12903 — Plattsburgh, New York

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 12903. Its median household income runs 35% above Plattsburgh as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 46% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 49% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured54
Schools1,660th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured47
Growth1,733rd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured48
Housing affordabilityTop 35% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
Climate2,929th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
Physical resilience1,686th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured54
Access1,714th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Economic stabilityTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.4% and median household income $77,733, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Plattsburgh, NY, which contains 12903, rather than for 12903 alone.

In the public schools here, 52% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 9.8 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Plattsburgh, NY, which contains 12903, rather than for 12903 alone.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.5 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
1,824
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$77,733
Top 41% nationally
Density
430/sq mi
4.2 sq mi of land
Median age
50.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Plattsburgh
New York
Micro area
Nearest major airport
PBG
0 mi · Plattsburgh Intl
Median home value
$210,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Plattsburgh, NY, which contains 12903, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Plattsburgh, NY, which contains 12903, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 31,351 employed residents.

53% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 89% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsClinton County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,15129th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftClinton County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,67423rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$13,8042024 ACS 5-Year$77,733Top 41%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$13,0572024 ACS 5-Year$56,487Top 13%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%Top 35%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±4.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.6 minTop 9%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year52.6%Top 11%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±14%2024 ACS 5-Year64.3%19th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPlattsburgh, NY’s figureJuly 202631,351Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Plattsburgh, NY’s figureJuly 2026−5.1%Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Plattsburgh, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forcePlattsburgh, NY’s figureJuly 202632,79834th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year80.0%Top 43%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Plattsburgh, NY’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment ratePlattsburgh, NY’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%41st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202478k75k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $77,733 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Plattsburgh, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Plattsburgh, NY, which contains 12903, rather than for 12903 alone.

There are 9.8 students for every full-time teacher, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Plattsburgh, NY, which contains 12903, rather than for 12903 alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
9.8
Math proficiency
51.9%
Bottom 37% in New York
Reading proficiency
47.8%
Bottom 29% in New York

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Plattsburgh, NY: too few schools in 12903 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of New York is up 52% over five years, and up 6.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,856 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.31% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,246, below the $1,642 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,246 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,800 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $77,733.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,642 a month.

A median home at $210,400 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,089, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,246
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,642
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$210,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 12903’s median household income of $77,733, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of New York’s figure2026 Q2+6.7%95th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New York’s figure2026 Q2+52.3%82nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New York’s figure2026 Q2+101.7%60th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.82024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 41%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year50.3%9th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1452024 ACS 5-Year1,03946th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$980Top 27%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,494Top 22%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,246Top 32%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1792024 ACS 5-Year$1,642Bottom 17%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$38,0022024 ACS 5-Year$210,40047th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1,1722024 ACS 5-Year$4,85687th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$23,5702024 ACS 5-Year$85,089Top 47%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.70%2024 ACS 5-Year2.31%97th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year29.9%Bottom 40%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±282024 ACS 5-Year1746th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%56th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%38th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±552024 ACS 5-Year7133rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

48/ 100
Ranks 1,733 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

91% of the 81 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Plattsburgh, NY, which contains 12903, rather than for 12903 alone.

At 4.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Plattsburgh, NY, which contains 12903, rather than for 12903 alone.

Units permitted
81
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.1
Top 40% nationally
Year over year
+21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
91.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
55%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$58,151
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,674
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Essex County, NY 287 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Franklin County, NY 154 people · 8.5% of arrivals
  3. Chittenden County, VT 94 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  4. Franklin County, VT 71 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  5. St. Lawrence County, NY 57 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Essex County, NY 238 people · 13% of departures
  2. Franklin County, NY 155 people · 8.2% of departures
  3. Chittenden County, VT 59 people · 3.1% of departures
  4. Saratoga County, NY 43 people · 2.3% of departures
  5. Albany County, NY 41 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Clinton County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Plattsburgh, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 10°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 30.9 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PLATTSBURGH INTL AP, 0.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals30.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals10°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals51°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

54 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 78% of it.

Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingElevated
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, landslide, hurricane, strong wind, avalanche, tornado, wildfire, hail, drought, volcanic activity, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
11.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
14.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 12903 (Clinton County) rather than 12903 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Plattsburgh carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Plattsburgh Intl at 0 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±19%2024 ACS 5-Year86.8%Bottom 38%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle0 miTop 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%Top 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Plattsburgh IntlPBG0 mi11,759 ft
Albany IntlALB133 mi8,500 ft
Griffiss IntlRME138 mi11,820 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

12903 vs Plattsburgh

How this ZIP area compares with Plattsburgh as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

12903
Plattsburgh
Median household income: 12903 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$77,733
vs
$57,630
Per capita income: 12903 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$56,487
vs
$35,584
Population density
430/sq mi
vs
3,693/sq mi
Median home value
$210,400
vs
$195,900
Median gross rent: Plattsburgh is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,642
vs
$1,030
Homeownership rate
50.3%
vs
37.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 12903 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
52.6%
vs
40.4%
Poverty rate: 12903 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.5%
vs
17.2%
Median age
50.3
vs
31.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.