75752 — Athens, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 75752. Its median home value runs 10% above Athens as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 44% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity1,593rd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured53
Schools2,242nd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured32
GrowthTop 35% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured58
Housing affordability1,839th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured64
Climate1,628th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
Physical resilienceTop 28% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Access1,777th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Economic stability1,948th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured47
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.1% and median household income $70,223, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Athens, TX, which contains 75752, rather than for 75752 alone.

In the public schools here, 43% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.4 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Athens, TX, which contains 75752, rather than for 75752 alone.

Rent takes 33% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
7,536
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$70,223
Bottom 47% nationally
Density
50/sq mi
150.7 sq mi of land
Median age
44.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Athens
Texas
Micro area
Nearest major airport
TYR
24 mi · Tyler Pounds Rgnl
Median home value
$232,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Athens, TX, which contains 75752, is 5.1% — higher than in all but 24% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Athens, TX, which contains 75752, grew 0.9% over the past year, to 35,955 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHenderson County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$78,09067th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHenderson County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,97119th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,8982024 ACS 5-Year$70,223Bottom 47%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8,2082024 ACS 5-Year$35,022Bottom 45%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%Top 36%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.9 minTop 20%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year20.8%Bottom 43%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.0%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentAthens, TX’s figureJuly 202635,955Bottom 39%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Athens, TX’s figureJuly 2026+4.9%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Athens, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceAthens, TX’s figureJuly 202637,88939th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year71.8%Bottom 28%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Athens, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateAthens, TX’s figureJuly 20265.1%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%18th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202470k58k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $70,223 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Athens, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

43% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Athens, TX, which contains 75752, rather than for 75752 alone.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Athens, TX, which contains 75752, rather than for 75752 alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
15.4
Math proficiency
42.6%
Bottom 28% in Texas
Reading proficiency
38.1%
Bottom 24% in Texas

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Athens, TX: too few schools in 75752 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Texas is up 44% over five years, and up 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,730 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.17% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,009, close to the $1,086 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,009 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,400 a year, about 58% of the median household income here of $70,223.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,086 a month.

A median home at $232,900 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $71,175, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
32.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,009
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,086
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$232,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 75752’s median household income of $70,223, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+2.9%46th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+97.6%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 32%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year88.5%78th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2622024 ACS 5-Year3,15965th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$830Top 11%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,328Top 11%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,009Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1172024 ACS 5-Year$1,086Bottom 44%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$20,6462024 ACS 5-Year$232,90054th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4682024 ACS 5-Year$2,73066th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,3002024 ACS 5-Year$71,175Bottom 32%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.23%2024 ACS 5-Year1.17%67th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±45%2024 ACS 5-Year32.9%Bottom 25%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±952024 ACS 5-Year14781st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%71st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%51st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1462024 ACS 5-Year37267th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

58/ 100
Top 35% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 31 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Athens, TX, which contains 75752, rather than for 75752 alone.

At 2.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Athens, TX, which contains 75752, rather than for 75752 alone.

Units permitted
31
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.3
Bottom 42% nationally
Year over year
+35%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
18%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$78,090
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,971
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Kaufman County, TX 985 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Dallas County, TX 790 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Smith County, TX 663 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Van Zandt County, TX 319 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  5. Tarrant County, TX 285 people · 4.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Smith County, TX 663 people · 15% of departures
  2. Kaufman County, TX 644 people · 14% of departures
  3. Dallas County, TX 350 people · 7.7% of departures
  4. Van Zandt County, TX 346 people · 7.7% of departures
  5. Anderson County, TX 193 people · 4.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Henderson County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Athens, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.1 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TYLER POUNDS FLD, 24.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

75 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are cold wave, inland flooding and tornado, with cold wave alone responsible for 38% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 72% of measured US ZIP areas.

Strong windModerate
HailModerate
Winter weatherModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, tornado, heat wave, lightning, ice storm, wildfire, inland flooding, hurricane, drought, earthquake, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
11.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
25.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
22.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 75752 (Henderson County) rather than 75752 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Athens carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tyler Pounds Rgnl at 24 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year89.7%Top 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle24 miBottom 38%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%Bottom 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tyler Pounds RgnlTYR24 mi8,334 ft
MajorsGVT58 mi8,030 ft
East Texas RgnlGGG64 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

75752 vs Athens

How this ZIP area compares with Athens as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

75752
Athens
Median household income: 75752 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$70,223
vs
$67,984
Per capita income: 75752 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$35,022
vs
$30,150
Population density
50/sq mi
vs
740/sq mi
Median home value
$232,900
vs
$210,800
Median gross rent: 75752 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,086
vs
$1,112
Homeownership rate
88.5%
vs
57.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Athens is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.8%
vs
21.3%
Poverty rate: 75752 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.8%
vs
13.3%
Median age
44.3
vs
34.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.