35671 — Decatur, Alabama

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 35671. Its median household income runs 40% above Decatur as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 16% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 18% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured71
Schools2,419th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured26
GrowthTop 12% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured72
Housing affordabilityTop 1% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured100
ClimateTop 24% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
Physical resilienceTop 47% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
AccessTop 31% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stabilityTop 49% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured55
The quick read

35671 ranks in the top 18% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $86,163. The unemployment rate is published for Decatur, AL, which contains 35671, rather than for 35671 alone.

In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.3 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 271 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 67% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Decatur, AL, which contains 35671, rather than for 35671 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
2,267
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$86,163
Top 30% nationally
Density
45/sq mi
49.9 sq mi of land
Median age
47.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Decatur
Alabama
Metro area
Nearest major airport
HSV
10 mi · Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld
Median home value
$241,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Decatur, AL, which contains 35671, is 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Decatur, AL, which contains 35671, fell 1.1% over the past year, to 27,484 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLimestone County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,04460th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLimestone County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$75,65564th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$21,8412024 ACS 5-Year$86,163Top 30%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,5922024 ACS 5-Year$27,727Bottom 20%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%Top 10%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.3 minBottom 47%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year25.2%Top 45%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±58%2024 ACS 5-Year93.2%94th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDecatur, AL’s figureJuly 202627,484Bottom 29%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Decatur, AL’s figureJuly 2026+3.3%Top 13%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Decatur, AL’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Bottom 42%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceDecatur, AL’s figureJuly 202628,37029th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±18%2024 ACS 5-Year64.9%Bottom 15%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageHuntsville, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,090Top 31%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageHuntsville, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,740Top 33%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Decatur, AL’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateDecatur, AL’s figureJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202486k46k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $86,163 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Huntsville, AL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7,570$46,390
Software Developers7,030$128,080
Retail Salespersons7,030$33,120
Registered Nurses6,800$77,090
Stockers and Order Fillers5,330$34,620
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,030$27,180

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Decatur, AL, the city containing this ZIP code.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 27% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.3 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
37.3%
Bottom 29% in Alabama
Reading proficiency
27.1%
Bottom 14% in Alabama
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Tanner High SchoolLimestone County41017.121%19%
Tanner Elementary SchoolLimestone County33815.457%37%

79.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alabama’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Huntsville, AL Metro Area is up 43% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $698 a year in real estate taxes.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,310, some 99% above the $657 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,310 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $52,400 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $86,163.

The typical renter household here spends 12% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $657 a month.

A median home at $241,300 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $101,384, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
93.8

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Huntsville, AL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
11.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,310
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$657
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$241,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 35671’s median household income of $86,163, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Huntsville, AL Metro Area’s figure202393.8Top 30%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Huntsville, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%51st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Huntsville, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+43.0%50th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Huntsville, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+101.7%60th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±12024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 37%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year76.6%44th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2242024 ACS 5-Year71939th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,136Top 40%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,690Top 36%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,310Top 36%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1642024 ACS 5-Year$657Top 9%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$105,3032024 ACS 5-Year$241,30056th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3082024 ACS 5-Year$69810th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$45,9522024 ACS 5-Year$101,384Top 29%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%Top 2%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±132024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%45th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±632024 ACS 5-Year4425th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

72/ 100
Top 12% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 271 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Decatur, AL, which contains 35671, rather than for 35671 alone.

At 4.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Decatur, AL, which contains 35671, rather than for 35671 alone.

Units permitted
271
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.7
Top 34% nationally
Year over year
+67%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$74,044
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$75,655
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Madison County, AL 3,017 people · 39% of arrivals
  2. Morgan County, AL 507 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  3. Lauderdale County, AL 267 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  4. Giles County, TN 134 people · 1.7% of arrivals
  5. Jefferson County, AL 133 people · 1.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Madison County, AL 1,974 people · 38% of departures
  2. Morgan County, AL 448 people · 8.7% of departures
  3. Lauderdale County, AL 294 people · 5.7% of departures
  4. Giles County, TN 105 people · 2.0% of departures
  5. Jefferson County, AL 100 people · 1.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Limestone County, AL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Decatur, AL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.5 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DECATUR PRYOR FLD, 1.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

61 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeModerate
TornadoElevated
Inland floodingModerate
DroughtModerate
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, ice storm, hurricane, wildfire, landslide, hail, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
20.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
22.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 35671 (Limestone County) rather than 35671 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Decatur carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±46%2024 ACS 5-Year99.9%Top 6%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 27%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%Top 8%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV10 mi10,001 ft
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth IntlBHM77 mi12,007 ft
SmyrnaMQY96 mi8,038 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

35671 vs Decatur

How this ZIP area compares with Decatur as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

35671
Decatur
Median household income: 35671 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$86,163
vs
$61,563
Per capita income: Decatur is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$27,727
vs
$34,685
Population density
45/sq mi
vs
1,051/sq mi
Median home value
$241,300
vs
$210,200
Median gross rent: 35671 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$657
vs
$896
Homeownership rate
76.6%
vs
63.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 35671 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.2%
vs
22.4%
Poverty rate: 35671 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
2.7%
vs
11.9%
Median age
47.3
vs
39.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.