Enumclaw, Washington
Area Profile
12,798 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Enumclaw, in King County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sourcesUnemployment is 4.9% and median household income $121,250, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for King County, WA, which contains Enumclaw, rather than for Enumclaw alone.
In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.9 students for every teacher.
48 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across King County, WA, which contains Enumclaw, is 4.9% — higher than in all but 29% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across King County, WA, which contains Enumclaw, fell 1.3% over the past year, to 1,284,159 employed residents.
Median household income of $121,250 is higher than in 90% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$8,8402024 ACS 5-Year | $121,250 | Top 10%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$4,9352024 ACS 5-Year | $55,477 | Top 13%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.7% | Top 37%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±3.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 36.1 min | Bottom 14%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 27.3% | Top 35%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 76.0% | 46th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentKing County, WA’s figureJuly 2026 | 1,284,159 | Top 5%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)King County, WA’s figureJuly 2026 | −2.1% | Bottom 22%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)King County, WA’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.3% | Bottom 38%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceKing County, WA’s figureJuly 2026 | 1,349,771 | 95th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 87.5% | Top 16%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $91,790 | Top 8%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $72,610 | Top 4%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.2% | 86th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)King County, WA’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.4% | Bottom 23%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateKing County, WA’s figureJuly 2026 | 4.9% | Bottom 29%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 13.8% | 73rd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Software Developers | 92,770 | $167,280 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 54,670 | $48,210 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 49,190 | $39,150 |
| Retail Salespersons | 46,620 | $42,080 |
| Registered Nurses | 39,900 | $128,260 |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 38,800 | $101,920 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for King County, WA, which contains this city.
51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 69% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 19.9 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enumclaw Sr High School | Enumclaw School District | 1,333 | 21.5 | 42% | 74% |
| Enumclaw Middle School | Enumclaw School District | 522 | 21.8 | 54% | 66% |
| Thunder Mountain Middle School | Enumclaw School District | 506 | 24.1 | 55% | 70% |
| Byron Kibler Elementary School | Enumclaw School District | 442 | 17.0 | 50% | 60% |
| Westwood Elementary School | Enumclaw School District | 409 | 17.0 | 62% | 72% |
| Sunrise Elementary | Enumclaw School District | 382 | 15.9 | 59% | 66% |
| Southwood Elementary School | Enumclaw School District | 358 | 17.0 | 57% | 67% |
| JJ Smith Elementary | Enumclaw School District | 176 | 35.2 | — | — |
34.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Washington’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,933 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.75% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,160, some 11% above the $1,954 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,160 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $86,400 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $121,250.
The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,954 a month.
A median home at $524,600 costs 3.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $137,951, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Enumclaw’s median household income of $121,250, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area’s figure2023 | 112.7 | Bottom 9%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year | 3.8 | Bottom 20%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 74.3% | 46th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±3232024 ACS 5-Year | 5,548 | 89th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,850 | Bottom 25%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,850 | Bottom 25%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $2,160 | Bottom 27%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$2152024 ACS 5-Year | $1,954 | Bottom 8%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$32,1622024 ACS 5-Year | $524,600 | 90th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$2272024 ACS 5-Year | $3,933 | 83rd percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$12,9732024 ACS 5-Year | $137,951 | Top 9%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.75% | 33rd percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 28.9% | Bottom 47%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1012024 ACS 5-Year | 119 | 90th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.1% | 70th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.3% | 41st percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1912024 ACS 5-Year | 413 | 88th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 13,173 in 2024.
Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 77 units authorized in 2025, against 19 the year before.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 48 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
At 3.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 77°F and January a low of 38°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 39.3 inches, including 6.3 inches of snow.
Air quality measures a median index of 41, in the Good band, and about 3 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 61 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 39.3" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 6.3" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 38°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 77°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 3 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 41 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 25°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 71% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, winter weather, ice storm, lightning, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, tornado, cold wave, strong wind, drought, hail, hurricane.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Enumclaw's police department reported 53 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,262.
King County records 3.9 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 8.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 32.0 per 100,000 residents in King County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Enumclaw’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Enumclaw (King County) rather than Enumclaw itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Seattle-Tacoma Intl at 23 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 95.3% | Top 23%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 23 mi | Bottom 38%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 2 | Bottom 8%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.8% | Top 29%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma Intl | SEA | 23 mi | 11,901 ft |
| Boeing Fld/King County Intl | BFI | 27 mi | 10,007 ft |
| Portland Intl | PDX | 115 mi | 11,000 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle | King County | 754,195 | 61 | Seattle vs Enumclaw |
| Tacoma | Pierce County | 222,758 | 51 | Tacoma vs Enumclaw |
| Bellevue | King County | 151,847 | 63 | Bellevue vs Enumclaw |
| Kent | King County | 135,603 | 44 | |
| Everett | Snohomish County | 111,845 | 50 | |
| Renton | King County | 105,317 | 48 | |
| Federal Way | King County | 99,493 | 42 | |
| Kirkland | King County | 92,621 | 62 | |
| Auburn | King County | 85,676 | 47 | |
| Redmond | King County | 77,353 | 67 | |
| Marysville | Snohomish County | 73,002 | 53 | |
| South Hill | Pierce County | 68,025 | 56 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Enumclaw side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Enumclaw from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Enumclaw
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Enumclaw with census figures of its own, largest first.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98022 | 22,418 | $120,406 | $608,500 | 52 |