37360 — Tullahoma, Tennessee

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 37360. Its median household income runs 44% above Tullahoma as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 29% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 23% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured68
Schools2,329th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured29
GrowthTop 9% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured75
Housing affordabilityTop 1% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured94
ClimateTop 25% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
Physical resilience2,085th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured44
Access2,545th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Economic stabilityTop 48% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
The quick read

37360 ranks in the top 23% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.4% and median household income of $87,782. The unemployment rate is published for Tullahoma, TN, which contains 37360, rather than for 37360 alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 223 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 39% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Tullahoma, TN, which contains 37360, rather than for 37360 alone.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 21% of renter income and the median home is 2.7 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
1,719
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,782
Top 29% nationally
Density
62/sq mi
27.6 sq mi of land
Median age
49.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Tullahoma
Tennessee
Micro area
Nearest major airport
MQY
42 mi · Smyrna
Median home value
$266,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Tullahoma, TN, which contains 37360, is 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Tullahoma, TN, which contains 37360, fell 0.7% over the past year, to 25,927 employed residents.

44% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 83% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBedford County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,15630th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBedford County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,8557th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$12,1352024 ACS 5-Year$87,782Top 29%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$12,5342024 ACS 5-Year$46,251Top 25%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 33%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±5.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year32.3 minBottom 27%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±18%2024 ACS 5-Year44.1%Top 17%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±36%2024 ACS 5-Year82.0%73rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentTullahoma, TN’s figureJuly 202625,927Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Tullahoma, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Tullahoma, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 50%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceTullahoma, TN’s figureJuly 202626,84727th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±15%2024 ACS 5-Year74.4%Bottom 36%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Tullahoma, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateTullahoma, TN’s figureJuly 20263.4%Top 16%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%33rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k71k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $87,782 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tullahoma, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 36% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Tullahoma, TN, which contains 37360, rather than for 37360 alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
31.8%
Bottom 25% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
35.6%
Bottom 34% in Tennessee

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Tullahoma, TN: too few schools in 37360 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee is up 58% over five years, and up 3.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,371 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.52% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,017, below the $1,297 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,017 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,700 a year, about 46% of the median household income here of $87,782.

The typical renter household here spends 21% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,297 a month.

A median home at $266,000 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $97,344, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
20.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,017
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,297
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$266,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 37360’s median household income of $87,782, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+3.6%61st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+58.3%93rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+130.8%95th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 49%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year76.6%44th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1302024 ACS 5-Year72539th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$928Top 21%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,414Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,017Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$7202024 ACS 5-Year$1,297Bottom 30%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$31,5232024 ACS 5-Year$266,00061st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2022024 ACS 5-Year$1,37132nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$15,8052024 ACS 5-Year$97,344Top 32%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year0.52%14th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year20.5%Top 16%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±382024 ACS 5-Year2450th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%66th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%34th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±582024 ACS 5-Year5830th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

75/ 100
Top 9% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 10.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Tullahoma, TN, which contains 37360, rather than for 37360 alone.

Units permitted
223
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.6
Top 11% nationally
Year over year
+39%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
22.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,156
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$48,855
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Rutherford County, TN 878 people · 30% of arrivals
  2. Coffee County, TN 265 people · 9.0% of arrivals
  3. Davidson County, TN 136 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  4. Marshall County, TN 129 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  5. Williamson County, TN 111 people · 3.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Rutherford County, TN 606 people · 25% of departures
  2. Coffee County, TN 282 people · 11% of departures
  3. Marshall County, TN 148 people · 6.0% of departures
  4. Davidson County, TN 97 people · 3.9% of departures
  5. Franklin County, TN 95 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Bedford County, TN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tullahoma, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 29°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 60.6 inches, including 2.8 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TULLAHOMA, 6.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals60.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

44 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
TornadoModerate
Strong windModerate
Inland floodingModerate
HailModerate
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, drought, ice storm, hurricane, landslide, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
22.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 37360 (Bedford County) rather than 37360 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Tullahoma carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Smyrna at 42 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year84.3%Bottom 28%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle42 miBottom 18%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%Top 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
SmyrnaMQY42 mi8,038 ft
Nashville IntlBNA53 mi11,030 ft
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV63 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

37360 vs Tullahoma

How this ZIP area compares with Tullahoma as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

37360
Tullahoma
Median household income: 37360 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$87,782
vs
$60,979
Per capita income: 37360 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$46,251
vs
$30,238
Population density
62/sq mi
vs
900/sq mi
Median home value
$266,000
vs
$251,900
Median gross rent: Tullahoma is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,297
vs
$886
Homeownership rate
76.6%
vs
64.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 37360 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.1%
vs
26.7%
Poverty rate: 37360 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.2%
vs
17.1%
Median age
49.1
vs
38.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.