Jackson, WY-ID

Micro Area Profile

35,821 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Jackson, WY-ID micropolitan area.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 20% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 1% of 835 metro and micro areas measured86
SchoolsTop 41% of 695 metro and micro areas measured57
GrowthTop 6% of 834 metro and micro areas measured79
Housing affordability733rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured56
Climate834th of 835 metro and micro areas measured39
Physical resilienceTop 49% of 835 metro and micro areas measured56
Access553rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
Economic stabilityTop 2% of 835 metro and micro areas measured93
The quick read

Jackson ranks in the top 1% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 1.7% and median household income of $118,796.

In the public schools here, 43% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.8 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 535 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 25% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
35,821
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$118,796
Top 1% nationally
Density
8/sq mi
4,445.9 sq mi of land
Median age
40.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Wyoming and Idaho
Nearest major airport
WYS
56 mi · Yellowstone
Median home value
$1,075,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 1.7%, lower than in 99% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.3% over the past year, to 27,083 employed residents.

57% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $118,796 is higher than in 99% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$7,5292024 ACS 5-Year$118,796Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8,4822024 ACS 5-Year$76,554Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.0 minTop 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year57.4%Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year61.3%2nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202627,083Bottom 38%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.3%Bottom 49%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Top 29%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202627,54237th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year88.8%Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%96th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 31%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20261.7%Top 1%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.7%93rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.01.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 1.7% in July 2026. It has been falling for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

43% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.8 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
19
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.8
across 16 of them
Math proficiency
43.1%
Bottom 47% in Wyoming
Reading proficiency
53.9%
Top 47% in Wyoming
The 12 largest of 19 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Jackson Hole High SchoolTeton County School District #186112.547%56%
Jackson Hole Middle SchoolTeton County School District #166412.851%66%
Teton High SchoolTETON COUNTY DISTRICT61617.117%47%
Teton Middle SchoolTETON COUNTY DISTRICT45517.528%51%
Munger Mountain Elementary SchoolTeton County School District #135510.146%46%
Driggs Elementary SchoolTETON COUNTY DISTRICT32814.927%32%
Jackson ElementaryTeton County School District #13197.842%47%
Colter ElementaryTeton County School District #131811.072%67%
Rendezvous Upper Elementary SchoolTETON COUNTY DISTRICT30917.236%49%
Wilson ElementaryTeton County School District #119212.082%77%
Victor Elementary SchoolTETON COUNTY DISTRICT15515.565%55%
Tetonia Elementary SchoolTETON COUNTY DISTRICT7218.050%50%

28.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within Wyoming, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,105 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.38% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,653, close to the $1,745 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,653 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $66,100 a year, about 56% of the median household income here of $118,796.

The typical renter household here spends 21% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,745 a month.

A median home at $1,075,500 costs 7.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $138,554, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Rent as a share of income
20.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
7.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,653
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,745
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$1,075,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Jackson’s median household income of $118,796, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±12024 ACS 5-Year7.8Bottom 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year65.6%25th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±472024 ACS 5-Year20,13928th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,260Bottom 15%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,216Bottom 12%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,653Bottom 13%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1802024 ACS 5-Year$1,745Bottom 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$105,2182024 ACS 5-Year$1,075,50099th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4282024 ACS 5-Year$4,10591st percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$16,8652024 ACS 5-Year$138,554Top 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.38%5th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.6%Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4932024 ACS 5-Year4,50481st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year22.4%97th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%24th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4772024 ACS 5-Year5,63256th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

79/ 100
Top 6% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 36,204 in 2024.

At 14.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
535
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
14.9
Top 1% nationally
Year over year
+25%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
32.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202436k35k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

2 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 79°F and January a low of 2°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 24.1 inches.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MOOSE 1 NNE, 30.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals24.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals2°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals79°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals21991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

56 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are avalanche, inland flooding and earthquake, with avalanche alone responsible for 49% of it. Avalanche and inland flooding are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

WildfireHigh
LandslideModerate
EarthquakeHigh
Volcanic activityModerate

Low or minimal exposure: avalanche, lightning, winter weather, inland flooding, cold wave, hail, tornado, drought, ice storm, strong wind, heat wave, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Yellowstone at 56 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year94.3%Top 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle56 miBottom 31%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
YellowstoneWYS56 mi8,400 ft
Yellowstone RgnlCOD77 mi8,268 ft
Idaho Falls RgnlIDA90 mi9,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro