Hamilton Square, New Jersey

Area Profile

11,622 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Hamilton Square, in Mercer County.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 50% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 27% of 4,199 cities measured68
Schools2,173rd of 4,162 cities measured48
Growth2,554th of 4,224 cities measured45
Housing affordabilityTop 38% of 4,218 cities measured71
Climate2,215th of 4,225 cities measured70
Physical resilience3,009th of 4,226 cities measured36
Access3,307th of 4,226 cities measured81
Economic stabilityTop 6% of 4,226 cities measured79
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.8% and median household income $138,162, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Mercer County, NJ, which contains Hamilton Square, rather than for Hamilton Square alone.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.8 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,028 units authorized over the past twelve months, 39% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Mercer County, NJ, which contains Hamilton Square, rather than for Hamilton Square alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,622
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$138,162
Top 6% nationally
Density
2,718/sq mi
4.3 sq mi of land
Median age
44.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
New Jersey
Nearest major airport
PHL
40 mi · Philadelphia Intl
Median home value
$397,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Mercer County, NJ, which contains Hamilton Square, is 4.8% — higher than in all but 32% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Mercer County, NJ, which contains Hamilton Square, grew 1.7% over the past year, to 190,422 employed residents.

46% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 86% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $138,162 is higher than in 94% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMercer County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$98,92580th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMercer County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$106,47887th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,8212024 ACS 5-Year$138,162Top 6%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,3932024 ACS 5-Year$55,175Top 13%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%Top 12%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.3 minBottom 47%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year46.4%Top 14%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year66.5%21st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMercer County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026190,422Top 34%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Mercer County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 39%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Mercer County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026+1.7%Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMercer County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026200,06067th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year83.3%Top 31%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageTrenton-Princeton, NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$82,560Top 17%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageTrenton-Princeton, NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$63,490Top 10%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%88th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Mercer County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Top 3%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMercer County, NJ’s figureJuly 20264.8%Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year19.4%85th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024138k117k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $138,162 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Trenton-Princeton, NJ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Business Operations Specialists, All Other5,570$89,370
Registered Nurses5,180$99,990
Home Health and Personal Care Aides4,920$37,760
Cashiers4,800$34,710
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,460$37,560
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,300$34,720

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Mercer County, NJ, which contains this city.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.8 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
38.2%
Bottom 38% in New Jersey
Reading proficiency
53.4%
Bottom 38% in New Jersey
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Hamilton East - SteinertHamilton Township Public School District1,43713.822%47%
Emily C. Reynolds Middle SchoolHamilton Township Public School District96613.842%50%
Langtree Elementary SchoolHamilton Township Public School District33912.657%72%
University Heights Elementary SchoolHamilton Township Public School District3089.957%57%
Alexander Elementary SchoolHamilton Township Public School District30212.157%57%
Sayen Elementary SchoolHamilton Township Public School District25412.147%52%
Mercer High SchoolMercer County Special Services School District2006.1——
Mercer Elementary SchoolMercer County Special Services School District1416.4——
Mercer County Technical School Health Sciences AcademyArea Vocational Technical School District of Mercer County13717.135%85%
Joseph F. Cappello SchoolMercer County Special Services School District977.5——
MCVS Assunpink Shared Time Center/RubinoArea Vocational Technical School District of Mercer County9610.7——

38.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Jersey’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Trenton-Princeton, NJ Metro Area is up 64% over five years, and up 5.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $9,289 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.34% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,950, below the $2,139 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,950 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $78,000 a year, about 56% of the median household income here of $138,162.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,139 a month.

A median home at $397,000 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $138,792, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.4

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Trenton-Princeton, NJ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,950
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,139
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$397,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Hamilton Square’s median household income of $138,162, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Trenton-Princeton, NJ Metro Area’s figure2023102.4Bottom 49%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Trenton-Princeton, NJ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.2%80th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Trenton-Princeton, NJ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+64.1%98th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Trenton-Princeton, NJ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+99.6%61st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 38%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year95.6%87th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3812024 ACS 5-Year4,36787th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,545Bottom 40%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,338Bottom 42%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,950Bottom 34%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$4342024 ACS 5-Year$2,139Bottom 6%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$20,0642024 ACS 5-Year$397,00082nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3072024 ACS 5-Year$9,28999th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,8262024 ACS 5-Year$138,792Top 9%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.14%2024 ACS 5-Year2.34%96th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year30.9%Bottom 37%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±222024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%23rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±892024 ACS 5-Year10266th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 2,554 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Federal tax returns show Mercer County, which contains Hamilton Square, lost about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $98,925, below the $106,478 of households that moved out.

At 2.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Mercer County, NJ, which contains Hamilton Square, rather than for Hamilton Square alone.

Units permitted
1,028
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.7
Top 49% nationally
Year over year
−39%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
34.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
49%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$98,925
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$106,478
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Middlesex County, NJ 2,407 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Burlington County, NJ 1,049 people · 7.4% of arrivals
  3. Somerset County, NJ 765 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Bucks County, PA 727 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  5. Hudson County, NJ 487 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Burlington County, NJ 2,213 people · 13% of departures
  2. Middlesex County, NJ 1,652 people · 9.8% of departures
  3. Bucks County, PA 1,119 people · 6.7% of departures
  4. Somerset County, NJ 576 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. Monmouth County, NJ 517 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Mercer County, NJ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Hamilton Square, NJ is not one. This is the figure for Mercer County, NJ, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.6 inches, including 26.6 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and about 5 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TRENTON MERCER CO AP, 9.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year712024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals26.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year52024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
71
90th percentile index
Days above 100
5
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

36 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it.

Strong windHigh
Inland floodingElevated
Ice stormModerate
HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeElevated
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, heat wave, lightning, cold wave, tornado, wildfire, coastal flooding, landslide, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Mercer County records 3.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 5.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 24.1 per 100,000 residents in Mercer County.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
24.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
7.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Hamilton Square (Mercer County) rather than Hamilton Square itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Philadelphia Intl at 40 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year96.3%Top 19%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle40 miBottom 19%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%Top 20%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Philadelphia IntlPHL40 mi12,000 ft
Newark Liberty IntlEWR41 mi9,999 ft
Atlantic City IntlACY53 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Trenton-Princeton, NJ

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
TrentonMercer County90,33844Trenton vs Hamilton Square
PrincetonMercer County30,75671Princeton vs Hamilton Square
MercervilleMercer County13,53558Mercerville vs Hamilton Square
White HorseMercer County10,50756

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Hamilton Square side by side with a similar place.

Hamilton Square vs HawthorneHamilton Square vs Bothell West

Moving to Hamilton Square from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Hamilton Square

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Hamilton Square with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Hamilton Square closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
0869018,841$127,339$383,900—