Evanston, Wyoming

Area Profile

11,800 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Evanston, in Summit County.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 38% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 25% of 4,199 cities measured69
Growth2,583rd of 4,224 cities measured45
Housing affordabilityTop 3% of 4,218 cities measured88
Climate4,037th of 4,225 cities measured55
Physical resilience2,412th of 4,226 cities measured50
Access3,445th of 4,226 cities measured78
Economic stability2,487th of 4,226 cities measured53
The quick read

Evanston ranks in the top 25% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $76,516. The unemployment rate is published for Summit County, UT, which contains Evanston, rather than for Evanston alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 17 units authorized over the past twelve months, 29% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 22% of renter income and the median home is 3.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,800
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$76,516
Top 37% nationally
Density
1,150/sq mi
10.3 sq mi of land
Median age
36.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Wyoming
Micro area
Nearest major airport
EMM
44 mi · Kemmerer Muni
Median home value
$280,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Summit County, UT, which contains Evanston, is 3.0%, lower than in 93% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Summit County, UT, which contains Evanston, fell 1.1% over the past year, to 25,358 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSummit County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$272,16699th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSummit County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$139,89999th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,1992024 ACS 5-Year$76,516Top 37%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7,2592024 ACS 5-Year$42,167Top 28%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%Top 42%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.2 minTop 12%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year21.4%Top 48%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%46th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSummit County, UT’s figureJuly 202625,358Bottom 30%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Summit County, UT’s figureJuly 2026+2.2%Top 18%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Summit County, UT’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceSummit County, UT’s figureJuly 202626,14430th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.5%Top 38%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%78th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Summit County, UT’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateSummit County, UT’s figureJuly 20263.0%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%39th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202477k65k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $76,516 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Summit County, UT, which contains this city.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Summit County, UT, which contains Evanston, rather than for Evanston alone.

There are 16.6 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Summit County, UT, which contains Evanston, rather than for Evanston alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
16.6
Math proficiency
51.6%
Reading proficiency
53.0%

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Summit County, UT: too few schools in Evanston reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wyoming’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming is up 44% over five years, and up 3.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,596 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.57% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,185, some 171% above the $805 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,185 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $87,400 a year, about 114% of the median household income here of $76,516.

The typical renter household here spends 22% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $805 a month.

A median home at $280,900 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,775, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
21.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,185
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$805
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$280,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Evanston’s median household income of $76,516, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2+3.9%65th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2+43.6%52nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2+76.5%24th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 29%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year71.3%40th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2172024 ACS 5-Year5,15789th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,887Bottom 23%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,958Bottom 21%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,185Bottom 26%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1052024 ACS 5-Year$805Top 29%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$23,7482024 ACS 5-Year$280,90070th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1472024 ACS 5-Year$1,59645th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,7402024 ACS 5-Year$85,775Top 41%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.57%17th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.9%Top 20%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±682024 ACS 5-Year5183rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%62nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%68th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2222024 ACS 5-Year63192nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 2,583 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 11,691 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 17 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Summit County, which contains Evanston, lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $272,166, above the $139,899 of households that moved out.

At 1.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
17
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.4
Bottom 33% nationally
Year over year
−29%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k12k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
60%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$272,166
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$139,899
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Salt Lake County, UT 570 people · 19% of arrivals
  2. Wasatch County, UT 308 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Utah County, UT 125 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  4. Los Angeles County, CA 110 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  5. Orange County, CA 65 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Salt Lake County, UT 749 people · 23% of departures
  2. Wasatch County, UT 483 people · 15% of departures
  3. Utah County, UT 136 people · 4.2% of departures
  4. Washington County, UT 87 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 52 people · 1.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Summit County, UT. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025277.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+238%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 9.5 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station EVANSTON BURNS FLD, 3.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals9.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

50 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and avalanche, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it. Avalanche is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, winter weather, lightning, avalanche, strong wind, volcanic activity, drought, tornado, ice storm, cold wave, heat wave, hail, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
163
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,320
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Evanston's police department reported 163 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,320.

Summit County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 14.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 12.8 per 100,000 residents in Summit County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
12.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Evanston’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Evanston (Summit County) rather than Evanston itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Kemmerer Muni at 44 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year91.0%Top 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle44 miBottom 16%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%Top 47%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Kemmerer MuniEMM44 mi8,203 ft
Ogden-HinckleyOGD55 mi8,107 ft
Logan-CacheLGU59 mi9,020 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Heber, UT

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
HeberWasatch County18,01567Heber vs Evanston

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Evanston side by side with a similar place.

Evanston vs ReedsburgEvanston vs Union

Moving to Evanston from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Evanston

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Evanston with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Evanston closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8293014,435$81,042$292,800—