37022 — Hartsville/Trousdale County, Tennessee

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 37022. Its median home value runs 15% below Hartsville/Trousdale County as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 23% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 25% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured67
Schools1,572nd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured49
GrowthTop 19% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured66
Housing affordabilityTop 1% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured93
ClimateTop 33% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Physical resilience1,976th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured47
Access2,328th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured82
Economic stabilityTop 43% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
The quick read

37022 ranks in the top 25% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $79,375. The unemployment rate is published for Hartsville/Trousdale County, TN, which contains 37022, rather than for 37022 alone.

115 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Hartsville/Trousdale County, TN, which contains 37022, rather than for 37022 alone.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 17% of renter income and the median home is 3.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
5,728
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$79,375
Top 39% nationally
Density
66/sq mi
87.1 sq mi of land
Median age
42.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Hartsville/Trousdale County
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
BNA
34 mi · Nashville Intl
Median home value
$287,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hartsville/Trousdale County, TN, which contains 37022, is 3.0%, lower than in 94% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Hartsville/Trousdale County, TN, which contains 37022, fell 0.7% over the past year, to 5,570 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$24,3072024 ACS 5-Year$79,375Top 39%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,8432024 ACS 5-Year$35,675Bottom 47%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%Top 45%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.3 minBottom 23%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year24.2%Top 47%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year78.8%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHartsville/Trousdale County, TN’s figureJuly 20265,570Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hartsville/Trousdale County, TN’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 44%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hartsville/Trousdale County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHartsville/Trousdale County, TN’s figureJuly 20265,7431st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year78.2%Top 50%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,390Bottom 48%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,390Top 45%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hartsville/Trousdale County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHartsville/Trousdale County, TN’s figureJuly 20263.0%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202479k61k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $79,375 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand33,120$39,790
Fast Food and Counter Workers28,680$29,150
Retail Salespersons28,580$34,420
Registered Nurses25,100$84,040
General and Operations Managers23,820$119,990
Customer Service Representatives20,770$45,510

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hartsville/Trousdale County, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 28% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
49.7%
Top 19% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
27.9%
Bottom 8% in Tennessee
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Bethpage ElementarySumner County254—52%37%
North Sumner ElementarySumner County212—47%17%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 1.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,102 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.38% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,610, some 67% above the $962 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,610 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $64,400 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $79,375.

The typical renter household here spends 17% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $962 a month.

A median home at $287,900 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,574, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.0

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
17.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,610
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$962
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$287,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 37022’s median household income of $79,375, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure202397.0Top 42%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.6%31st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+45.8%62nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+119.4%85th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±12024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 24%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year90.8%83rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2772024 ACS 5-Year2,24660th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,450Bottom 39%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,030Bottom 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,610Bottom 46%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$3162024 ACS 5-Year$962Top 45%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$31,0472024 ACS 5-Year$287,90065th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1202024 ACS 5-Year$1,10222nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$22,9242024 ACS 5-Year$79,574Bottom 45%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.38%5th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.2%Top 8%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±502024 ACS 5-Year3054th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%53rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%22nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±852024 ACS 5-Year10240th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

66/ 100
Top 19% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 115 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Hartsville/Trousdale County, TN, which contains 37022, rather than for 37022 alone.

At 9.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Hartsville/Trousdale County, TN, which contains 37022, rather than for 37022 alone.

Units permitted
115
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.6
Top 13% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hartsville/Trousdale County, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 55.0 inches, including 4.6 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BETHPAGE 1 S, 3.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals55.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals4.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

47 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Ice stormModerate
Inland floodingElevated
HailModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, cold wave, heat wave, landslide, drought, wildfire, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
17.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 37022 (Trousdale County) rather than 37022 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Hartsville/Trousdale County carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Nashville Intl at 34 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year81.4%Bottom 20%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle34 miBottom 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year14.3%Bottom 22%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Nashville IntlBNA34 mi11,030 ft
SmyrnaMQY37 mi8,038 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB97 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

37022 vs Hartsville/Trousdale County

How this ZIP area compares with Hartsville/Trousdale County as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

37022
Hartsville/Trousdale County
Median household income: 37022 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$79,375
vs
$72,747
Per capita income: 37022 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$35,675
vs
$29,345
Population density
66/sq mi
vs
105/sq mi
Median home value
$287,900
vs
$337,600
Median gross rent: Hartsville/Trousdale County is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$962
vs
$853
Homeownership rate
90.8%
vs
74.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 37022 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.2%
vs
14.3%
Poverty rate: 37022 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.4%
vs
11.8%
Median age
42.4
vs
35.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.