Teton County, WY

County Profile

23,396 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Teton County, WY.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 36% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 12% of 1,463 counties measured77
GrowthTop 44% of 1,453 counties measured54
Housing affordability1,351st of 1,462 counties measured51
Climate1,461st of 1,463 counties measured39
Physical resilienceTop 34% of 1,463 counties measured71
Access1,056th of 1,463 counties measured69
Economic stabilityTop 4% of 1,463 counties measured94
The quick read

Teton County ranks in the top 12% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 1.6% and median household income of $124,172.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 153 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 21% on the prior year.

Buying strains owner incomes far more than renting strains renter incomes — the median home is 10.8 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three — while rent takes 20% of renter income.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
23,396
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$124,172
Top 1% nationally
Density
6/sq mi
3,996.8 sq mi of land
Median age
40.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Teton County
Wyoming
Micro area
Nearest major airport
WYS
56 mi · Yellowstone
Median home value
$1,633,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 1.6%, lower than in 99% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.6% over the past year, to 18,152 employed residents.

61% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $124,172 is higher than in 99% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$184,51999th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$126,71299th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$24,6382024 ACS 5-Year$124,172Top 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$12,2272024 ACS 5-Year$89,594Top 1%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$500,556Top 1%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%Top 2%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.2 minTop 6%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year61.1%Top 1%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year59.0%3rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202618,152Bottom 27%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−3.0%Bottom 16%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 50%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202618,43826th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.3%Top 1%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%97th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 33%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20261.6%Top 1%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.3%90th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.61.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 1.6% in July 2026. It has been falling for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024124k94k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $124,172 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

53% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.0 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.0
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
52.6%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
59.1%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Jackson Hole High SchoolTeton County School District #186112.547%56%
Jackson Hole Middle SchoolTeton County School District #166412.851%66%
Munger Mountain Elementary SchoolTeton County School District #135510.146%46%
Jackson ElementaryTeton County School District #13197.842%47%
Colter ElementaryTeton County School District #131811.072%67%
Wilson ElementaryTeton County School District #119212.082%77%
Kelly ElementaryTeton County School District #1399.870%70%
Summit Innovations SchoolTeton County School District #1366.010%50%
Alta ElementaryTeton County School District #1336.675%75%
Moran ElementaryTeton County School District #1103.3——
C-V RanchBOCES 50———
Red Top MeadowsRed Top Meadows - Administration Office0———

26.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wyoming’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming is up 44% over five years, and up 3.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $7,267 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.44% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,653, below the $1,904 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,653 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $66,100 a year, about 53% of the median household income here of $124,172.

The typical renter household here spends 20% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,904 a month.

A median home at $1,633,900 costs 10.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $151,985, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Rent as a share of income
19.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
10.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,653
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,904
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$1,633,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Teton County’s median household income of $124,172, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2+3.9%60th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2+43.6%42nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2+76.5%24th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±22024 ACS 5-Year10.8Bottom 1%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year58.3%5th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±232024 ACS 5-Year13,65853rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,260Bottom 24%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,216Bottom 16%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,653Bottom 20%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$2372024 ACS 5-Year$1,904Bottom 2%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$191,9372024 ACS 5-Year$1,633,90099th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1,2102024 ACS 5-Year$7,26799th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$18,2052024 ACS 5-Year$151,985Top 1%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year0.44%10th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.6%Top 5%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4642024 ACS 5-Year3,07689th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year22.5%94th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%21st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4682024 ACS 5-Year3,82873rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

54/ 100
Top 44% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 23,272 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show Teton County lost about 0.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $184,519, above the $126,712 of households that moved out.

At 6.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
153
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.5
Top 18% nationally
Year over year
+21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
43.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202424k23k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
93%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$184,519
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$126,712
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Teton County, ID 105 people · 7.0% of arrivals
  2. Lincoln County, WY 53 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  3. Los Angeles County, CA 46 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  4. Cook County, IL 34 people · 2.3% of arrivals
  5. Salt Lake County, UT 28 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Teton County, ID 197 people · 12% of departures
  2. Lincoln County, WY 143 people · 8.4% of departures
  3. Gallatin County, MT 54 people · 3.2% of departures
  4. Sublette County, WY 51 people · 3.0% of departures
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 37 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025232105
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−23%).

Weather & climate

2 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 79°F and January a low of 2°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 24.1 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MOOSE 1 NNE, 30.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals24.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals2°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals79°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals21991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
67
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

71 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are avalanche, inland flooding and earthquake, with avalanche alone responsible for 58% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

AvalancheModerate
LandslideModerate
WildfireHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Volcanic activityModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, inland flooding, cold wave, hail, tornado, drought, ice storm, strong wind, heat wave, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Teton County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 19.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 0.0 per 100,000 residents in Teton County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
0.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Teton County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Yellowstone at 56 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year94.0%Top 5%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle56 miBottom 25%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%Top 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
YellowstoneWYS56 mi8,400 ft
Yellowstone RgnlCOD77 mi8,268 ft
Idaho Falls RgnlIDA90 mi9,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Teton County, WY