Tooele County, UT

County Profile

79,347 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Tooele County, UT.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 50% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 10% of 1,463 counties measured78
Schools1,263rd of 1,377 counties measured15
GrowthTop 24% of 1,453 counties measured65
Housing affordabilityTop 48% of 1,462 counties measured74
Climate1,428th of 1,463 counties measured49
Physical resilience965th of 1,463 counties measured47
Access959th of 1,463 counties measured73
Economic stabilityTop 4% of 1,463 counties measured93
The quick read

Tooele County ranks in the top 10% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $106,587.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 504 units authorized over the past twelve months, 18% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
79,347
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$106,587
Top 4% nationally
Density
11/sq mi
7,040.3 sq mi of land
Median age
32.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Tooele County
Utah
Nearest major airport
ENV
51 mi · Wendover
Median home value
$431,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.5%, lower than in 74% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 1.1% over the past year, to 44,276 employed residents.

Median household income of $106,587 is higher than in 96% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$65,85966th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$60,46758th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,1672024 ACS 5-Year$106,587Top 4%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8092024 ACS 5-Year$38,604Top 31%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$49,202Bottom 21%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 2%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.2 minBottom 11%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.9%Top 47%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.9%12th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202644,276Top 43%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.3%Top 17%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.1%Top 18%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202645,90557th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year83.5%Top 12%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%85th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 35%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.5%Top 26%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year15.8%89th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.32.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.5% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024107k88k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $106,587 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Salt Lake City-Murray, UT

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Customer Service Representatives26,620$45,410
General and Operations Managers20,870$103,710
Retail Salespersons20,330$34,420
Fast Food and Counter Workers19,590$29,070
Software Developers19,040$129,600
Office Clerks, General16,260$45,220

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.2 students for every full-time teacher across 27 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
29
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.2
across 27 of them
Math proficiency
38.0%
Bottom 18% in Utah
Reading proficiency
42.1%
Bottom 18% in Utah
The 12 largest of 29 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Stansbury HighTooele District2,31430.425%53%
Tooele HighTooele District1,90024.727%38%
Excelsior Academy · charterExcelsior Academy1,40658.644%44%
Grantsville HighTooele District1,09421.544%49%
Clarke N. Johnsen Jr HighTooele District84021.049%47%
Sterling SchoolTooele District77220.326%33%
Tooele Jr HighTooele District76917.144%30%
Stansbury Park SchoolTooele District71223.759%52%
Grantsville SchoolTooele District69522.432%33%
Scholar Academy · charterScholar Academy69023.048%45%
Overlake SchoolTooele District69021.644%44%
Northlake SchoolTooele District68419.539%36%

24.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Utah’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 2.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,460 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.57% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,241, close to the $1,189 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,241 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,600 a year, about 47% of the median household income here of $106,587.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,189 a month.

A median home at $431,600 costs 3.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $117,094, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.1

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,241
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,189
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$431,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Tooele County’s median household income of $106,587, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Metro Area’s figure202397.1Bottom 39%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.4%26th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+33.4%13th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+118.7%87th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.7Bottom 15%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.8%88th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±492024 ACS 5-Year24,96570th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$946Top 48%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,667Bottom 40%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,241Bottom 43%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$692024 ACS 5-Year$1,189Bottom 17%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,1422024 ACS 5-Year$431,60093rd percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$2,46076th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,1352024 ACS 5-Year$117,094Top 6%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.57%25th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.0%Top 33%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±372024 ACS 5-Year8016th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%6th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%7th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2762024 ACS 5-Year1,04032nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

65/ 100
Top 24% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 15% since 2020, reaching 84,488 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 504 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 16% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Tooele County gained about 2.0% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $65,859, above the $60,467 of households that moved out.

At 6.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
504
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.4
Top 20% nationally
Year over year
−18%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
16.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202484k73k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,859
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$60,467
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Salt Lake County, UT 2,932 people · 53% of arrivals
  2. Davis County, UT 387 people · 7.0% of arrivals
  3. Utah County, UT 331 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  4. Elko County, NV 80 people · 1.5% of arrivals
  5. Washington County, UT 70 people · 1.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Salt Lake County, UT 1,358 people · 33% of departures
  2. Utah County, UT 383 people · 9.3% of departures
  3. Davis County, UT 213 people · 5.2% of departures
  4. Weber County, UT 139 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. Elko County, NV 116 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025882539
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−26%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 97°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 6.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 46, in the Good band, and about 12 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GRANITE PEAK DUGWAY PG, 24.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND0.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals6.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals97°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year122024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year462024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
46
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
12
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

47 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are wildfire, earthquake and inland flooding, with wildfire alone responsible for 52% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, strong wind, avalanche, drought, landslide, inland flooding, ice storm, volcanic activity, tornado, hail, cold wave, hurricane, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Tooele County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 17.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 19.5 per 100,000 residents in Tooele County.

Homicide
2.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Tooele County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Wendover at 51 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year95.4%Top 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle51 miBottom 30%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%Top 3%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
WendoverENV51 mi10,002 ft
Salt Lake City IntlSLC64 mi12,002 ft
Provo MuniPVU76 mi8,603 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.