Summit County, UT

County Profile

42,970 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Summit County, UT.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 31% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 7% of 1,463 counties measured81
SchoolsTop 19% of 1,377 counties measured74
GrowthTop 45% of 1,453 counties measured53
Housing affordability1,367th of 1,462 counties measured50
Climate1,366th of 1,463 counties measured53
Physical resilience776th of 1,463 counties measured57
Access977th of 1,463 counties measured72
Economic stabilityTop 11% of 1,463 counties measured88
The quick read

Summit County ranks in the top 7% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $138,114.

Public schools test above most of the state: 52% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 19% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 383 units authorized over the past twelve months, 63% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
42,970
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$138,114
Top 1% nationally
Density
23/sq mi
1,870.7 sq mi of land
Median age
41.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Summit County
Utah
Micro area
Nearest major airport
SLC
53 mi · Salt Lake City Intl
Median home value
$1,067,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.0%, lower than in 90% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.1% over the past year, to 25,358 employed residents.

60% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $138,114 is higher than in 99% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$272,16699th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$139,89999th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,3682024 ACS 5-Year$138,114Top 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,1092024 ACS 5-Year$79,376Top 1%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$268,225Top 1%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%Top 1%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.2 minTop 39%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year59.8%Top 1%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year62.7%5th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202625,358Bottom 40%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.2%Top 26%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.1%Bottom 39%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202626,14439th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.2%Top 16%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%94th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 40%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.0%Top 10%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.7%99th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.01.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.0% in July 2026. It has been falling for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024138k116k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $138,114 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.6 students for every full-time teacher across 17 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
24
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.6
across 17 of them
Math proficiency
51.6%
Top 9% in Utah
Reading proficiency
53.0%
Top 18% in Utah
The 12 largest of 24 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Park City HighPark City District1,17717.851%56%
Treasure Mtn. Junior High SchoolPark City District73918.533%41%
Ecker Hill MiddlePark City District66614.546%54%
South Summit SchoolSouth Summit District49618.452%49%
South Summit HighSouth Summit District48620.327%47%
South Summit MiddleSouth Summit District47520.756%55%
Weilenmann School of Discovery · charterWeilenmann School of Discovery42215.146%54%
Parley's Park SchoolPark City District40014.359%60%
Jeremy Ranch SchoolPark City District39213.569%66%
McPolin SchoolPark City District38212.762%57%
North Summit HighNorth Summit District37118.677%47%
Trailside SchoolPark City District36014.449%50%

16.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Utah’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Utah is up 44% over five years, and up 1.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,701 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.35% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,185, some 10% above the $1,987 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,185 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $87,400 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $138,114.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,987 a month.

A median home at $1,067,700 costs 7.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $148,097, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Rent as a share of income
24.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
7.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,185
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,987
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$1,067,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Summit County’s median household income of $138,114, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Utah’s figure2026 Q2+1.2%14th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Utah’s figure2026 Q2+43.5%42nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Utah’s figure2026 Q2+125.1%93rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year7.2Bottom 1%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%82nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±572024 ACS 5-Year26,54971st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,887Bottom 4%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,958Bottom 3%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,185Bottom 5%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1892024 ACS 5-Year$1,987Bottom 2%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$52,7082024 ACS 5-Year$1,067,70099th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1602024 ACS 5-Year$3,70191st percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,9342024 ACS 5-Year$148,097Top 1%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.35%4th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.7%Top 24%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3982024 ACS 5-Year9,22597th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year34.7%98th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%25th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4372024 ACS 5-Year10,81992nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 45% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 43,109 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 565 units authorized in 2025, 38% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 383 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 5% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Summit County lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $272,166, above the $139,899 of households that moved out.

At 8.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
383
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.9
Top 10% nationally
Year over year
−63%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
5.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202443k42k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
60%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$272,166
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$139,899
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Salt Lake County, UT 570 people · 19% of arrivals
  2. Wasatch County, UT 308 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Utah County, UT 125 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  4. Los Angeles County, CA 110 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  5. Orange County, CA 65 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Salt Lake County, UT 749 people · 23% of departures
  2. Wasatch County, UT 483 people · 15% of departures
  3. Utah County, UT 136 people · 4.2% of departures
  4. Washington County, UT 87 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 52 people · 1.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025917315
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+79%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 13°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 16.4 inches, including 70.1 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COALVILLE, 22.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals16.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals70.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals13°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

57 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and avalanche, with inland flooding alone responsible for 31% of it.

AvalancheModerate
WildfireHigh
LandslideModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, strong wind, volcanic activity, drought, heat wave, ice storm, tornado, hail, cold wave, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Summit County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 14.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 12.8 per 100,000 residents in Summit County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
12.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Summit County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Salt Lake City Intl at 53 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year95.6%Top 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle53 miBottom 27%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 5%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%Top 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Salt Lake City IntlSLC53 mi12,002 ft
Ogden-HinckleyOGD59 mi8,107 ft
Provo MuniPVU60 mi8,603 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Summit County, UT