Sherwood, Oregon

Area Profile

20,307 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Sherwood, in Washington County.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 42% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,256th of 4,199 cities measured55
SchoolsTop 10% of 4,162 cities measured81
Growth2,846th of 4,224 cities measured43
Housing affordability3,151st of 4,218 cities measured53
ClimateTop 35% of 4,225 cities measured74
Physical resilience2,321st of 4,226 cities measured52
Access2,721st of 4,226 cities measured88
Economic stabilityTop 4% of 4,226 cities measured80
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.0% and median household income $109,966, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Washington County, OR, which contains Sherwood, rather than for Sherwood alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 66% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 10% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 52 units authorized over the past twelve months, 16% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
20,307
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$109,966
Top 13% nationally
Density
4,123/sq mi
4.9 sq mi of land
Median age
36.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Oregon
Nearest major airport
PDX
20 mi · Portland Intl
Median home value
$602,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Washington County, OR, which contains Sherwood, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 25% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Washington County, OR, which contains Sherwood, fell 0.8% over the past year, to 324,688 employed residents.

50% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $109,966 is higher than in 87% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWashington County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$83,87565th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWashington County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$91,67177th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$12,9342024 ACS 5-Year$109,966Top 13%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0652024 ACS 5-Year$49,988Top 17%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%Top 19%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.3 minTop 48%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year49.9%Top 12%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year64.4%17th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWashington County, OR’s figureJuly 2026324,688Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Washington County, OR’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Washington County, OR’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceWashington County, OR’s figureJuly 2026341,63876th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.2%Top 23%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$78,430Top 20%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wagePortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,690Top 20%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Washington County, OR’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateWashington County, OR’s figureJuly 20265.0%Bottom 25%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.2%92nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024111k105k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $109,966 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers34,840$35,620
Retail Salespersons28,230$37,340
Stockers and Order Fillers26,750$44,440
Registered Nurses24,220$130,310
Home Health and Personal Care Aides22,860$45,570
General and Operations Managers21,070$121,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Washington County, OR, which contains this city.

66% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 78% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 20.2 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
20.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
66.0%
Top 1% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
78.1%
Top 3% in Oregon
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sherwood High SchoolSherwood SD 88J1,66822.860%86%
Sherwood Middle SchoolSherwood SD 88J1,11220.668%78%
Ridges Elementary SchoolSherwood SD 88J63520.572%73%
Hawks View Elementary SchoolSherwood SD 88J45717.660%62%
Middleton Elementary SchoolSherwood SD 88J39516.577%79%
Archer Glen Elementary SchoolSherwood SD 88J30818.176%74%
Sherwood Charter School · charterSherwood SD 88J22217.162%72%

22.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 106.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area is up 21% over five years, and up 1.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,474 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.91% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,922, below the $2,131 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,922 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $76,900 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $109,966.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,131 a month.

A median home at $602,100 costs 4.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $134,398, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
106.7

Prices here run about 7% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,922
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,131
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$602,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Sherwood’s median household income of $109,966, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2023106.7Bottom 31%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.4%29th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+21.2%6th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+70.8%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year4.5Bottom 12%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.3%42nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3112024 ACS 5-Year7,05591st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,677Bottom 35%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,619Bottom 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,922Bottom 36%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$2172024 ACS 5-Year$2,131Bottom 6%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,3942024 ACS 5-Year$602,10092nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2422024 ACS 5-Year$5,47491st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$19,4992024 ACS 5-Year$134,398Top 10%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.91%46th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year31.3%Bottom 35%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±312024 ACS 5-Year3378th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%56th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%17th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±632024 ACS 5-Year7058th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 2,846 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 20,441 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 40 units authorized in 2025, 57% below the prior year.

62% of the 52 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Washington County, which contains Sherwood, lost about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $83,875, below the $91,671 of households that moved out.

At 2.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
52
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.6
Top 50% nationally
Year over year
−16%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
61.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202420k20k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
51%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$83,875
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$91,671
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Multnomah County, OR 6,466 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Clackamas County, OR 2,792 people · 9.9% of arrivals
  3. Clark County, WA 1,079 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Yamhill County, OR 936 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Marion County, OR 880 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Multnomah County, OR 5,776 people · 18% of departures
  2. Clackamas County, OR 3,251 people · 10% of departures
  3. Clark County, WA 1,915 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Yamhill County, OR 1,524 people · 4.7% of departures
  5. Marion County, OR 1,079 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Washington County, OR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420259421
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+11%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 36°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.5 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 33, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station AURORA STATE AP, 8.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year332024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
33
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
53
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

52 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and cold wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 58% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

EarthquakeElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, ice storm, volcanic activity, cold wave, landslide, strong wind, lightning, winter weather, wildfire, tornado, hail, avalanche, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
59
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,071
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Sherwood's police department reported 59 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,071.

Washington County records 1.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 9.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 7.5 per 100,000 residents in Washington County.

Homicide
1.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Sherwood’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Sherwood (Washington County) rather than Sherwood itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Portland Intl at 20 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year94.5%Top 27%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle20 miBottom 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%Top 20%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Portland IntlPDX20 mi11,000 ft
Mahlon Sweet FldEUG87 mi8,009 ft
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA147 mi11,901 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
PortlandMultnomah County641,16556Portland vs Sherwood
VancouverClark County195,30055Vancouver vs Sherwood
GreshamMultnomah County112,37847Gresham vs Sherwood
HillsboroWashington County108,23156
BeavertonWashington County97,81264
TigardWashington County56,01162
AlohaWashington County52,38960
Lake OswegoClackamas County40,38159
Oregon CityClackamas County37,75561
McMinnvilleYamhill County34,59653
BethanyWashington County33,10665
OrchardsClark County29,43859

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Sherwood side by side with a similar place.

Sherwood vs TualatinSherwood vs Wekiwa Springs

Moving to Sherwood from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Sherwood

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Sherwood with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9714027,933$123,228$653,60061