Whatcom County, WA

County Profile

230,503 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Whatcom County, WA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 44% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 18% of 1,463 counties measured72
Schools703rd of 1,377 counties measured50
GrowthTop 46% of 1,453 counties measured52
Housing affordability1,435th of 1,462 counties measured38
ClimateTop 37% of 1,463 counties measured72
Physical resilience843rd of 1,463 counties measured53
Access1,382nd of 1,463 counties measured42
Economic stabilityTop 27% of 1,463 counties measured75
The quick read

Whatcom County ranks in the top 18% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.6% and median household income of $81,784.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,071 units authorized over the past twelve months, 19% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
230,503
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$81,784
Top 16% nationally
Density
109/sq mi
2,107.9 sq mi of land
Median age
38.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Whatcom County
Washington
Metro area
Nearest major airport
BFI
93 mi · Boeing Fld/King County Intl
Median home value
$585,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.6%, lower than in 70% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.6% over the past year, to 109,125 employed residents.

39% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 91% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$76,02179th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$72,68480th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,6882024 ACS 5-Year$81,784Top 16%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0792024 ACS 5-Year$45,361Top 12%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$62,913Top 30%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%Top 31%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.8 minTop 30%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year39.3%Top 9%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year69.2%13th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026109,125Top 21%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.5%Bottom 43%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Top 28%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026113,23879th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year79.9%Top 28%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%94th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.8%Top 16%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.6%Top 30%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year14.8%86th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.13.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.6% in July 2026. It has been falling for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202482k70k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $81,784 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Bellingham, WA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,830$37,030
Retail Salespersons2,830$37,840
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,350$44,080
Cashiers2,190$37,250
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,510$43,560
Waiters and Waitresses1,450$56,700

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.2 students for every full-time teacher across 62 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
75
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.2
across 62 of them
Math proficiency
47.0%
Top 38% in Washington
Reading proficiency
63.3%
Top 42% in Washington
The 12 largest of 75 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ferndale High SchoolFerndale School District1,32519.232%72%
Squalicum High SchoolBellingham School District1,27321.236%75%
Bellingham High SchoolBellingham School District1,16521.652%89%
Sehome High SchoolBellingham School District1,11621.965%89%
Lynden High SchoolLynden School District1,00222.841%70%
Irene Reither Elementary SchoolMeridian School District76516.341%49%
Lynden Middle SchoolLynden School District70519.158%64%
Whatcom Middle SchoolBellingham School District63718.758%73%
Shuksan Middle SchoolBellingham School District60616.834%44%
Fairhaven Middle SchoolBellingham School District58818.457%75%
Kulshan Middle SchoolBellingham School District57518.046%61%
Blaine High SchoolBlaine School District56621.047%67%

45.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Washington’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 104.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Bellingham, WA Metro Area is up 34% over five years, and up 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,087 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.70% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,794, some 15% above the $1,555 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,794 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $71,800 a year, about 88% of the median household income here of $81,784.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,555 a month.

A median home at $585,800 costs 5.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $104,932, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
104.0

Prices here run about 4% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Bellingham, WA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,794
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,555
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$585,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Whatcom County’s median household income of $81,784, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Bellingham, WA Metro Area’s figure2023104.0Bottom 15%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Bellingham, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.5%7th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Bellingham, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+34.4%16th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Bellingham, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+116.0%85th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year5.6Bottom 2%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year63.7%12th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±832024 ACS 5-Year103,52091st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,493Bottom 16%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,495Bottom 8%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,794Bottom 12%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$392024 ACS 5-Year$1,555Bottom 7%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,4792024 ACS 5-Year$585,80097th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$852024 ACS 5-Year$4,08793rd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,1762024 ACS 5-Year$104,932Top 10%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.70%40th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year34.8%Bottom 5%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3932024 ACS 5-Year4,90694th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%64th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%11th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7142024 ACS 5-Year9,49990th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 46% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 234,954 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show Whatcom County gained about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $76,021, close to the $72,684 of households that moved out.

At 4.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
1,071
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.6
Top 31% nationally
Year over year
−19%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
41.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024235k227k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
51%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$76,021
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$72,684
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. King County, WA 1,433 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Snohomish County, WA 760 people · 8.1% of arrivals
  3. Skagit County, WA 685 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  4. Pierce County, WA 241 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  5. Island County, WA 194 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. King County, WA 1,026 people · 12% of departures
  2. Skagit County, WA 799 people · 9.5% of departures
  3. Snohomish County, WA 666 people · 7.9% of departures
  4. Pierce County, WA 244 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 232 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420252k905
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−25%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 77°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 83.0 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 33, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DARRINGTON 21 NNE, 27.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND13.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals83.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals77°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year332024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
33
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
47
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

53 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and avalanche, with earthquake alone responsible for 46% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

AvalancheModerate
EarthquakeHigh
Volcanic activityModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, ice storm, inland flooding, cold wave, winter weather, coastal flooding, lightning, wildfire, tsunami, drought, tornado, strong wind, hail, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Whatcom County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 9.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 37.5 per 100,000 residents in Whatcom County.

Homicide
2.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
37.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Whatcom County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Boeing Fld/King County Intl at 93 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year93.7%Top 6%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle93 miBottom 5%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 15%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%Top 6%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Boeing Fld/King County IntlBFI93 mi10,007 ft
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA99 mi11,901 ft
Grant County IntlMWH162 mi13,503 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.