Suamico, Wisconsin

Area Profile

12,985 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Suamico, in Brown County.

80out of 100
Area Score
Top 1% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 1% of 4,199 cities measured88
SchoolsTop 24% of 4,162 cities measured70
GrowthTop 18% of 4,224 cities measured67
Housing affordabilityTop 1% of 4,218 cities measured91
Climate3,870th of 4,225 cities measured57
Physical resilienceTop 5% of 4,226 cities measured95
AccessTop 33% of 4,226 cities measured96
Economic stabilityTop 6% of 4,226 cities measured79
The quick read

Suamico ranks in the top 1% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $118,337. The unemployment rate is published for Brown County, WI, which contains Suamico, rather than for Suamico alone.

In the public schools here, 52% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.0 students for every teacher.

65 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,985
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$118,337
Top 11% nationally
Density
357/sq mi
36.3 sq mi of land
Median age
41.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Wisconsin
Metro area
Nearest major airport
GRB
11 mi · Green Bay/Austin Straubel Intl
Median home value
$366,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Brown County, WI, which contains Suamico, is 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Brown County, WI, which contains Suamico, grew 1.7% over the past year, to 145,865 employed residents.

46% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 86% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $118,337 is higher than in 89% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBrown County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,36846th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBrown County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,04935th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,7382024 ACS 5-Year$118,337Top 11%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,2932024 ACS 5-Year$52,418Top 15%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%Top 12%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.9 minTop 35%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year45.6%Top 14%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year75.6%44th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBrown County, WI’s figureJuly 2026145,865Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Brown County, WI’s figureJuly 2026+2.0%Top 20%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Brown County, WI’s figureJuly 2026+1.7%Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceBrown County, WI’s figureJuly 2026150,53262nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.3%Top 27%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageGreen Bay, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,790Bottom 25%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageGreen Bay, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,940Bottom 39%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Brown County, WI’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 39%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateBrown County, WI’s figureJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year19.1%84th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024118k104k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $118,337 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Green Bay, WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,860$59,810
Registered Nurses4,680$84,700
Retail Salespersons4,120$34,090
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,930$28,640
Customer Service Representatives3,670$46,880
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,650$44,010

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Brown County, WI, which contains this city.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.0 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.0
across 12 of them
Math proficiency
51.7%
Top 25% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
46.1%
Top 38% in Wisconsin
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Bay Port HighHoward-Suamico School District1,96617.151%47%
Bay View MiddleHoward-Suamico School District82013.041%46%
Lineville IntermediateHoward-Suamico School District81512.950%40%
Lombardi MiddleGreen Bay Area Public School District66412.536%36%
Pioneer ElementaryAshwaubenon School District49514.157%53%
Meadowbrook ElementaryHoward-Suamico School District47812.954%44%
Forest Glen ElementaryHoward-Suamico School District44612.167%57%
Bay Harbor ElementaryHoward-Suamico School District34411.172%57%
Lannoye ElementaryPulaski Community School District28816.062%47%
King ElementaryGreen Bay Area Public School District28814.442%27%
Howard and Suamico 4K CollaborativeHoward-Suamico School District28146.8——
Suamico ElementaryHoward-Suamico School District26612.167%62%

24.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Green Bay, WI Metro Area is up 60% over five years, and up 5.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,943 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.35% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,164, close to the $1,188 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,164 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,600 a year, about 39% of the median household income here of $118,337.

The typical renter household here spends 22% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,188 a month.

A median home at $366,900 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $119,948, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
92.2

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Green Bay, WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
21.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,164
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,188
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$366,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Suamico’s median household income of $118,337, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Green Bay, WI Metro Area’s figure202392.2Top 14%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Green Bay, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.0%78th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Green Bay, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+59.7%96th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Green Bay, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+116.0%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 33%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.4%77th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2192024 ACS 5-Year4,93688th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$931Top 17%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,545Top 20%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,164Top 18%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$892024 ACS 5-Year$1,188Bottom 33%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$19,4732024 ACS 5-Year$366,90080th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2652024 ACS 5-Year$4,94389th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,2342024 ACS 5-Year$119,948Top 16%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.35%71st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±14%2024 ACS 5-Year21.5%Top 19%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±832024 ACS 5-Year5584th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%63rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%27th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1342024 ACS 5-Year21079th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

67/ 100
Top 18% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 13,109 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 65 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 18% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Brown County, which contains Suamico, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $70,368, above the $65,049 of households that moved out.

At 5.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
65
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.0
Top 29% nationally
Year over year
−4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
18.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202413k13k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
40%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$70,368
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,049
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Outagamie County, WI 990 people · 11% of arrivals
  2. Oconto County, WI 571 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  3. Winnebago County, WI 357 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  4. Milwaukee County, WI 333 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  5. Kewaunee County, WI 318 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Outagamie County, WI 1,108 people · 13% of departures
  2. Oconto County, WI 677 people · 7.7% of departures
  3. Milwaukee County, WI 357 people · 4.1% of departures
  4. Winnebago County, WI 315 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Shawano County, WI 304 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Brown County, WI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420256732
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+97%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 11°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.6 inches, including 55.6 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 37, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GREEN BAY, 9.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals55.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals11°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

95 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 95% of measured US cities.

HailModerate
TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, lightning, inland flooding, winter weather, landslide, ice storm, coastal flooding, earthquake, wildfire, strong wind, hurricane, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Brown County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 9.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 10.3 per 100,000 residents in Brown County.

Homicide
1.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Suamico (Brown County) rather than Suamico itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Green Bay/Austin Straubel Intl at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year96.1%Top 20%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 29%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%Top 25%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Green Bay/Austin Straubel IntlGRB11 mi8,700 ft
Appleton IntlATW35 mi8,003 ft
Wittman RgnlOSH51 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
80
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Green Bay, WI

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Green BayBrown County106,25368Green Bay vs Suamico
De PereBrown County25,30178De Pere vs Suamico
HowardBrown County21,08777Howard vs Suamico
AshwaubenonBrown County17,31472
BellevueBrown County16,44277
AllouezBrown County13,97565
HobartBrown County10,61081

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Suamico side by side with a similar place.

Suamico vs HobartSuamico vs Smithville

Moving to Suamico from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Suamico

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Suamico with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Suamico closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5431341,422$107,599$323,30079
541733,403$107,708$341,400—