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 27.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 20.7 per 100,000 residents in DeKalb County.

Homicide
8.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
27.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
22.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe DeKalb County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld at 57 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.9%Top 50%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle57 miBottom 24%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%Bottom 42%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV57 mi10,001 ft
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth IntlBHM82 mi12,007 ft
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL97 mi12,390 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
48
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in DeKalb County, AL

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.