Gallatin County, MT

County Profile

124,074 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Gallatin County, MT.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

72out of 100
Area Score
Top 11% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 2% of 1,463 counties measured87
GrowthTop 16% of 1,453 counties measured68
Housing affordability1,383rd of 1,462 counties measured47
Climate1,385th of 1,463 counties measured52
Physical resilienceTop 24% of 1,463 counties measured77
AccessTop 20% of 1,463 counties measured93
Economic stabilityTop 6% of 1,463 counties measured91
The quick read

Gallatin County ranks in the top 2% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.2% and median household income of $93,528.

1,375 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Buying strains owner incomes far more than renting strains renter incomes — the median home is 5.8 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three — while rent takes 29% of renter income.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
124,074
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$93,528
Top 7% nationally
Density
48/sq mi
2,605.4 sq mi of land
Median age
34.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Gallatin County
Montana
Metro area
Nearest major airport
BZN
18 mi · Bozeman Yellowstone Intl
Median home value
$667,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.2%, lower than in 99% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.3% over the past year, to 78,081 employed residents.

54% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 98% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $93,528 is higher than in 93% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$80,34683rd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$74,17582nd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,3262024 ACS 5-Year$93,528Top 7%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9292024 ACS 5-Year$54,482Top 4%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$89,821Top 5%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%Top 4%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.1 minTop 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year54.3%Top 2%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.6%12th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202678,081Top 29%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.9%Top 13%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 45%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202679,81771st percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year85.9%Top 4%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%74th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 43%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.2%Top 1%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year15.5%88th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.01.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.2% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202494k76k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $93,528 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Bozeman, MT

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons2,270$38,350
General and Operations Managers1,990$103,210
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,870$31,840
Cashiers1,460$38,130
Office Clerks, General1,390$50,800
Cooks, Restaurant1,370$42,430

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 45 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
46
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.5
across 45 of them
Math proficiency
54.9%
Reading proficiency
63.0%
The 12 largest of 46 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Gallatin High SchoolBozeman H S1,44216.0——
Bozeman High SchoolBozeman H S1,27916.253%66%
Belgrade Middle SchoolBelgrade Elem97816.945%52%
Belgrade High SchoolBelgrade H S95815.740%51%
Sacajawea Middle SchoolBozeman Elem80716.555%71%
Chief Joseph Middle SchoolBozeman Elem75116.753%68%
Emily Dickinson SchoolBozeman Elem53116.668%72%
Hyalite ElementaryBozeman Elem52115.861%58%
Meadowlark ElementaryBozeman Elem49219.765%66%
Morning Star SchoolBozeman Elem48216.184%86%
Ridge View ElementaryBelgrade Elem43812.967%72%
Story Creek ElemBelgrade Elem43715.6——

24.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Montana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 99.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Bozeman, MT Metro Area is up 42% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,933 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.59% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,154, some 27% above the $1,694 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,154 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $86,200 a year, about 92% of the median household income here of $93,528.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,694 a month.

A median home at $667,600 costs 5.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $114,831, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
99.0

Prices here run about 1% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Bozeman, MT Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,154
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,694
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$667,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Gallatin County’s median household income of $93,528, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Bozeman, MT Metro Area’s figure202399.0Bottom 29%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Bozeman, MT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.1%63rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Bozeman, MT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+42.3%35th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Bozeman, MT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+144.4%99th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year5.8Bottom 2%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year61.1%8th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±622024 ACS 5-Year57,56884th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,642Bottom 9%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,996Bottom 3%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,154Bottom 5%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$602024 ACS 5-Year$1,694Bottom 4%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,2342024 ACS 5-Year$667,60098th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$942024 ACS 5-Year$3,93392nd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,5232024 ACS 5-Year$114,831Top 7%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.59%27th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year29.1%Bottom 36%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3802024 ACS 5-Year3,12089th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%67th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%21st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5122024 ACS 5-Year6,35384th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

68/ 100
Top 16% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 126,984 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 126,984 residents in 2024, up 0.8% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Gallatin County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $80,346, above the $74,175 of households that moved out.

At 11.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
1,375
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.1
Top 5% nationally
Year over year
−10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
39.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024127k120k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
76%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$80,346
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$74,175
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Yellowstone County, MT 301 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  2. Park County, MT 236 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  3. Missoula County, MT 175 people · 2.3% of arrivals
  4. King County, WA 158 people · 2.1% of arrivals
  5. Lewis and Clark County, MT 145 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Yellowstone County, MT 350 people · 4.8% of departures
  2. Park County, MT 270 people · 3.7% of departures
  3. Broadwater County, MT 218 people · 3.0% of departures
  4. Missoula County, MT 205 people · 2.8% of departures
  5. Lewis and Clark County, MT 198 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420252k1k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−37%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 10°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 13.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 18, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BOZEMAN GALLATIN FLD, 18.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals13.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals10°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year182024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
18
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
50
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and cold wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 26% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 76% of measured US counties.

EarthquakeHigh
WildfireElevated
HailModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, avalanche, landslide, cold wave, lightning, inland flooding, strong wind, drought, heat wave, ice storm, volcanic activity, tornado, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Gallatin County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 19.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 9.0 per 100,000 residents in Gallatin County.

Homicide
2.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
23.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Gallatin County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Bozeman Yellowstone Intl at 18 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year93.3%Top 7%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle18 miTop 22%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%Top 2%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Bozeman Yellowstone IntlBZN18 mi8,994 ft
YellowstoneWYS57 mi8,400 ft
Bert MooneyBTM71 mi9,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
72
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.