Greenville, Wisconsin

Area Profile

12,987 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Greenville, in Outagamie County.

77out of 100
Area Score
Top 3% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 8% of 4,199 cities measured80
SchoolsTop 43% of 4,162 cities measured55
GrowthTop 9% of 4,224 cities measured74
Housing affordabilityTop 27% of 4,218 cities measured74
Climate3,870th of 4,225 cities measured57
Physical resilienceTop 1% of 4,226 cities measured98
AccessTop 21% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stabilityTop 1% of 4,226 cities measured87
The quick read

Greenville ranks in the top 8% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.2% and median household income of $117,977. The unemployment rate is published for Outagamie County, WI, which contains Greenville, rather than for Greenville alone.

In the public schools here, 43% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.3 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Outagamie County, WI, which contains Greenville, rather than for Greenville alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,209 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 110% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Outagamie County, WI, which contains Greenville, rather than for Greenville alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,987
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$117,977
Top 11% nationally
Density
364/sq mi
35.7 sq mi of land
Median age
39.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Wisconsin
Metro area
Nearest major airport
ATW
2 mi · Appleton Intl
Median home value
$357,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Outagamie County, WI, which contains Greenville, is 3.2%, lower than in 89% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Outagamie County, WI, which contains Greenville, grew 0.9% over the past year, to 104,110 employed residents.

43% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 84% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $117,977 is higher than in 89% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOutagamie County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,13235th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOutagamie County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,21445th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,0592024 ACS 5-Year$117,977Top 11%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0282024 ACS 5-Year$49,677Top 18%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%Top 10%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.4 minTop 19%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year43.2%Top 16%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.8%49th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentOutagamie County, WI’s figureJuly 2026104,110Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Outagamie County, WI’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Outagamie County, WI’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceOutagamie County, WI’s figureJuly 2026107,56458th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.9%Top 15%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAppleton, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,240Bottom 23%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageAppleton, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,910Bottom 39%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Outagamie County, WI’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 39%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateOutagamie County, WI’s figureJuly 20263.2%Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.4%81st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202220232024118k104k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $117,977 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Appleton, WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons3,610$34,540
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,150$29,010
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,820$37,010
Cashiers2,750$31,610
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,610$43,610
Customer Service Representatives2,540$45,760

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Outagamie County, WI, which contains this city.

43% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Outagamie County, WI, which contains Greenville, rather than for Greenville alone.

There are 14.3 students for every full-time teacher, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Outagamie County, WI, which contains Greenville, rather than for Greenville alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
14.3
Math proficiency
42.9%
Bottom 49% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
43.6%
Top 45% in Wisconsin

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Outagamie County, WI: too few schools in Greenville reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Appleton, WI Metro Area is up 57% over five years, and up 5.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,523 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.27% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,236, close to the $1,214 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,236 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,400 a year, about 42% of the median household income here of $117,977.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,214 a month.

A median home at $357,400 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $120,870, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
93.7

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Appleton, WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,236
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,214
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$357,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Greenville’s median household income of $117,977, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Appleton, WI Metro Area’s figure202393.7Top 21%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Appleton, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.1%79th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Appleton, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+56.8%92nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Appleton, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+114.4%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 36%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.1%80th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2402024 ACS 5-Year4,74488th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$960Top 19%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,701Top 29%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,236Top 23%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1662024 ACS 5-Year$1,214Bottom 31%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,5422024 ACS 5-Year$357,40079th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1442024 ACS 5-Year$4,52387th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,3782024 ACS 5-Year$120,870Top 15%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year1.27%67th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%Bottom 45%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±162024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%16th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±282024 ACS 5-Year1728th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

74/ 100
Top 9% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 13,273 in 2024.

68% of the 1,209 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Outagamie County, WI, which contains Greenville, rather than for Greenville alone.

Federal tax returns show Outagamie County, which contains Greenville, gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $64,132, below the $70,214 of households that moved out.

At 6.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Outagamie County, WI, which contains Greenville, rather than for Greenville alone.

Units permitted
1,209
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.3
Top 22% nationally
Year over year
+110%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
68.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202413k13k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$64,132
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,214
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Winnebago County, WI 2,232 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Brown County, WI 1,108 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Calumet County, WI 929 people · 10% of arrivals
  4. Waupaca County, WI 435 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  5. Milwaukee County, WI 186 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Winnebago County, WI 2,162 people · 25% of departures
  2. Brown County, WI 990 people · 11% of departures
  3. Calumet County, WI 930 people · 11% of departures
  4. Waupaca County, WI 477 people · 5.5% of departures
  5. Milwaukee County, WI 256 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Outagamie County, WI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Greenville, WI is not one. This is the figure for Outagamie County, WI, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 11°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 30.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 37, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OSHKOSH WITTMAN AP, 20.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year572024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals30.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals11°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
57
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

98 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 99% of measured US cities.

HailModerate
LightningModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, tornado, winter weather, inland flooding, heat wave, ice storm, landslide, earthquake, wildfire, hurricane, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Outagamie County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 5.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 11.9 per 100,000 residents in Outagamie County.

Homicide
1.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Greenville (Outagamie County) rather than Greenville itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Appleton Intl at 2 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year93.7%Top 31%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle2 miTop 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%Top 18%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Appleton IntlATW2 mi8,003 ft
Wittman RgnlOSH21 mi8,002 ft
Green Bay/Austin Straubel IntlGRB25 mi8,700 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
77
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Appleton, WI

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
AppletonOutagamie County75,02368Appleton vs Greenville
MenashaCalumet County18,27376Menasha vs Greenville
KaukaunaOutagamie County17,70674Kaukauna vs Greenville
HarrisonCalumet County13,65874
Little ChuteOutagamie County11,75477

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Greenville side by side with a similar place.

Greenville vs HarrisonGreenville vs Suamico

Moving to Greenville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.