Heber, Utah

Area Profile

18,015 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Heber, in Wasatch County.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 23% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 2% of 4,199 cities measured86
SchoolsTop 39% of 4,162 cities measured58
GrowthTop 1% of 4,224 cities measured87
Housing affordability3,456th of 4,218 cities measured48
Climate4,125th of 4,225 cities measured53
Physical resilience2,407th of 4,226 cities measured50
Access2,773rd of 4,226 cities measured88
Economic stabilityTop 13% of 4,226 cities measured75
The quick read

Heber ranks in the top 2% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $110,339. The unemployment rate is published for Wasatch County, UT, which contains Heber, rather than for Heber alone.

In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 20.0 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Wasatch County, UT, which contains Heber, rather than for Heber alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 594 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 62% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
18,015
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$110,339
Top 13% nationally
Density
747/sq mi
24.1 sq mi of land
Median age
28.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Utah
Micro area
Nearest major airport
PVU
28 mi · Provo Muni
Median home value
$654,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Wasatch County, UT, which contains Heber, is 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Wasatch County, UT, which contains Heber, grew 0.8% over the past year, to 20,453 employed residents.

46% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 86% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $110,339 is higher than in 87% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWasatch County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$188,84899th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWasatch County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$108,32187th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,0222024 ACS 5-Year$110,339Top 13%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,0282024 ACS 5-Year$41,542Top 29%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%Top 24%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.2 minTop 22%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year45.5%Top 14%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year73.2%37th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWasatch County, UT’s figureJuly 202620,453Bottom 24%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Wasatch County, UT’s figureJuly 2026+2.5%Top 16%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Wasatch County, UT’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 21%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceWasatch County, UT’s figureJuly 202621,11223rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.8%Top 25%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Wasatch County, UT’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 31%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateWasatch County, UT’s figureJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%63rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024110k86k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $110,339 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Wasatch County, UT, which contains this city.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Wasatch County, UT, which contains Heber, rather than for Heber alone.

There are 20.0 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Wasatch County, UT, which contains Heber, rather than for Heber alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
20.0
Math proficiency
46.3%
Top 35% in Utah
Reading proficiency
52.6%
Top 26% in Utah

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Wasatch County, UT: too few schools in Heber reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Utah’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Utah is up 44% over five years, and up 1.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,922 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.45% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,747, close to the $1,870 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,747 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $69,900 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $110,339.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,870 a month.

A median home at $654,200 costs 5.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $112,025, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Rent as a share of income
29.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,747
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,870
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$654,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Heber’s median household income of $110,339, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Utah’s figure2026 Q2+1.2%24th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Utah’s figure2026 Q2+43.5%52nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Utah’s figure2026 Q2+125.1%93rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year5.8Bottom 5%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.8%62nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2912024 ACS 5-Year6,11790th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,594Bottom 38%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,430Bottom 37%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,747Bottom 44%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1902024 ACS 5-Year$1,870Bottom 10%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$48,9242024 ACS 5-Year$654,20094th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1692024 ACS 5-Year$2,92272nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,3502024 ACS 5-Year$112,025Top 19%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.45%8th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year29.0%Bottom 46%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1122024 ACS 5-Year18593rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%74th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%29th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1682024 ACS 5-Year39087th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

87/ 100
Top 1% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 12% since 2020, reaching 19,042 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 19,042 residents in 2024, up 2.1% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Wasatch County, which contains Heber, gained about 0.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $188,848, above the $108,321 of households that moved out.

At 33.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
594
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
33.0
Top 1% nationally
Year over year
+62%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
45.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202419k17k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
45%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$188,848
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$108,321
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Summit County, UT 483 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Salt Lake County, UT 414 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Utah County, UT 362 people · 13% of arrivals
  4. Los Angeles County, CA 70 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 56 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Utah County, UT 396 people · 16% of departures
  2. Salt Lake County, UT 378 people · 16% of departures
  3. Summit County, UT 308 people · 13% of departures
  4. Washington County, UT 120 people · 4.9% of departures
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 49 people · 2.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Wasatch County, UT. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025602116
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+419%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 13°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 16.4 inches, including 70.1 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COALVILLE, 25.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals16.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals70.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals13°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

50 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and avalanche, with inland flooding alone responsible for 35% of it.

WildfireHigh
AvalancheModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, winter weather, lightning, volcanic activity, strong wind, drought, heat wave, tornado, ice storm, cold wave, hail, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
225
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
832
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Heber's police department reported 225 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 832.

Wasatch County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 13.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 16.7 per 100,000 residents in Wasatch County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
16.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
20.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Heber’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Heber (Wasatch County) rather than Heber itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Provo Muni at 28 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year94.2%Top 29%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle28 miBottom 30%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 13%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%Top 16%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Provo MuniPVU28 mi8,603 ft
Salt Lake City IntlSLC35 mi12,002 ft
Ogden-HinckleyOGD56 mi8,107 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Heber, UT

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
EvanstonSummit County11,80062Evanston vs Heber

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Heber side by side with a similar place.

Heber vs MapletonHeber vs Eagle

Moving to Heber from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.