Ferndale, Washington

Area Profile

15,999 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Ferndale, in Whatcom County.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 32% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 21% of 4,199 cities measured71
Schools3,196th of 4,162 cities measured29
Growth2,548th of 4,224 cities measured46
Housing affordability3,604th of 4,218 cities measured45
ClimateTop 37% of 4,225 cities measured73
Physical resilience2,366th of 4,226 cities measured50
Access4,144th of 4,226 cities measured42
Economic stability2,286th of 4,226 cities measured56
The quick read

Ferndale ranks in the top 21% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.6% and median household income of $87,579. The unemployment rate is published for Whatcom County, WA, which contains Ferndale, rather than for Ferndale alone.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 42 units authorized over the past twelve months, 73% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
15,999
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,579
Top 26% nationally
Density
2,222/sq mi
7.2 sq mi of land
Median age
35.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Washington
Metro area
Nearest major airport
BFI
92 mi · Boeing Fld/King County Intl
Median home value
$549,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Whatcom County, WA, which contains Ferndale, is 3.6%, lower than in 77% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Whatcom County, WA, which contains Ferndale, grew 0.6% over the past year, to 109,125 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 78% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWhatcom County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$76,02156th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWhatcom County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,68452nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$12,1192024 ACS 5-Year$87,579Top 26%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,7612024 ACS 5-Year$41,409Top 30%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Bottom 49%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.0 minTop 25%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year36.9%Top 22%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year76.3%47th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWhatcom County, WA’s figureJuly 2026109,125Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Whatcom County, WA’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Bottom 46%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Whatcom County, WA’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceWhatcom County, WA’s figureJuly 2026113,23858th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.6%Top 37%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBellingham, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,310Top 41%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageBellingham, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$57,820Top 27%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%80th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Whatcom County, WA’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Top 16%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateWhatcom County, WA’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k78k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $87,579 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Bellingham, WA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,830$37,030
Retail Salespersons2,830$37,840
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,350$44,080
Cashiers2,190$37,250
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,510$43,560
Waiters and Waitresses1,450$56,700

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Whatcom County, WA, which contains this city.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 61% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.5 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.5
across 8 of them
Math proficiency
41.8%
Bottom 25% in Washington
Reading proficiency
60.9%
Bottom 32% in Washington
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ferndale High SchoolFerndale School District1,32519.232%72%
Vista Middle SchoolFerndale School District55017.238%57%
Skyline Elementary SchoolFerndale School District49618.446%51%
Eagleridge ElementaryFerndale School District45717.639%37%
Cascadia ElementaryFerndale School District44015.770%72%
Horizon Middle SchoolFerndale School District43317.342%56%
Central ElementaryFerndale School District31517.547%62%
Ferndale Virtual AcademyFerndale School District154———
Mountain View ElementaryFerndale School District10110.1——
Ferndale Re-EngagementFerndale School District33———
Ferndale Special ServicesFerndale School District20———

54.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Washington’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 104.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Bellingham, WA Metro Area is up 34% over five years, and up 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,712 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.68% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,794, some 21% above the $1,477 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,794 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $71,800 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $87,579.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,477 a month.

A median home at $549,300 costs 5.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $108,194, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
104.0

Prices here run about 4% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Bellingham, WA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,794
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,477
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$549,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Ferndale’s median household income of $87,579, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Bellingham, WA Metro Area’s figure2023104.0Bottom 37%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Bellingham, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.5%11th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Bellingham, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+34.4%27th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Bellingham, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+116.0%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±12024 ACS 5-Year5.1Bottom 8%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year67.6%33rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4422024 ACS 5-Year6,20090th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,493Bottom 44%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,495Bottom 35%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,794Bottom 42%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1812024 ACS 5-Year$1,477Bottom 20%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$33,7152024 ACS 5-Year$549,30090th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3852024 ACS 5-Year$3,71281st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$21,5892024 ACS 5-Year$108,194Top 21%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.68%27th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year32.7%Bottom 28%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%43rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1992024 ACS 5-Year35686th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 2,548 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 10% since 2020, reaching 16,706 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 16,706 residents in 2024, up 1.3% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Whatcom County, which contains Ferndale, gained about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $76,021, close to the $72,684 of households that moved out.

At 2.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
42
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.6
Top 50% nationally
Year over year
−73%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
35.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202417k15k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
51%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$76,021
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$72,684
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. King County, WA 1,433 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Snohomish County, WA 760 people · 8.1% of arrivals
  3. Skagit County, WA 685 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  4. Pierce County, WA 241 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  5. Island County, WA 194 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. King County, WA 1,026 people · 12% of departures
  2. Skagit County, WA 799 people · 9.5% of departures
  3. Snohomish County, WA 666 people · 7.9% of departures
  4. Pierce County, WA 244 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 232 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Whatcom County, WA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202516660
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−26%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 73°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.7 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 33, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BELLINGHAM INTL AP, 4.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals73°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year332024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
33
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
47
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

50 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and avalanche, with earthquake alone responsible for 46% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

AvalancheModerate
EarthquakeHigh
Volcanic activityModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, ice storm, inland flooding, cold wave, winter weather, coastal flooding, lightning, wildfire, tsunami, drought, tornado, strong wind, hail, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
146
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,051
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Ferndale's police department reported 146 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,051.

Whatcom County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 9.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 37.5 per 100,000 residents in Whatcom County.

Homicide
2.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
37.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Ferndale’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Ferndale (Whatcom County) rather than Ferndale itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Boeing Fld/King County Intl at 92 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year94.1%Top 29%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle92 miBottom 2%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Boeing Fld/King County IntlBFI92 mi10,007 ft
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA98 mi11,901 ft
Grant County IntlMWH189 mi13,503 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Bellingham, WA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
BellinghamWhatcom County93,43855Bellingham vs Ferndale
LyndenWhatcom County16,23457Lynden vs Ferndale
Birch BayWhatcom County10,83754Birch Bay vs Ferndale

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Ferndale side by side with a similar place.

Ferndale vs LyndenFerndale vs Sedro-Woolley

Moving to Ferndale from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Ferndale

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Ferndale with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Ferndale closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9824828,498$91,060$589,600—