38053 — Millington, Tennessee

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 38053. Its median household income runs 16% above Millington as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

48out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 16% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,891st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured29
Schools2,911th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured12
GrowthTop 45% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured53
Housing affordabilityTop 27% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
Climate1,836th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilience1,831st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
AccessTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability2,389th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured37
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.0% and the Opportunity signal places 38053 in the bottom 7%. The unemployment rate is published for Millington, TN, which contains 38053, rather than for 38053 alone.

1,524 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Millington, TN, which contains 38053, rather than for 38053 alone.

Rent takes 27% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
25,303
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,194
Bottom 27% nationally
Density
156/sq mi
162.4 sq mi of land
Median age
39.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Millington
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
NQA
4 mi · Millington/Memphis
Median home value
$221,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Millington, TN, which contains 38053, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 27% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Millington, TN, which contains 38053, fell 2.0% over the past year, to 407,413 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsShelby County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,54731st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftShelby County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,59160th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,8132024 ACS 5-Year$58,194Bottom 27%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1182024 ACS 5-Year$31,848Bottom 33%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year14.2%Bottom 33%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.2 minBottom 47%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.0%Bottom 44%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.8%65th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMillington, TN’s figureJuly 2026407,413Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Millington, TN’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Millington, TN’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Bottom 20%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMillington, TN’s figureJuly 2026428,89289th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.4%Bottom 36%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMemphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,240Bottom 23%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMemphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,890Bottom 23%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Millington, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMillington, TN’s figureJuly 20265.0%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%38th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202459k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,194 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Memphis, TN-MS-AR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand37,750$39,510
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers19,460$63,070
Retail Salespersons17,050$32,580
Fast Food and Counter Workers15,320$27,490
Registered Nurses13,760$81,500
Stockers and Order Fillers12,200$37,280

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Millington, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

23% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 30% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
23.4%
Bottom 6% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
30.4%
Bottom 19% in Tennessee
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Millington Central Middle High SchoolMillington Municipal Schools1,193—12%37%
Millington Primary SchoolMillington Municipal Schools857—33%29%
Millington Intermediate SchoolMillington Municipal Schools537———
E.E. Jeter Elementary/MiddleMemphis-Shelby County Schools356—53%44%
Lucy ElementaryMemphis-Shelby County Schools301—22%12%
Woodstock Middle SchoolMemphis-Shelby County Schools248—4%6%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,546 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.70% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,260, some 9% above the $1,161 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,260 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,400 a year, about 87% of the median household income here of $58,194.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,161 a month.

A median home at $221,900 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $65,780, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
91.9

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,260
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,161
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$221,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 38053’s median household income of $58,194, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure202391.9Top 20%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.8%32nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+33.1%20th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.8%38th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 30%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year66.9%24th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6432024 ACS 5-Year10,90085th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,140Top 41%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,660Top 34%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,260Top 33%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$932024 ACS 5-Year$1,161Bottom 38%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$20,7452024 ACS 5-Year$221,90051st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2062024 ACS 5-Year$1,54638th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,5892024 ACS 5-Year$65,780Bottom 24%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.70%32nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year27.0%Top 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±292024 ACS 5-Year2551st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%35th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%56th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2852024 ACS 5-Year87985th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 45% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 1.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Millington, TN, which contains 38053, rather than for 38053 alone.

Units permitted
1,524
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.7
Bottom 33% nationally
Year over year
+11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
26.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
81%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,547
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$73,591
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. DeSoto County, MS 3,385 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Tipton County, TN 1,107 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  3. Fayette County, TN 1,012 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  4. Davidson County, TN 557 people · 2.2% of arrivals
  5. Crittenden County, AR 539 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. DeSoto County, MS 4,835 people · 14% of departures
  2. Fayette County, TN 1,726 people · 5.0% of departures
  3. Tipton County, TN 1,386 people · 4.0% of departures
  4. Davidson County, TN 894 people · 2.6% of departures
  5. Crittenden County, AR 599 people · 1.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Shelby County, TN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Millington, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 54.9 inches, including 2.7 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MEMPHIS INTL AP, 18.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year742024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals54.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year92024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
55
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
74
90th percentile index
Days above 100
9
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

49 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and tornado, with earthquake alone responsible for 39% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoElevated
EarthquakeElevated
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, inland flooding, lightning, ice storm, strong wind, winter weather, wildfire, hurricane, drought, hail, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
20.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
28.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
30.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 38053 (Shelby County) rather than 38053 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Millington carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Millington/Memphis at 4 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%Bottom 16%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle4 miTop 6%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year16.0%Bottom 18%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Millington/MemphisNQA4 mi8,001 ft
Frederick W Smith Intl/MemphisMEM20 mi11,120 ft
Arkansas IntlBYH44 mi11,602 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
48
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

38053 vs Millington

How this ZIP area compares with Millington as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

38053
Millington
Median household income: 38053 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$58,194
vs
$49,979
Per capita income: 38053 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$31,848
vs
$30,471
Population density
156/sq mi
vs
504/sq mi
Median home value
$221,900
vs
$207,300
Median gross rent: Millington is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,161
vs
$1,111
Homeownership rate
66.9%
vs
57.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 38053 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.0%
vs
18.8%
Poverty rate: 38053 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.2%
vs
16.1%
Median age
39.4
vs
37.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.